Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive
PAX-SKIN-GIVEAWAY2.1.png

North American Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   VODs   Statistics    



North American Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1
LCSlogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elim. Bracket
Start Date: 2013-10-19
End Date: 2013-11-02
Links: Website
Share this Page


Contents

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Wombat and Zirene.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19th - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 16 Teams from the Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26th - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2nd)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team
Qualified Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise
COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming

Participants

Seed Team Seed Team
1 Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise 9 VEXlogo std.png Team VEX
2 Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy 10 Tempest2logo std.png Team Tempest
3 Lyonlogo std.png Lyon Gaming 11 Teamgreenforestlogo std.png Team Green Forest
4 Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Academy 12 Logo std2.png SouLControL
5 Quantic std.png Quantic Gaming 13 Logo std2.png Otacool
6 GgLAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 14 Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming
7 COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 15 Logo std2.png Sirens A Team
8 Denial.Eastlogo std.png Denial eSports.East 16 UNiTElogo std.png UNiTE Gaming

Results

Round 1: Play-In

  Game 1
     
   Logo std2.png NiD W
   UNiTElogo std.png UNiTE2 DQ
  Game 2
     
   Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 1
   Logo std2.png SIREN A 0
  Game 3
     
   Lyonlogo std.png Lyon1 FF
   Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming W
  Game 4
     
   Complexitylogo std.png coL Acad3 DQ
   Logo std2.png Otacool W
  Game 5
     
   Quantic std.png Quantic 1
   Logo std2.png SLCNTL 0
  Game 6
     
   GgLAlogo std.png ggLA 1
   Teamgreenforestlogo std.png TGF 0
  Game 7
     
   COGlogo std.png COG 1
   Tempest2logo std.png Tempest2 0
  Game 8
     
   Denial.Eastlogo std.png Denial.East 0
   VEXlogo std.png VEX 1
1 Lyon Gaming forfeited prior the tournament.
2 UNiTE Gaming disqualified due to missing a team member.
3 compLexity Academy disqualified due to missing a team member.

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Logo std2.png Napkins in Disguise 3-0
2. COGlogo std.png COGnitive Gaming 2-1
3. GgLAlogo std.png Gold Gaming LA 1-2
4. Logo std2.png 1UP Gaming 0-3
Group B
1. VEXlogo std.png Team VEX 2-1
2. Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy 2-1
3. Quantic std.png Quantic Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Otacool 1-2

Round 3: Qualifying Round

  Game 1
     
   Logo std2.png NiD 2
   Crs Acadlogo std.png Crs Acad 0
  Game 2
     
   VVvlogo std.png vVv1 1
   COGlogo std.png COG 2
1 VVvlogo std.png vVv Gaming acquired the Roster of VEXlogo std.png Team VEX

View Games

Schedule

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References