2015 Esports Festival

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans    



2015 Esports Festival
Esports Festival.png
League Information
Organizer:
Country: Belgium Belgium
Start Date: 2015-07-03
End Date: 2015-07-05
Social Media Links
WebIcon.png
Sponsors/Partners
Samsung SSD 850 PRO
GAME MANIA
Monster Energy
Intel
Steelseries
HP
ASUS
MADCATZ
ROCCAT
SENNHEISER
Tournament Venue
On-Air Team
Share this Page


Format

  • Eight Teams
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of 4 teams each
    • Best-of-1
  • Playoffs
    • Winners of both groups advance straight into Semi-Finals
    • Number two of Group A faces number three of Group B in Best-of-Three and vice versa
    • Semi-Finals and Grand Finals played on Sunday

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st €10,000
Denial eSports EU
Silver.png 2nd €5,000
Team Dignitas EU
Bronze.png3rd €2,500
mousesports

Participants

8 Teams

Team Dignitas EU

Millenium

Team uPro

K1ck eSports Club

mousesports

Denial eSports EU

Gamers2

Ex Nihilo

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1.
K1ck eSports Club
2-1
1.
Denial eSports EU
2-1
1.
Millenium
2-1
4.
Gamers2
0-3
Group A Matches
G2
0 1
DNL
M
1 0
k1ck
G2
0 1
k1ck
DNL
1 0
M
G2
0 1
M
k1ck
1 0
DNL
Group B
1.
mousesports
3-0
2.
Team uPro
1-2
2.
Ex Nihilo
1-2
2.
Team Dignitas EU
1-2
Group B Matches
DEU
1 0
uPro
mouz
1 0
EXN
DEU
0 1
EXN
uPro
0 1
mouz
DEU
0 1
mouz
EXN
0 1
uPro

Tiebreakers

Tiebreakers were played to determine the first, second and third seed going in to the quarter and semifinals.

Fastest game in group stage gets a bye to the second round of the tiebreaker.

GROUP A

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  
Millenium
1
  
K1ck eSports Club
0
  
Denial eSports EU
0
  
Millenium
1

GROUP B

  Round 1 Round 2
             
  
Ex Nihilo
0
  
Team uPro
0
  
Team Dignitas
1
  
Ex Nihilo
1

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  
Millenium
1
  
K1ck eSports Club
1
  
Team Dignitas EU
2
  
Team Dignitas EU
2
  
Team Dignitas EU
0
  
Denial eSports EU
2
3rd place match
  
mousesports
0
  
Denial eSports EU
2   
Millenium
0
  
Denial eSports EU
2
  
Ex Nihilo
0   
mousesports
2

View Games

Schedules & VODs

Group Stage
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group A
k1ck
vs.
DNL
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 01:25 04:25 10:25 17:25 ---
Group B
PENTA
vs.
EXN
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 01:25 04:25 10:25 17:25 ---
Group A
G2
vs.
EXN
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 02:50 05:50 11:50 18:50 ---
Group B
DEU
vs.
k1ck
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 02:50 05:50 11:50 18:50 ---
Group A
DNL
vs.
M
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 02:50 05:50 11:50 18:50 ---
Group B
PENTA
vs.
mouz
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 02:50 05:50 11:50 18:50 ---
Group A
k1ck
vs.
M
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 04:15 07:15 13:15 20:15 ---
Group B
mouz
vs.
EXN
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 04:15 07:15 13:15 20:15 ---
Group A
G2
vs.
M
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 05:35 08:35 14:35 21:35 ---
Group B
DEU
vs.
mouz
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 05:35 08:35 14:35 21:35 ---
Group A
G2
vs.
DNL
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 06:55 09:55 15:55 22:55 ---
Group B
PENTA
vs.
DEU
TBD[Show] 2015-07-04 06:55 09:55 15:55 22:55 ---

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References