|
IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament Information | ||
Organizer | ESL | |
Format | Group Stage + Single Elimination | |
Location & Dates | ||
Region | International | |
Event Type | Offline | |
Country | Brazil | |
Start Date | 2013-01-31 | |
End Date | 2013-02-03 | |
Social Media & Links | ||
IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo is the fifth event in the IEM Season VII circuit hosted and organized by ESL. It will take place in Sao Paulo, Brazil at Campus Party. Eight qualified teams will compete in a group stage and a single elimination bracket for a $ 50,000 prizepool and a direct seed into the IEM World Championship.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Eight teams qualify
- European Qualifiers
- EU West and EU East qualifiers are best of one, single elimination. Top team of each qualifier advances to the EU Cross-Realm Qualifier
- MeetYourMakers, Fnatic, and SK Gaming are seeded into the Cross-Realm Qualifier
- Cross-Realm Qualifier is double elimination. Winner bracket finals and Loser bracket finals are best of three, all other matches are best of one
- Brazil National Qualifiers
- Top four teams of each qualifier advances to the Brazil National Final Qualifier, the top 1 of which qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo.
- American Qualifiers
- American Final Qualifier is best of three, single elimination. Top three teams qualifier for IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo.
- Korean Qualifiers
- Korean Qualifiers is round robin. Each match is Best of five. Top team qualifies for IEM Global Challenge Sao Paulo.
Qualified Teams[]
Qualifier | Team |
BR National Qualifier | paiN Gaming |
EU Qualifier | Anexis eSports2 |
EU Qualifier | Millenium |
American Qualifier | Nex Impetus3 |
American Qualifier | Insight eSports3 |
American Qualifier | Keyd Team1 |
KR Qualifier | Incredible Miracle |
- 1 Counter Logic Gaming was unable to attend and was replaced by Me Salva Batima, who was acquired by Keyd Team.[1]
- 2 Fnatic was unable to attend, and was replaced by Anexis eSports.[2]
- 3 Curse Gaming and Pulse Esports are replaced by Nex Impetus and Insight eSports.[3]
Results[]
Brazil National Qualifier #1[]
December 15
Round 1
[x]
Me Salva Batima
1
Squirtle Corporation
0
ScarletKillers
0
Raise Your Limits
1
Kinkou
1
aBused
0
Nyah Soldiers
0
Keyd Team
1
Nex Impetus Corsair
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Foo Five
0
pwL electronicSports
1
Genius
1
4 KiLL e-Sports
0
Alea Jacta EsT
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
1
Reaching The Sky
0
1st Sword
1
In Action
0
Sync3
1
MACHNA
0
Yolo Boss Swagger
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
RMA Starwon
1
Familia RouLLands
0
GetReady
1
Royal Decree
0
Aesir eSports ezp
0
Canario Verde
1
Never Stop kill
0
paiN.Razer
W
Round 2
[x]
Me Salva Batima
1
Raise Your Limits
0
Kinkou
0
Keyd Team
1
World Wide Wipers
1
pwL electronicSports
0
Genius
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
1
1st Sword
0
Sync3
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
RMA Starwon
0
GetReady
1
Canario Verde
0
paiN.Razer
1
Round 3
<<
Me Salva Batima
1
Keyd Team
0
World Wide Wipers
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
GetReady
0
paiN.Razer
1
Round 4
Me Salva Batima
-
Insight eSports
-
RMA E-SPORTS
-
paiN.Razer
-
Round 5
Round 2
[x]
Me Salva Batima
1
Raise Your Limits
0
Kinkou
0
Keyd Team
1
World Wide Wipers
1
pwL electronicSports
0
Genius
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
1
1st Sword
0
Sync3
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
RMA Starwon
0
GetReady
1
Canario Verde
0
paiN.Razer
1
Round 3
<<
Me Salva Batima
1
Keyd Team
0
World Wide Wipers
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
GetReady
0
paiN.Razer
1
Round 4
Me Salva Batima
-
Insight eSports
-
RMA E-SPORTS
-
paiN.Razer
-
Round 5
Round 3
<<
Me Salva Batima
1
Keyd Team
0
World Wide Wipers
0
Insight eSports
1
Get Over it
0
RMA E-SPORTS
1
GetReady
0
paiN.Razer
1
Round 4
Me Salva Batima
-
Insight eSports
-
RMA E-SPORTS
-
paiN.Razer
-
Round 5
Brazil National Qualifier #2[]
December 22
Round 1
[x]
Get Over it
W
BYE
-
Bullet In The Foot
1
Insight Girls esports
0
cariocaX
0
Swain Strong
1
Familia RouLLands
1
BC Gaming
0
Canario Verde
1
BeetleJuice
0
Equipe sem nome
1
DreamWorks
0
Genius
0
Voy BOB-OMB
1
Nome Do Time
1
Prazer
0
GamerHouse
1
We Es Brazilian
0
Reaching The Sky
0
EndLess
1
NoFear e-Sports
1
Bagina Hunters
0
Top Secret Killers 2
0
pwL electronicSports
1
MACHNA
0
Made in
1
eSport Xpress
0
Leets
1
LandRover
1
Otaku Society
0
X5 Gaming
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
W
BYE
-
Decliff
0
Cry Call Me
1
Unkown Brazillian Team
1
Get over it Girls
0
Monster King Lion
1
Hashtag Partiu
0
Playing All Day Team
0
BrazilArmy.Fire
1
Five Fighters
1
xD Generation
0
Team Well Played
0
FIGURANTES BR
1
Namless Millenium
0
World Wide Wipers
1
GetReady
0
Vou te gankei.
