Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive
League-of-Loot-site-notice.png

Best Lee Sin NA Tournament

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Qualifier   Donations   VoDs   Giveaway    


Logo alienware-knowzzle.png


Best Lee Sin NA Tournament
BLSNARed.png
League Information
Organizer: BookTest.png Leaguepedia
Sponsor: Logo alienware-knowzzle.png
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: Double Elimination
Start Date: 2013-08-17
End Date: 2013-10-13
DonateRiven.png
Share this Page

The Best Lee Sin NA Tournament is a special event hosted by Leaguepedia. Of late, many players have claimed to be the best Lee Sin player in North America, but there can be only one. This tournament will determine who truly deserves the title "Best Lee Sin NA".

Contents

Overview

The Best Lee Sin NA Tournament is a charity tournament which benefits charitable organizations, [1] with all the revenue from the tournament going to the Child's Play Charity. There will be two levels of endowment: a community donation pool and a philanthropic prize pool.

Stream

The Best Lee Sin NA Tournament will be broadcasted on Leaguepedia's Twitch.TV streams, Stream 1, Stream 2, Stream 3.

Format

Main Event

  • Double Elimination Bracket
  • All Games are Best of Three, with the exception of Grand Finals, which will be Best of Five
    • The Player who advances to the Grand Final from the winner bracket will enter the best of 5 series with a one game advantage.
  • 32 Participants, determined by the following:
    • 28 invited players
    • 2 players, determined by a fan vote.
    • 2 players, determined by the preliminary qualifier

Preliminary Qualifier

  • Single Elimination Bracket
  • All Games are Best of Three
  • 64 Participants

Prizepool

Philanthropic Prize Pool

Tournament sponsors will contribute to a philanthropic prize pool. This prize pool will be divided between the first, second, and third place players. Each player's portion of the prize pool will be donated to the Child's Play Charity.

Rules

General Tournament Information

  1. The tournament will be played as a Single Elimination bracket.
  2. All matches are best of three, Bo3, with the exception of Finals which will be best of five, Bo5.
  3. Matches will be played in the top lane of Summoners Rift in accordance with the map shown in 4.A.
  4. Games must be made in blind pick format.

Schedule

  1. Match times will be posted on Leaguepedia.
  2. Players are expected to be ready to play 10 minutes prior to their game starting.
  3. Four sets of 16 player brackets will be played out over August 17-18 and September 7-8.
  4. The top two players from each 16 player bracket will move on to an 8 player bracket on September 13th.
  5. Each set, both 16 player and 8 player, are scheduled to run for only one day.

Ruleset

Boundaries for the Best Lee Sin NA Tournament.
  1. Lee Sin must be the chosen champion for each player.
  2. The higher seed will play on Blue side, Team 1, for the first game of the match.
    • In the second game of the match the lower seed will play on Blue side.
    • In the third game of the match the higher seed will play on Blue side.
  3. No Jungle Creeps may be killed.
  4. Recalling is allowed.
  5. The winner of the game is determined to be the first to reach one of three conditions:
    • First blood
    • First turret destroyed
    • 75 minions slain
    • A 30CS Lead (Can't occur before the 10 minute mark in-game.)
  6. No Critical Chance enhancing runes will be allowed.
  7. In the event of a simultaneous first blood, the player who receives 400 gold is the winner.
  8. Players must remain inside of the boundaries shown on the map provided.
    • If a player is knocked out of the boundaries unwillingly, for example with a Dragon’s Rage, they must make every attempt to get back into playable space immediately.
    • Players may not enter the river or any brush other than the two located at the bend of top lane and between their 1st and 2nd turret..
  9. Players must remain in game until at least the 3:10 minute mark has been reached, regardless of the current state of the game.

Mid/Bot Turrets

  • If one of the turrets in either the mid or bottom lane is pushed down by minions then the player who received the gold is required to buy two sight wards and place them in base during his next ‘base’.

Simultaneous Kills

  • If both players kill one another at the same moment with gold being awarded to one person and “first blood” going to the other, the person that receives the GOLD is awarded the kill and the match.
  • If both player receive First Blood Gold, then play continues and the only way you can win the match is by killing the other person for the 2nd time. Killing the turret and CS Lead are both nullified at this point.

