Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive

IEM Season VII - Global Challenge Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Qualifiers   VODs   Live Coverage    


IEM Global Challenge Cologne
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: ESL Arena
Siegburger Str. 191
50679 Cologne
Prize pool: $ 50,000
Start Date: 2012-12-14
End Date: 2012-12-16
Links: Website
Share this Page


Contents

Overview

IEM Global Challenge Cologne is the an event hosted and organized by ESL that will take place at the ESL TV Studio in Cologne, Germany. It will be the third event of ESL's Season VII, after Gamescom and Singapore. Eight qualified teams will compete for $ 50,000 and a direct qualification to the Season VII finals at CeBIT. The event will be hosted by Salome "Soe" Gschwind-Penski and cast in English by Joe Miller, ButButButILY, Araneae, Deman, and Zenon and in German by carni and unso.[1]

Format

  • Eight teams qualify
  • Two groups of four
    • Group stage is round robin, best of one
    • In case of a tie, game time will be used to determine the winner
    • Top two teams of each group advance
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bracket stage matches are best of three
  • Top team qualifies for IEM World Championship
  • All matches are played on Zed Patch

Prize Pool

$44,000 USD (Approximately €33,440 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) IEM S7 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 15,500 € 11,780 Direct seed
SK Telecom T1
Silver.png 2nd $ 8,500 € 6,460 +60
Fnatic
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 4,500 € 3,420 +35
MeetYourMakers

CJ Entus
5th-6th $ 3,000 € 2,280 +15
CLG Europe

Millenium
7th-8th $ 2,500 € 1,900 +10
Team ALTERNATE

mousesports

*Converted prizes calculated on December 14th, 2012 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.76 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Team ALTERNATE
Alternatelogo150.png
Germany Kerp  
Sweden Kottenx  
Germany ForellenLord  
Netherlands Metalx  
Germany SAND  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide  
Spain xPeke  
Sweden Rekkles  
Germany nRated  
[Show/Hide Roster]
MeetYourMakers
Mymlogo.png
Poland Kubon  
Poland Mokatte  
Poland Czaru  
Poland Makler  
Poland Libik  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Mil logo125.png
Lithuania Angush  
Belgium ImSoFresh  
Netherlands Tabzz  
Poland Creaton  
France Haydal  
[Show/Hide Roster]
mousesports
Mousesports150.png
Sweden Jwaow  
Poland Dedrayon  
Germany MoMa  
Germany Prothana  
Germany Pheilox  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Counter Logic Gaming Europe
Clgeu logo2.png
Denmark Wickd  
Scotland Snoopeh  
Denmark Froggen  
Germany Yellowpete  
Belgium Krepo  
[Show/Hide Roster]
CJ Entus
CJEntus logo150.png
South Korea LongPanda  
South Korea inSec  
South Korea dade  
South Korea Space  
South Korea kkinsh  
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Telecom T1
SKT1 logo150.png
South Korea Reapered  
South Korea H0R0  
South Korea MighTiLy  
South Korea UandME  
South Korea StarLast  
[Show/Hide Roster]
1 Team FeaR replaces CLG Prime as they were unable to participate. [2]
2 Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic replace Team Dignitas and Team FeaR as they were unable to participate. [3]
3 Taipei Assassins were unable to participate and were replaced by CLG EU. [4][5]
4 CJ Entus and mousesports replace Absolute Legends NA and Team Dynamic as they were unable to participate.[6]
5 Millenium acquires Eclypsia roster between qualifiers and the event.
6 SK Telecom T1 acquires Eat Sleep Game roster between qualifiers and the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1.
Fnatic
3-0
2.
SK Telecom T1
2-1
3.
Millenium
1-2
4.
mousesports
0-3
Group B
1.
MeetYourMakers
3-0
2.
CJ Entus
2-1
3.
CLG Europe
1-2
4.
Team ALTERNATE
0-3


Bracket Stage

  Semifinals Finals
             
  
Fnatic
2
  
CJ
1
  
Fnatic
1
  
SKT T1
2
  
SKT T1
2
  
MYM
0
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

Catch-the-Teemo Showmatch

  Showmatch
     
  
Team Riot
0
  
Team ESL
1
Team Rosters
Team Riot Team ESL
aBhorsenRpPoints.png Esltumbnail.pngCarmac
YellowpeteCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngFroggen
TabzzMilllogo std.png Atnlogo std.pngKottenx
KrepoCLGlogo2 std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngWickd
ImSoFreshMilllogo std.png CLGlogo2 std.pngSnoopeh

View Games

Streams

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
62
Round of 4
22
Final
11
Winner
1


Additional Content

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References

  1. Araneae brings his insights! esl-world.net
  2. Team Dignitas and Team FeaR Set for IEM Cologne! nationalesl.com
  3. Groups and Schedule for IEM Cologne esl-world.net
  4. Groups and Schedule for IEM Cologne esl-world.net
  5. Counter Logic Gaming EU replace Taipei Assasins esl-world.net
  6. Dynamic, AL cancel Cologne participation gosugamers.net