1
Team Vengeance
1
Manaus Elite
0
Fratelli
1
Flying Marcian Cows
0
RandomPick
1
Never 2Late
0
Kamikaze Toys
0
coxinha
1
Gammer Corporation
0
Gaivotuba
1
Made Off
0
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
1
BYE
-
Keyd Team
W
Round 2
[x]
Get Over it
1
Bullet In The Foot
0
Swain Strong
0
Familia RouLLands
1
Canario Verde
1
Equipe sem nome
0
Voy BOB-OMB
0
Nome Do Time
1
GamerHouse
1
EndLess
0
NoFear e-Sports
1
pwL electronicSports
0
Made In
1
Leets
0
LandRover
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
1
Cry Call Me
0
Unknown Brazillian Team
0
Monster King Lion
1
BrazilArmy.Fire
1
Five Fighters
0
FIGURANTES BR
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
Team Vengeance
0
Fratelli
0
RandomPick
1
coxinha
1
Gaivotuba
0
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
1
Keyd Team
0
Round 3
[x]
Get Over it
1
Familia RouLLands
0
Canario Verde
1
Nome Do Time
0
GamerHouse
0
NoFear e-Sports
1
Made In
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
1
Monster King Lion
0
BrazilArmy.Fire
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
RandomPick
0
coxinha
1
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
0
Round 4
<<
Get Over it
1
Canario Verde
0
NoFear e-Sports
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
coxinha
0
Round 5
Get Over it
-
Nex Impetus Corsair
-
World Wide Wipers
-
Vou te gankei
-
Round 6
Round 2
[x]
Get Over it
1
Bullet In The Foot
0
Swain Strong
0
Familia RouLLands
1
Canario Verde
1
Equipe sem nome
0
Voy BOB-OMB
0
Nome Do Time
1
GamerHouse
1
EndLess
0
NoFear e-Sports
1
pwL electronicSports
0
Made In
1
Leets
0
LandRover
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
1
Cry Call Me
0
Unknown Brazillian Team
0
Monster King Lion
1
BrazilArmy.Fire
1
Five Fighters
0
FIGURANTES BR
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
Team Vengeance
0
Fratelli
0
RandomPick
1
coxinha
1
Gaivotuba
0
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
1
Keyd Team
0
Round 3
[x]
Get Over it
1
Familia RouLLands
0
Canario Verde
1
Nome Do Time
0
GamerHouse
0
NoFear e-Sports
1
Made In
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
1
Monster King Lion
0
BrazilArmy.Fire
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
RandomPick
0
coxinha
1
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
0
Round 4
<<
Get Over it
1
Canario Verde
0
NoFear e-Sports
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
coxinha
0
Round 5
Get Over it
-
Nex Impetus Corsair
-
World Wide Wipers
-
Vou te gankei
-
Round 6
Round 3
[x]
Get Over it
1
Familia RouLLands
0
Canario Verde
1
Nome Do Time
0
GamerHouse
0
NoFear e-Sports
1
Made In
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
1
Monster King Lion
0
BrazilArmy.Fire
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
RandomPick
0
coxinha
1
AnonyMOUZ eSports Team
0
Round 4
<<
Get Over it
1
Canario Verde
0
NoFear e-Sports
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
coxinha
0
Round 5
Get Over it
-
Nex Impetus Corsair
-
World Wide Wipers
-
Vou te gankei
-
Round 6
Round 4
<<
Get Over it
1
Canario Verde
0
NoFear e-Sports
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
1
RMA Starwon
0
World Wide Wipers
1
Vou te gankei.