Match Reporting, Bugs, and Conflicts

  1. Match results must be reported to the admin assigned to the match.
    • Screenshots and replays should be taken for every game.
  2. Disconnects:
    • In all cases the same starting items, runes, and masteries must be taken after a restart.
    • If the disconnect happens before the 2 minute mark the game may be restarted.
    • If the disconnect happens after the 2 minute mark a decision must be made by the admin in charge of the game.
    • Only one restart may be allowed per player per game.
  3. In the event of a game breaking bug the match will be restarted, proof must be provided.

Streaming

No personal streaming is allowed.

Prizing

  1. Best Lee Sin North America will not feature any monetary prizing. It is a charity event.
  2. The top two players from each bracket will move on to the next event, Qualifying events only

Penalties

  1. If a player is:
    • 10 minutes late to their match, the player forfeits game one of their match.
    • 20 minutes late to their match, the player forfeits their match.
  2. If a player is found to have broken any rule, the player forfeits the game.
    • If this occurs a second time the player will be removed from the tournament and barred from future events.

Contact

Tournament Organizer - CyaSteve
Email - [email protected]

Updated Rules

These are the Updated Rules for the Best Lee Sin NA Tournament Finals on 10-13-13:

  • The CS Rule HAS changed:
    • No longer first to 75 CS.
    • New Rule: If AFTER the 10 minute mark, you are 30 CS ahead then you are awarded the match.
  • Simultaneous Kills:
    • If both players kill one another at the same moment with gold being awarded to one person and “first blood” going to the other, the person that receives the GOLD is awarded the kill and the match.
HOWEVER…
If both player receive First Blood Gold, then play continues and the only way you can win the match is by killing the other person for the 2nd time. Killing the turret and CS Lead are both nullified at this point.
  • Mid/Bot Turrents:
    • If one of the turrets in either the mid or bottom lane is pushed down by minions then the player who received the gold is required to buy two sight wards and place them in base during his next ‘base’.


Disclaimer

All rules are subject to change and ultimately are under the discretion of the Administrator in charge.

Tournament Structure

Preliminary Qualifier

The Preliminary Qualifier will be parted into 4 groups. Each group will play in its own 16-Player-Bracket. The first two of each group will receive a spot in the final qualifier. The qualifier will be played on the following days:

  • Group A will be played on the 17th August, starting at 4PM PDT 5PM PDT. (Delay is due to the EU LCS).
  • Group B will be played on the 18th August, starting at 4PM PDT.
  • Group C will be played on the 7th September, starting at 4PM PDT.
  • Group D will be played on the 8th September, starting at 4PM PDT.
  • Preliminary Finals will be played on the 13th September, starting at 4PM PDT.

Main Event

The Best Lee Sin NA Tournament will take place on October 12th and 13th at 4pm PST.

Participants

Invited Players

ID Real Name Current League Charity Organization
Crumbzz Alberto Rengifo Challenger I Child's Play Charity
ShakeDrizzle Matt Rychlik Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Nientonsoh Zach Malhas Challenger I Child's Play Charity
Aniratak​ Waylon Earle Jones Challenger I Child's Play Charity
bobqinxd Bob Qin Challenger I Child's Play Charity
nathanielbee Nathaniel Belen Diamond IV Child's Play Charity
Nk Inc Andrew Erickson Diamond I Child's Play Charity
MegaZero Patrick Glinsman Challenger I Child's Play Charity
xHazzard Michael Kuhlman Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Nintendudex Josh Atkins Challenger I Child's Play Charity
Xmithie Jake Puchero Diamond I Child's Play Charity
mandatorycloud Zachary Allan Hoschar Diamond I Child's Play Charity
ClakeyD Clark Smith Diamond I Child's Play Charity
ZionSpartan Darshan Upadhyaha Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Dyrus Marcus Hill Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Maplestreet Ainslie Wyllie Challenger I Child's Play Charity
Nickwu Nicholas Wu Smith Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Chaox Shan Huang Challenger I Child's Play Charity
DJ LAMBO David Jeong Challenger I Child's Play Charity
Imaqtpie Michael Santana Challenger I Child's Play Charity
Voyboy Joedat Esfahani Challenger I Child's Play Charity
LiQuiD112 Steve Arhancet Diamond V Child's Play Charity
BoxBox Albert Zheng Challenger I Child's Play Charity

