Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive
PAX-SKIN-GIVEAWAY2.1.png

IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Qualifiers    

The sixth season of the Intel Extreme Masters, the global league of the video game champions, will take off with its first Global Challenge at Gamescom 2011 in Cologne (August 17 - 21). The event will host the world's best gamers fighting for a share of 53,000 US Dollar and a slot in the World Championship competition, the grand finale of each season of the league.


Intel Extreme Masters Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne
Logo iem RGB.png
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Country Germany Germany
Prize pool: $32,000
Start Date: 2011-08-17
End Date: 2011-08-21
Links: Website
Share this Page


Contents

Overview

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a League of Legends tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17th to 21st at Gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 8 qualified teams will compete in a $32,000 tournament and for the chance top earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Qualifiers

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize pool

$32,000 USD (Approximately €22,080 EUR) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit IEM S6 Team
Gold.png 1st $ 12,000 € 8,280 +200 Seed +90 Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $ 6,000 € 4,140 +100 Seed +65 Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid
Bronze.png 3rd $ 3,400 € 2,346 +60 +45 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Copper.png 4th $ 2,400 € 1,656 +40 +25 Milllogo std.png Millenium
5th-6th $ 2,100 € 1,449 +25 +15 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
7th-8th $ 2,000 € 1,380 +10 Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors
MyRlogo std.png myRevenge

*Converted prizes calculated on August 17th, 2011 with a currency rate of 1 USD = 0.69 EUR provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Participants

Counter Logic Gaming
Clg logo2.png
Canada HotshotGG  
Canada Bigfatlp  
USA Saintvicious  
Canada Elementz  
USA Salce  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Fnatic
Fnaticlogo.png
Poland Shushei  
Finland CyanideFI  
Spain xPeke  
Germany LamiaZealot  
Germany Mellisan  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Frag eXecutors
Fragxlogo.png
Poland Alvado  
Poland Kubon  
Poland Ismaro  
Poland iMba  
Poland Nicker  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Millenium
Mil logo125.png
France Linak  
France Shlaya  
France Tidus  
France kujaa  
France sOAZ  
[Show/Hide Roster]
MyRevenge
Myrevenge logo150.png
Germany MeRusMePro  
Germany biggy  
Germany Cerberus  
Germany Brainquiche  
Germany Syex  
[Show/Hide Roster]
SK Gaming
Sk logo.png
Spain Ocelote  
Belgium WetDreaM  
Denmark Wickd  
Germany Candy Panda  
Germany Nyph  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team ALTERNATE
Alternatelogo150.png
Poland unso  
Germany Forellenlord  
Germany Lycades  
Germany CedeoCedeo  
Germany Timson  
[Show/Hide Roster]
Team SoloMid
Tsmlogo 134px.png
Canada Chaox  
Canada TheOddOne  
USA Reginald  
USA Xpecial  
USA TheRainMan  
[Show/Hide Roster]


1 CompetoLogo std.png Competo Sports replaces Sklogo std.png SK Gaming as the Germany National Champion as SK Gaming's roster changes.
2 Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors acquires Adversalogo std.png Adversa eSports' roster between the qualifiers and the event.
3 Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE acquires CompetoLogo std.png Competo Sports's roster between the qualifiers and the event.
4 MyRlogo std.png myRevenge replaces Aeonlogo std.png AEON as AEON was not able to participate.[1]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Tsmlogo std.png Team SoloMid 2-1
2. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-1
3. Atnlogo std.png Team ALTERNATE 2-1
4. MyRlogo std.png myRevenge 0-3

Group B

Group B
1. Clglogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 1-2
4. Fragxlogo std.png Frag eXecutors 0-3

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Clglogo std.png CLG 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1
  Clglogo std.png CLG 2
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 1
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 1
  Tsmlogo std.png TSM 2 3rd place match
  Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2
  Milllogo std.png M 1

VODs

Schedule




Regional Distribution

  North America EuropeAsia
Round of 8
26
Round of 4
22
Final
2
Winner
1


Additional Coverage

Videos and Photos

Articles

See Also

External links

References

  1. KilleR and myR replacing IdrA and Aeon

Additional info