1
coxinha
0
Round 5
Get Over it
-
Nex Impetus Corsair
-
World Wide Wipers
-
Vou te gankei
-
Round 6
Brazil National Final Qualifier[]
January 5-8th
Round 1
paiN.Gaming
2
World Wide Wipers
0
Nex Impetus Corsair
0
Me Salva Batima
2
Get Over It
2
RMA E-SPORTS
1
Vou te gankei.
0
Insight eSports
2
Losers' Bracket
Nex Impetus Corsair
0
World Wide Wipers
2
Vou te gankei.
1
RMA E-SPORTS
2
Round 2
paiN.Gaming
2
Me Salva Batima
1
Get Over It
0
Insight eSports
2
Get Over It
0
World Wide Wipers
2
Me Salva Batima
W
RMA E-SPORTS
FF
Round 3
World Wide Wipers
1
Me Salva Batima
2
Round 4
paiN.Gaming
2
Insight eSports
0
Insight eSports
0
Me Salva Batima
2
Grand Final
paiN.Gaming
3
Me Salva Batima
0
EU West Qualifier #1[]
December 18
Round 1
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
W
BYE
-
Ozone GIANTS
1
Heyijustmetyouuu
0
DragonBorns
W
Monsteresports
FF
Copenhagen Wolves
1
mousesports
0
Under Rated
W
BYE
-
Team Solo Mebdi
0
Team Acer
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
W
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS
FF
BYE
-
Millenium
W
Anexis eSports
W
BYE
-
Enemy eSports
1
AT
0
headshotBG
0
Fureur
1
BYE
-
inFerno eSports
W
Team Mistral Tt
0
mousesports Germany
1
Team Spanish Friends
1
eSuba INTEL
0
Team BLACK
1
Monomaniac eSports
0
BYE
-
against All authority
W
Round 2
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
1
Ozone GIANTS
0
DragonBorns
0
Copenhagen Wolves
1
Under Rated
0
Team Acer
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
FF
Millenium
W
Anexis eSports
0
Enemy eSports
1
Fureur
1
inFerno eSports
0
mousesports Germany
0
Team Spanish Friends
1
Team BLACK
0
against All authority
1
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
0
Copenhagen Wolves
1
Team Acer
0
Millenium
1
Enemy eSports
0
Fureur
1
Team Spanish Friends
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Copenhagen Wolves
0
Millenium
1
Fureur
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Millenium
1
against All authority
0
Round 2
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
1
Ozone GIANTS
0
DragonBorns
0
Copenhagen Wolves
1
Under Rated
0
Team Acer
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
FF
Millenium
W
Anexis eSports
0
Enemy eSports
1
Fureur
1
inFerno eSports
0
mousesports Germany
0
Team Spanish Friends
1
Team BLACK
0
against All authority
1
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
0
Copenhagen Wolves
1
Team Acer
0
Millenium
1
Enemy eSports
0
Fureur
1
Team Spanish Friends
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Copenhagen Wolves
0
Millenium
1
Fureur
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Millenium
1
against All authority
0
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
0
Copenhagen Wolves
1
Team Acer
0
Millenium
1
Enemy eSports
0
Fureur
1
Team Spanish Friends
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Copenhagen Wolves
0
Millenium
1
Fureur
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Millenium
1
against All authority
0
EU East Qualifier #1[]
December 18
Round 1
iQuit-Gaming
W
BYE
-
Anexis eSports
0
GamingGear.eu
1
Band Of Retards
1
TeamWeb GH
0
BYE
-
Counter Laur Gaming
W
Round 2
iQuit-Gaming
0
GamingGear.eu
1
Band Of Retards
0
Counter Laur Gaming
1
Round 3
GamingGear.eu
1
Counter Laur Gaming
0
EU West Qualifier #2[]
December 19
Round 1
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
W
BYE
-
inFerno eSports
W
Team Acer
FF
Homless
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
W
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS
W
BYE
-
vination.eu eSports
1
Monsteresports
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Saiyansss
0
BYE
-
iQuit-Gaming
W
DragonBorns
W
BYE
-