Fan Vote

ID Real Name Current League Charity Organization
With Rainy Eyes Diamond I Child's Play Charity
Keliipuleole Diamond I Child's Play Charity
FeedOn Diamond I Child's Play Charity
hi im gosu Diamond I Child's Play Charity

Preliminary Qualifier

North America
Group A Group B Group C Group D
Azingy elbmur FactoryReject Everlasting
Lesbian Squirtle Rzacron V Scubachris eace Alien
Siphu AznSneakyFellow iucid TheOddOrange III
Zik c00lstoryjoe EverlastingSuksD The Italian One
Reduron beat my meat ggLA WAPPA CHANG Captain Ziploc
Uwambajimana Bee Sin Innox nothinghere
DrShockulancePhD Led Free Gleebglarbu HobbSauce
Brisner goldenglue huebear LeeGuitarStringa
Cupofwater Dkrupt damaddar TheGreatTax
Stealthnuck CLRE slimezonebattle hustling
LEE SIN BAYBEE Shhifty Picarus 2013
d8iopo Sweebee SAGA nprotect bwas
Yugi BoomBoomEthan EpicCrit MC Mooney
Mojohnbo iiSteefo Zaq lWanTeDl
Searies Tatertot Piggy Tail Tegroplease
Lemony DarkMagicx hi im gosu Thee one

Preliminary Qualifier Brackets

Click here to view the Preliminary Qualifier Brackets.

Results

Place Prize Player Charity
Gold.png1st Lee SinSquare.png N/A Xmithie Child's Play Charity
Silver.png2nd N/A ZionSpartan Child's Play Charity
Bronze.png3rd N/A Dyrus Child's Play Charity

Preliminary Qualifier

Preliminary Final

13th September

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Searies 2
  bwas 1
  Searies 2
  Darkmagicx 0
  Darkmagicx 2
  Gleebglarbu 1
  Searies Q
  Innox Q
  TheOddOrange III 1
  iiSteefo 2
  iiSteefo 0
  Innox 2
  Innox 2
  yusui 1
For the brackets of each group Click Here

Main Event

12th - 13th October

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                               
     
  MegaZero 2
  iiSteefo 0
  MegaZero 2
  nathanielbee 0
  nathanielbee 2
  Innox 1
  MegaZero 2
  ClakeyD 0
  bobqinXD 2
  Aniratak 1
  bobqinXD 1
  ClakeyD 2
  ClakeyD 2
  Crumbz 0
  MegaZero 0
  Dyrus 2
  Nientonsoh 2
  Nick Wu 1
  Nientonsoh 2
  Mancloud 1
  BoxBox 1
  Mancloud 2
  Nientonsoh 1
  Dyrus 2
  Voyboy 1
  FeedOn 2
  FeedOn 1
  Dyrus 2
  Dyrus 2
  hi im gosu 1
  xHazzard 2
  NK-Inc 1
  xHazzard 1
  JustUnknown 2
  Chaox FF
  JustUnknown W
  JustUnknown 0
  ZionSpartan 2
  LiQuiD112 W
  With Rainy Eyes FF
  LiQuiD112 1
  ZionSpartan 2
  ZionSpartan 2
  Keliipuleole 0
  ZionSpartan 0
  Xmithie 2
  NA Brokenshard 0
  Xmithie 2
  Xmithie 2
  Imaqtpie 0
  Imaqtpie 2
  Searies 0
  Xmithie 2
  Nintendudex 1
  DJ LAMBO 0
  ShakeDrizzle 2
  ShakeDrizzle 0
  Nintendudex 2
  Nintendudex 2
  Maplestreet 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                                             
  nathanielbee W
  Maplestreet W
  Maplestreet FF   ClakeyD 1
  DJ LAMBO FF   nathanielbee W
  nathanielbee 2
  Searies FF
  bobqinXD 0
  Searies W   MegaZero 0
  Searies 2   nathanielbee 0
  NA Brokenshard FF   FeedOn 2
  FeedOn 2
  Mancloud W
  Keliipuleole FF
  bye   Nientonsoh 0
  With Rainy Eyes FF   Mancloud 0
  FeedOn 2
  FeedOn 2
  FeedOn 2
  Nk-Inc W
  Nk-Inc 0
  Chaox FF
  xHazzard 0
  Voyboy 2
  Voyboy 2   JustUnknown 0
  hi im gosu 0   Voyboy 2
  Voyboy 2
  Nick Wu 1
  LiQuiD112 1
  BoxBox 1   ZionSpartan 2
  Nick Wu 2   Voyboy 1
  Nick Wu 2   Aniratak 1
  Aniratak 2
  Imaqtpie FF
  Crumbz 0
  Aniratak W   Nintendudex 1
  Aniratak 2   Aniratak 2
  Aniratak 2
  Innox 0
  ShakeDrizzle 1
  iiSteefo 0
  Innox 2
  Innox 2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Dyrus 1
  Xmithie 3
  Xmithie 2
  ZionSpartan 0
  Dyrus 0
From Losers Bracket
  ZionSpartan 2
  FeedOn 0
  ZionSpartan 2


