Riot - World Championship 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search



Overview   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   Infographics    


World Championship 2014
Wc4.jpg
League Information
Tournament Patch:
Organizer: Riot Games
Event Type: Offline
Country: South Korea South Korea
Format: Groupstage + Single Elim. Bracket
Prize pool: $2,130,000
Start Date: 2014-09-18
End Date: 2014-10-19
Links: Website
Stream: Stream
Share this Page

The World Championship 2014 (also known as the Season 4 World Championship) was a tournament hosted by Riot Games, in which sixteen qualified teams from around the world compete to determine the League of Legends Season 4 World Champions.

Unlike previous seasons, the World Championship will be on the road this year with group stages being played out in Singapore and Taipei, Taiwan in September before moving on to Busan, South Korea for the quarter-finals in October. The semifinals and grand final will be held on October 19, 2014 in Seoul, South Korea at Sangam Stadium, perhaps best known for being one of the venues of the 2002 FIFA World Cup.

Overview

Starting in September groups stages will be played in Taipei and Singapore. The tournament then moves on with its bracket stages being played in South Korea, Busan (Quarter-finals) and Seoul (Semifinals and Final).

The 16 qualified teams were drawn into four groups (four teams per group). Two groups will play all their group stage games in Taiwan (18-21st Sept), and the other two groups will play their group stage games in Singapore (25-28th Sept). Each team will play every other team in the group twice (once on blue side, once on purple). This sums up to each team playing 6 group stage games for a total of 12 matches in one group and 24 games per location.

The tournament then moves on to South Korea with quarter finals being played on 3-6th of October, semifinals on 11-12th of October and the final on the 19th of October.

Format

  • 16 Teams
  • Three teams from NA, EU, Korea, and China
  • Two teams from Taiwan or SEA
  • Two global wild cards
  • The teams are divided into 4 groups of 4
  • Top two teams of each group advance to the Bracket Stage
  • All games in the Bracket Stage are Best of 5

Prize Pool

2,130,000 USD (Approximately 1,594,443 EUR [@ 1 USD=0,75 EUR]) is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1st $ 1,000,000 € 748,220
Samsung Galaxy White
Silver.png 2nd $ 250,000 € 187,042
Star Horn Royal Club
SF.png 3rd-4th $ 150,000 € 112,225
Samsung Galaxy Blue

OMG
5th-8th $ 75,000 € 56,113
Team SoloMid

Cloud9

Edward Gaming

NaJin White Shield
9th-11th $ 45,000 € 33,668
ahq e-Sports Club

SK Gaming

Alliance
12th-13th $ 35,000 € 26,186
Fnatic

LMQ
14th-16th $ 25,000 € 18,704
Dark Passage

Taipei Assassins

KaBuM! e-Sports

Participants


Pool 1

OGN Circuit 1st Place

Samsung Galaxy Blue
Samsung logo 150.png
South Korea Acorn  
South Korea Spirit  
South Korea dade  
South Korea Deft  
South Korea Heart  
[Show/Hide Roster]

LPL Regional Finals Winner

Edward Gaming
EDG logo Black.png
China Koro1  
China ClearLove  
China U  
China NaMei  
China FZZF  
[Show/Hide Roster]

EU LCS Champion

Alliance
Alliance logo.png
Denmark Wickd  
Netherlands Shook  
Denmark Froggen  
Netherlands Tabzz  
Germany Nyph  
[Show/Hide Roster]

NA LCS Champion

Team SoloMid
Tsmlogo 134px.png
USA Dyrus  
Germany Amazing  
Denmark Bjergsen  
Canada WildTurtle  
South Korea Lustboy  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Pool 2

OGN Circuit 2nd Place

Samsung Galaxy White
Samsung logo 150.png
South Korea Looper  
South Korea DanDy  
South Korea PawN  
South Korea imp  
South Korea Mata  
[Show/Hide Roster]

OGN Regional Finals Winner

NaJin White Shield
Najin White Shield logo.png
South Korea Save  
South Korea watch  
South Korea Ggoong  
South Korea Zefa  
South Korea GorillA  
[Show/Hide Roster]

LPL Regional Finals 2nd Place

Star Horn Royal Club
SHRCLogo.png
China Cola  
South Korea inSec  
China Corn  
China Uzi  
South Korea Zero  
[Show/Hide Roster]