MaximuM e-Sports.GOES
0
RandomTeamName
1
Team BLACK
1
Team Nunu
0
BYE
-
nuBreed
W
headshotBG
W
BYE
-
BYE
-
Enemy eSports EU
W
Heyijustmetyouuu
1
Under Rated
0
BYE
-
against All authority
W
Round 2
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
1
inFerno eSports
0
Homless
0
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
1
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS
0
vination.eu eSports
1
Team Solo Mebdi
1
iQuit-Gaming
0
DragonBorns
1
RandomTeamName
0
Team BLACK
1
nuBreed
0
headshotBG
0
Enemy eSports EU
1
Heyijustmetyouuu
0
against All authority
1
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
0
vination.eu eSports
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
DragonBorns
0
Team BLACK
1
Enemy eSports EU
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Team ALTERNATE
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Team BLACK
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Team Solo Mebdi
1
against All authority
0
Round 2
[x]
Team ALTERNATE
1
inFerno eSports
0
Homless
0
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
1
BenQ DELTAeSPORTS
0
vination.eu eSports
1
Team Solo Mebdi
1
iQuit-Gaming
0
DragonBorns
1
RandomTeamName
0
Team BLACK
1
nuBreed
0
headshotBG
0
Enemy eSports EU
1
Heyijustmetyouuu
0
against All authority
1
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
0
vination.eu eSports
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
DragonBorns
0
Team BLACK
1
Enemy eSports EU
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Team ALTERNATE
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Team BLACK
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Team Solo Mebdi
1
against All authority
0
Round 3
<<
Team ALTERNATE
1
CPLAY Tt.eSPORTS
0
vination.eu eSports
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
DragonBorns
0
Team BLACK
1
Enemy eSports EU
0
against All authority
1
Round 4
Team ALTERNATE
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Team BLACK
0
against All authority
1
Round 5
Team Solo Mebdi
1
against All authority
0
EU East Qualifier #2[]
December 19
Round 1
mousesports
0
Anexis eSports
1
Band Of Retards
1
iQuit-Gaming
0
Mad Gods
1
Team Mistral Tt
0
Bajona Robimy w 15
1
eSuba INTEL
0
Round 2
Anexis eSports
1
Band Of Retards
0
Mad Gods
0
Bajona Robimy w 15
1
Round 3
Anexis eSports
1
Bajona Robimy w 15
0
EU Cross-Realm Qualifier[]
December 20
Round 1
MeetYourMakers
1
against All authority
0
GamingGear.eu
0
Millenium
1
SK Gaming
1
Team Solo Mebdi
0
Anexis eSports
0
Fnatic
1
Losers' Bracket
GamingGear.eu
0
against All authority
1
Anexis eSports
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Round 2
MeetYourMakers
0
Millenium
1
SK Gaming
0
Fnatic
1
SK Gaming
1
against All authority
0
MeetYourMakers
0
Team Solo Mebdi
1
Round 3
SK Gaming
1
Team Solo Mebdi
0
Round 4
Millenium
1
Fnatic
2
Millenium
2
SK Gaming
0
Grand Final
Fnatic
Q
Millenium
Q
South American Pre-Qualifier[]
December 29
Round 1
[x]
Ludus Arenales
W
BYE
-
Mad Pandas
0
Piece of Cake
1
only team chileans
1
oRtonators
0
T3RMINU5
0
An All
1
Phoenix eSport
1
NorthinGamerz
0
Ante Omnia Gaming
0
Team Revenant
1
Sparta eSports
1
Wammys House
0
RevenGGe Team
0
isurus Gaming
1
Gosu All Stars
0
Chosen Few
1
The Name Doesnt Matter
1
Slay3rs Gold Knight
0
Team Raven Claw
0
RugratsDivers
1
Shot E-Sports Club
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Hypnotic Conspiracy
1
Buenos Aires Giants
0
Hikaruz
0
Punto cL
1
From the Otherworld
0
Captain Chopper
1
Not Thaty New School
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 2
[x]
Ludus Arenales
1
Piece of Cake
0
only team chileans
0
An All
1
Phoenix eSport
1
Team Revenant
0
Sparta eSports
0