View Games

Schedule

Finals Schedule

Here are the tentative times for October 12th: Day 1:

Stream 1:
MegaZero v iiSteefo 4:00 PDT
BoxBox v Mancloud 4:30 PDT
xHazzard v NK Inc 5:00 PDT
NintendudeX v MapleStreet 5:30 PDT

Stream 2:
NathanielBee v Innox 4:10 PDT
Voyboy v FeedOn 4:40 PDT
Dyrus v Hi Im Gosu 5:10 PDT
Chaox v JustUnknown 5:40 PDT

Stream 3:
bobquinXD v Aniratak 4:00 PDT
ClakeyD v Crumbz 4:30 PDT
ZionSpartan v Keliipuleole 5:00 PDT
Imaqtpie v Searies 5:30 PDT

Stream 1:
WBR2 M1 - 6:00 PDT
WBR2 M3 - 6:30 PDT
WBR2 M5 - 7:00 PDT
WBR2 M7 - 7:30 PDT

Stream 2:
WBR2 M2 - 6:10 PDT
WBR2 M4 - 6:40 PDT
WBR2 M6 - 7:10 PDT
WBR2 M8 - 7:40 PDT

Stream 3:
LBR2 M1 - 6:00 PDT
LBR2 M4 - 6:30 PDT
LBR2 M6 - 7:00 PDT
LBR2 M7 - 7:30 PDT


Here are the tentative times for October 13th: Day 2:

Stream 1:
MegaZero v ClakeyD - 4:00 PDT
Dyrus v Nientonsoh - 4:30 PDT
WBR4 M1 - 5:00 PDT
WBR4 M2 - 5:30 PDT
LBR5 M1 - 6:00 PDT
LBR6 M1 - 6:30 PDT
WB Finals - 7:00 PDT
LB Finals - 7:30 PDT
Grand Finals - 8:00 PDT

Stream 2:
JustUnknown v ZionSpartan - 4:15 PM PDT
Xmithie v NintendudeX - 4:45 PDT
LBR4 M1 - 5:15 PDT
LBR4 M2 - 5:45 PDT
LBR5 M2 - 6:15 PDT
LBR6 M2 - 6:45 PDT
LB Semi-Finals - 7:15 PDT

Stream 3:
Voyboy v NickWu - 4:00 PDT
Mancloud v FeedOn - 4:30 PDT
LBR4 M3 - 5:00 PDT
LBR4 M4 - 5:30 PDT


Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST VoDs/Stream
Grp A Qual Grp A Qual TBD[Show] 2013-08-17 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Grp B Qual Grp B Qual TBD[Show] 2013-08-18 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Grp C Qual Grp C Qual TBD[Show] 2013-09-07 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Grp D Qual Grp D Qual TBD[Show] 2013-09-08 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Qual Final Qual Final TBD[Show] 2013-09-13 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Main Event Main Event TBD[Show] 2013-10-12 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Main Event Main Event TBD[Show] 2013-10-13 16:00 19:00 01:00 08:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Reddit Threads

See Also

External Links

References

  1. For the purposes of this tournament, a charitable organization is defined as an organization which is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code. The selected charitable organization must be eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.