Share

Share

Gfinity London 2013

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
(Redirected from Gfinity Invitational 1)
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans    



Gfinity London 2013
Gfinity.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Gfinity
Sponsor: Activision
Alienware
Astro Gaming
BenQ
Tt eSPORTS
Twitch
ScufGaming
GUNNAR
QPAD
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Prize pool: $ 55,000
Start Date: 2013-07-12
End Date: 2013-07-14
Links: Website
Share this Page

Gfinity London 2013 was a LAN tournament hosted in London, United Kingdom. Eight invited teams competed for a $ 55,000 prizepool with $ 30,000 going to the first place team. The games were cast by Panky, James "Stress" O’Leary, Stephen "Vequeth" Ison, Richard "Pulse" Kam, Shaun Akerman and Chris Trout. The hosts are Martin Wyatt, iJustine and A_Spec.

Overview

Format

  • Eight invited teams
  • Teams divided into two groups of four
  • Groups are round robin, best of one
  • Top two from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket stage is single elimination, matches are best of three
  • All matches are played on patch V.3.08

Prize Pool

$ 55,000 USD (Approximately € 42,255 EUR) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png1st $ 30,000
Copenhagen Wolves
Silver.png2nd $ 15,000
Eternity Gaming
SF.png3rd/4th $ 5,000
Curse Academy

GIANTS! Gaming

Participants

against All authority
Against All authority logo.png
Sweden Yamato  
Germany Amazing  
Hungary LegoMyEgo  
Netherlands Tsuchi  
Estonia Pose  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Animate eSports
Animate eSports logo.png
Hungary Vizicsacsi  
United Kingdom Shacker  
United Kingdom Akilord  
United Kingdom Samwise12  
United Kingdom Akamezz  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Copenhagen Wolves
Copenhagenwolves150.png
Netherlands YoungBuck  
Netherlands Shook v2  
Sweden cowTard  
Greece Unlimited  
Sweden Rekkles  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Curse Academy
Crs Acad logo 150.png
USA Rhux  
Canada Cpt Tran  
USA Pobelter  
Canada Altec  
USA AtomicN  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Eternity Gaming
Eternity logo 150.png
Sweden Mimer  
Switzerland Aïrwaks  
France Spontexx  
France Haydal  
France Kujaa  
[Show/Hide Roster]


GIANTS! Gaming
GIANTS150.png
Spain Samux  
Spain Morden  
Spain Exter  
Spain Jimbownz  
Spain Babeta  
[Show/Hide Roster]


TCM-Gaming
TCM150.png
Sweden Jwaow  
Spain Naruterador  
Belgium Belgianbeast  
Spain Motroco  
Germany Pheilox  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Team Dignitas UK
Diglogo2.png
United Kingdom NitriX  
United Kingdom Impaler  
United Kingdom CookMySock  
United Kingdom Smokey  
United Kingdom Yerrow  
[Show/Hide Roster]



Results

Group Stage

Group Teemo
1.
Eternity Gaming
2-1
2.
Copenhagen Wolves
2-1
3.
TCM-Gaming
2-1
4.
Animate eSports
0-3
Group Ziggs
1.
Curse Academy
3-0
2.
Team Dignitas UK
1-2
2.
against All authority
1-2
2.
GIANTS! Gaming
1-2
Group Ziggs Decider
1.
GIANTS! Gaming
2-0
2.
Team Dignitas UK
1-1
3.
against All authority
0-2

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  
Eternity
2
  
GIANTS!
0
  
Eternity
0
  
CW
2
  
Crs Acad
0
  
CW
2

View Games

Schedule

July 14th
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST VoDs/Stream
SF vs.
GIANTS!
2:0[Show] 2013-07-14 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 No VoDs available.
SF vs.
CW
0:2[Show] 2013-07-14 01:00 04:00 10:00 18:00 No VoDs available.
Finals vs.
CW
0:2[Show] 2013-07-14 04:00 07:00 13:00 21:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References