isurus Gaming
1
Chosen Few
1
The Name Doesnt Matter
0
RugratsDivers
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Hypnotic Conspiracy
0
Punto cL
1
Captain Chopper
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 3
<<
Ludus Arenales
1
An All
0
Phoenix eSport
1
isurus Gaming
0
Chosen Few
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Punto cL
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 4
Ludus Arenales
1
Phoenix eSport
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Dash9 Gaming
0
Round 5
Ludus Arenales
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Round 2
[x]
Ludus Arenales
1
Piece of Cake
0
only team chileans
0
An All
1
Phoenix eSport
1
Team Revenant
0
Sparta eSports
0
isurus Gaming
1
Chosen Few
1
The Name Doesnt Matter
0
RugratsDivers
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Hypnotic Conspiracy
0
Punto cL
1
Captain Chopper
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 3
<<
Ludus Arenales
1
An All
0
Phoenix eSport
1
isurus Gaming
0
Chosen Few
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Punto cL
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 4
Ludus Arenales
1
Phoenix eSport
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Dash9 Gaming
0
Round 5
Ludus Arenales
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Round 3
<<
Ludus Arenales
1
An All
0
Phoenix eSport
1
isurus Gaming
0
Chosen Few
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Punto cL
0
Dash9 Gaming
1
Round 4
Ludus Arenales
1
Phoenix eSport
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Dash9 Gaming
0
Round 5
Ludus Arenales
0
U Rage QuiT
1
Deciding Match
Me Salva Batima
2
U Rage Quit
0
American Final Qualifier[]
January 14
Round 1
Counter Logic Gaming
W
BYE
-
Pulse eSports
2
Team TowerdiveTV
0
Me Salva Batima
2
High Rollers Gaming
0
BYE
-
Team Curse
W
Round 2
Counter Logic Gaming
1
Pulse eSports
2
Me Salva Batima
0
Team Curse
2
Round 3
Pulse eSports
Q
Team Curse
Q
3rd place match
Counter Logic Gaming
2
Me Salva Batima
0
Singapore and Malaysia Qualifier[]
December 28-30th
Round 1
[x]
iSG.Exile
1
Tower Dive
0
Trick Gold Gimmick
1
HeartCore
0
Secret
1
Peanut Butter Jam
0
UoX.Malaysia
1
Nothing to Lose 2
0
iSg.Outlaws
1
Nothing to Lose
0
Different Lifestyles
0
Art of Gaming
1
Absolute Legends Singapore
1
LAB
0
UoX.Singapore
1
7 Deadly Sins
0
Round 2
<<
iSG.Exile
1
Trick Gold Gimmick
0
Secret
0
UoX.Malaysia
1
iSg.Outlaws
1
Art of Gaming
0
Absolute Legends Singapore
1
UoX.Singapore
0
Round 3
iSG.Exile
2
UoX.Malaysia
0
iSg.Outlaws
1
Absolute Legends Singapore
2
Round 4
iSG.Exile
1
Absolute Legends Singpore
2
Round 2
<<
iSG.Exile
1
Trick Gold Gimmick
0
Secret
0
UoX.Malaysia
1
iSg.Outlaws
1
Art of Gaming
0
Absolute Legends Singapore
1
UoX.Singapore
0
Round 3
iSG.Exile
2
UoX.Malaysia
0
iSg.Outlaws
1
Absolute Legends Singapore
2
Round 4
iSG.Exile
1
Absolute Legends Singpore
2
Korean Qualifier[]
January 26-27th
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Incredible Miracle | 2-0 | 6-2 | ||
2. | SK Telecom T1 | 1-1 | 3-3 | ||
3. | Xenics Storm | 0-2 | 2-6 |
[ Group A Matches ] | |||
---|---|---|---|
SKT | 3 | 0 | XEN |
XEN | 2 | 3 | IM |
SKT | 0 | 3 | IM |
External Links[]
- Brazilian National Qualifier #1
- Brazilian National Qualifier #2
- Brazilian National Final Qualifier
- EU West Qualifier #1
- EU East Qualifier #1
- EU West Qualifier #2
- EU East Qualifier #2
- EU Cross-Realm Qualifier
- South American Qualifier
- American Final Qualifier
- Singapore and Malaysia Qualifier
- Korean Qualifier
References[]
- ↑ CLG Twitter Post twitter.com
- ↑ SKT1 and LGIM in Korean Qualifier for Brazil esl-world.net
- ↑ Incredible Miracle to compete in Brazil esl-world.net