ESGN Intime Razer Championship | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | ESGN | |
Sponsor(s) | Razer Riot Games | |
Format | Rounds Robin Groups and Single Elimination Bracket | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | Oceania | |
Event Type | Offline | |
Start Date | 2012-04-14 | |
End Date | 2012-04-15 | |
Social Media & Links | ||
Overview[]
The ESGN Intime Razer Championship was an Australian open event organized by Esports & Gaming Network and sponsored by Razer and Riot Games. It was held at the Intime Cyber Cafe on April 14 and 15th. Participating teams could either attend an open qualifier at the venue or qualify through the Amateur and Pro divisions of the ESGN online competitions.
Format[]
- Qualifying Stage
- Double Elimination Bracket
- All matches are Best of One
- Top Two Teams qualify for the Championship Finals
- Championship Finals
- 3 teams each from Amateur and Pro divisions of the online championship already qualify for the Championship Finals.
- Eight teams divided into two groups of four for Round Robin play
- All round robin matches are Best of One
- Top two teams of each group proceed to the single elimination bracket
- All elimination bracket matches are Best of Three
Prize Pool[]
$ 3,000 Australian Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 15, 2012, as follows:
- $ 1 Australian Dollar = $ 1.0373 US Dollars
- $ 1 Australian Dollar = € 0.79286 Euros
Participants[]
Australia (7) | |
---|---|
Frenetic Array |
Sequential Gaming |
Team Gamecom |
Carnage |
Mindfreak |
Team Supremacy |
R!ot |
Team Panda Q |
Results[]
Group Stage[]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Frenetic Array | 3-0 | |||
2. | Mindfreak eSports | 2-1 | |||
3. | Team Panda Q | 1-2 | |||
4. | R!OT | 0-3 |
[ Group A Matches ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
fray | 1 | 0 | PAND |
R!OT | 0 | 1 | MF |
MF | 0 | 1 | fray |
R!OT | 0 | 1 | PAND |
fray | 1 | 0 | R!OT |
MF | 1 | 0 | PAND |
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Carnage (Australian Team) | 2-1 | |||
2. | Team Gamecom | 2-1 | |||
3. | Sequential Gaming | 2-1 | |||
4. | Team Supremacy | 0-3 |
[ Group B Matches ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
SQL | 1 | 0 | CARN |
GAME | 1 | 0 | SUPR |
SUPR | 0 | 1 | SQL |
GAME | 0 | 1 | CARN |
SQL | 0 | 1 | GAME |
SUPR | 0 | 1 | CARN |
Playoffs[]
Round 1
Frenetic Array
2
Sequential Gaming
0
Mindfreak Esports
0
Team Gamecom
2
Round 2
Frenetic Array
2
Team Gamescon
0
3rd place match
Sequential Gaming
2
Mindfreak Esports
0