Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive
PAX-SKIN-GIVEAWAY2.1.png

IEM Season VII - World Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans    


IEM Season VII -
World Championship
ESL.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Intel
Patriot
BenQ
RaidCall
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Location: Deutsche Messe AG
Messegelände, Hall 23
30521 Hanover
Germany
Prize pool: $ 150,000
Start Date: 2013-03-06
End Date: 2013-03-09
Links: Website
Share this Page

The IEM Season VII - World Championship is the final IEM event of their Season VII season and will take place in Hanover, Germany. It will consist of twelve teams who qualified by either winning a Season VII Global Challenge event or by earning enough points by playing in Global Challenge events. The event will be hosted by sjokz and ReDeYe, cast by Joe Miller, Deman, and Jason Kaplan, with an Experts Desk comprised of Jarett Cale, Panky, and qu1ksh0t.[1]

Contents

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one
    • 1st Place advances to semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd Place advance to quarterfinals
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Finals is best of five, all other matches are best of three

Prize Pool

$150,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 50,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze
Silver.png 2nd $ 25,000 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 13,500 GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming
SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1
5th-6th $ 6,900 AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports
Milllogo std.png Millenium
7th-8th $ 5,900 Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
9th-10th $ 5,700 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
11th-12th $ 5,500 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming

Participants

Anexis eSports
Anexis150.png
Poland Xaxus  
Poland Overpow  
Poland Celaver  
Poland ArQuel  
Poland eRot1c  
[Show/Hide Roster]


CJ Entus Blaze
CJ Blaze logo 150.png
South Korea Ambition  
South Korea Cpt Jack  
South Korea Flame  
South Korea Helios  
South Korea Lustboy  
[Show/Hide Roster]


CJ Entus Frost
CJ Frost logo 150.png
South Korea CloudTemplar  
South Korea MadLife  
South Korea RapidStar  
South Korea Shy  
South Korea Woong  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Evil Geniuses
EG.png
Denmark Froggen  
Belgium Krepo  
Scotland Snoopeh  
Germany yellowpete  
Denmark Wickd  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Fnatic
Fnaticlogo.png
Finland Cyanide  
Germany nRated  
France sOAZ  
Spain xPeke  
France YellOwStaR  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Gambit Gaming
Gambit150.png
Russia Alex Ich  
Russia Darien  
Russia Diamondprox  
Russia Edward  
Russia Genja  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Incredible Miracle
IMlogo.png
South Korea a Lilac  
South Korea Lasha  
South Korea MidKing  
South Korea Paragon  
South Korea Smeb  
[Show/Hide Roster]


MeetYourMakers
Mymlogo.png
Poland Czaru  
Poland Kubon  
Poland Libik  
Poland Makler  
Poland Mokatte  
[Show/Hide Roster]


Millenium
Mil logo125.png
Lithuania Angush  
Poland Creaton  
Sweden FatMamma  
Belgium ImSoFresh  
Netherlands Tabzz  
[Show/Hide Roster]


paiN Gaming
PainGaming150.png
Brazil brTT  
Brazil Espeon  
Brazil Kami  
Brazil SirT  
Brazil Tittu  
[Show/Hide Roster]


SK Gaming
Sk logo.png
Germany CandyPanda  
France hyrqBot  
Germany kev1n  
Germany Nyph  
Spain ocelote  
[Show/Hide Roster]


SK Telecom T1
SKT1 logo150.png
South Korea Beelzehan  
South Korea Raven  
South Korea Reapered  
South Korea StarLast  
South Korea SuNo  
[Show/Hide Roster]



Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. GambitLogo std.png Gambit Gaming 5-0
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Blaze 4-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-3
4. IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle 2-3
5. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1-4
6. Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming 1-4

Group B

Group B
1. SKT1Logo std.png SK Telecom T1 4-1
2. CJElogo std.png CJ Entus Frost 4-1
3. AnexisLogo std.png Anexis eSports 3-2
4. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-3
5. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-4
6. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-4

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  GambitLogo std.png Gambit 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 2
  Milllogo std.png M 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Frost 1
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 3
  SKT1Logo std.png SKT T1 0
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  CJElogo std.png CJ Blaze 2
  AnexisLogo std.png Anexis 0

View Games

Streams

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  South America EuropeAsia
Groups
174
Round of 6
33
Semi Finals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References

  1. sjokz and Seltzer to host the World Championship esl-world.net