LPL Regional Finals 3rd Place

OMG
OMG logo 150.png
China Gogoing  
China drug  
China Cool  
China San  
China Cloud  
[Show/Hide Roster]

EU LCS Runner-up

Fnatic
Fnaticlogo.png
France sOAZ  
Finland Cyanide  
Spain xPeke  
Sweden Rekkles  
France YellOwStaR  
[Show/Hide Roster]

NA LCS Runner-up

Cloud9
Cloud9 150.png
USA Balls  
USA Meteos  
USA Hai  
USA Sneaky  
USA LemonNation  
[Show/Hide Roster]

GPL Summer Champion

Taipei Assassins
AZB TPA logo.png
Taiwan Achie  
Taiwan Winds  
Taiwan Morning  
Taiwan bebe  
Taiwan Jay  
[Show/Hide Roster]

GPL Regional Finals Winner

ahq e-Sports Club
Ahq e-Sports Club logo.png
Taiwan Prydz  
Taiwan Naz  
Taiwan westdoor  
Taiwan GarnetDevil  
Taiwan GreenTea  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Pool 3

EU LCS 3rd Place

SK Gaming
Sk logo.png
England fredy122  
Denmark Svenskeren  
Denmark Jesiz  
Germany Candy Panda  
Germany nRated  
[Show/Hide Roster]

NA LCS 3rd Place

LMQ
LMQ logo 150.png
China ackerman  
China NoName  
China XiaoWeiXiao  
China Vasilii  
China Mor  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Gamescom Wildcard Winner

Dark Passage
DP logo 150.png
Turkey Fabulous  
Turkey Crystal M  
Turkey Naru  
Turkey Holyphoenix  
Norway Touch  
[Show/Hide Roster]

PAX Wildcard Winner

KaBuM! e-Sports
Kabum logo 123.png
Brazil LEP  
Brazil Danagorn  
Brazil Tin  
Brazil Minerva  
Brazil dans  
[Show/Hide Roster]

Group Stage

Group A
1.
Samsung Galaxy White
6-0
2.
Edward Gaming
4-3
3.
ahq e-Sports Club
3-4
4.
Dark Passage
0-6
Group B
1.
Star Horn Royal Club
5-1
2.
Team SoloMid
4-2
3.
SK Gaming
2-4
4.
Taipei Assassins
1-5
Group C
1.
Samsung Galaxy Blue
5-1
2.
OMG
3-3
2.
LMQ
2-4
2.
Fnatic
2-4
Group D
1.
NaJin White Shield
4-2
2.
Cloud9
4-2
2.
Alliance
3-3
4.
KaBuM! e-Sports
1-5

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  
SSW
3
  
TSM
1
  
SSW
3
  
SSB
0
  
SSB
3
  
C9
1
  
SSW
3
  
SHRC
1
  
EDG
2
  
SHRC
3
  
SHRC
3
  
OMG
2
  
OMG
3
  
NJWS
0

Schedule/VODs

Taiwan Group Stage, Sep 18th - Sep 21st

Singapore, Sep 25th - Sep 28th

Korea, Oct 3rd - Oct 19th

Knockout Stage
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CEST KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Winner/MVP Interview
Quarterfinal vs.
TSM
3:1[Show] 2014-10-03 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 12345 ---
Quarterfinal vs.
C9
3:1[Show] 2014-10-04 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 12345 ---
Quarterfinal vs.
EDG
3:2[Show] 2014-10-05 22:00 01:00 07:00 14:00 12345 ---
Quarterfinal vs.
OMG
0:3[Show] 2014-10-06 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 12345 ---
Semifinal vs.
SSB
3:0[Show] 2014-10-11 01:00 04:00 10:00 17:00 12345 ---
Semifinal vs.
OMG
3:2[Show] 2014-10-12 00:00 03:00 09:00 16:00 12345 ---
Final vs.
SHRC
3:1[Show] 2014-10-19 00:00 03:00 09:00 16:00 12345 ---

Articles & Videos

Interviews & Highlights

Groups A & B

Groups C & D

Knockout Stage

Other Coverage

Regional Distribution

  Brazil ChinaEuropeKoreaNorth AmericaTaiwanTurkey
Qualified
1333321
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1