Share

Share

Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   VODs   Statistics    



Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 2
LCSlogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elim. Bracket
Start Date: 2013-11-16
End Date: 2013-11-30
Links: Website
Share this Page


Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Studio and Panky.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Nov 16th - 17th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 31st.
    • Top 8 Teams from the EUW and EUNE Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Nov 23rd - 24th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 30th)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team
Qualified
SUPA HOT CREW

The Fox Sound
1

Kiedyś Miałem Team

1: The Fox Sound unable to field a team for the Challenger Stage, replaced by KMT.

Participants

Participants
Europe West Europe Nordic & East

SUPA HOT CREW

RoughNeX

Karont3 e-Sports Club

RoughNeX Academy

Team Property

EVG-Serv

Millenium

bleiz eSPORTS

Team Dignitas UK

The Dark Side

headshotBG

ColliadesPoop

The Fox Sound
1

Heroes Team

Avalanche eSports Prime

Team Ultra Vires
1 Roster left the AT Gaming organization and became The Fox Sound

Results

Round 1: Play-In

  Game 1
     
  
AT Gaming
1
  
Heroes
0
  Game 2
     
  
RNX
0
  
d UK
1
  Game 3
     
  
bleiz
1
  
EVG-Serv
1
0
  Game 4
     
  
RNX Acad
0
  
K3
1
  Game 5
     
  
prOp
1
  
TUV
0
  Game 6
     
  
TDS
W
  
AVA Prime
2
FF
  Game 7
     
  
HSBG
0
  
M
1
  Game 8
     
  
SHC XD
1
  
ColliadesPoop
0
1 EVG-Serv surrendered due to connection issues.[1]
2 Avalanche eSports Prime forfeited their game against Team Dark Side.[2]

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1.
Karont3 e-Sports Club
2-1
2.
SUPA HOT CREW
2-1
3.
Millenium
2-1
4.
bleiz eSPORTS
0-3
Group B
1.
Team Dignitas UK
2-1
2.
The Fox Sound
2-1
3.
Team Property
2-1
4.
The Dark Side
0-3

Tiebreaker #2

  Semifinals Finals
             
  BYE
  
TFS
1
W
  
TFS
0
  
d UK
1
  
prOp
0
  
d UK
1
1 The Fox Sound got a randomly drawn BYE into Round 3. The final match is deciding the top seed of Group B.[3]

Round 3: Qualifying Round

  Game 1
     
  
K3
1
  
TFS
2
  Game 2
     
  
d UK
0
  
SHC XD
2

View Games

Schedule

November 30th
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Qualifying Round vs.
SHC
0:2[Show] 2013-11-30 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 No VoDs available.
Qualifying Round vs.
TFS
1:2[Show] 2013-11-30 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. WellPlayed.org Tweet twitter.com
  2. WellPlayed.org Tweet twitter.com
  3. WellPlayedOrg's Twitter Post twitter.com