Share

Share

Season 3 Taiwan Regional Finals

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



Overview   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Team Rosters   Hong Kong Qualifiers    



Season 3 Regional Finals:
Taiwan, Hong Kong & Macao
S3TW.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Garena Taiwan
Server: Taiwan
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country Taiwan Taiwan
Format: Group Stage
Double Elimination Bracket
Start Date: 2013-07-03
End Date: 2013-08-29
Share this Page

Season 3 Regional Finals - Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macao is the Season 3 qualification in Taiwan which host by Garena and mainly cast by LuciferRT.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin. Each match is Best of two.
      • 1:1 Tie game both teams receive 1 point
      • 2:0 Won team receives 3 points
    • Top two go to winner's bracket
    • 3rd & 4th go to loser's bracket
    • If two teams have the same record, ties will be broken by:
      • Head to Head record
      • Shortest time wins
  • Bracket Stage
    • Matches are best of three until grand final
  • Grand final
    • Match is best of five, with the team from the winner's bracket starting with a 1-0 advantage
    • Offline at Taipei Arena
  • Winner receives a spot for the Season 3 World Championship

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team
Gold.png 1st S3WC Seed
Gamania Bears
Silver.png 2nd
Taipei Snipers
Bronze.png 3rd
Wayi Spider

Participants

Invited Teams

ahq e-Sports Club

e-Sports Dragons Pro

Gamania Bears

Taipei Assassins

Taipei Snipers

Wayi Spider

yoe IRONMEN
Qualified via Garena Talk Talk League

GIA

Team Ozone Xenon

就說姊姊好可愛

RuSh
Qualified via Hong Kong & Macao Qualifier

CGA LEGENDs

Results

Group Stage

Group A

July 10 - July 14

Group A
1.
Gamania Bears
4-1-0 9-1 13
2.
Taipei Snipers
4-1-0 9-1 13
3.
Taipei Assassins
3-0-2 6-4 9
4.
e-Sports Dragons Pro
2-0-3 4-6 6
5.
Team Ozone Xenon
1-0-4 2-8 3
6.
RuSh
0-0-5 0-10 0

Group B

July 3 - July 7

Group B
1.
ahq e-Sports Club
5-0-0 10-0 15
2.
Wayi Spider
2-2-1 6-4 8
3.
CGA LEGENDs
1-3-1 5-5 6
4.
yoe IRONMEN
0-3-2 3-7 3
5.
GIA
0-3-2 3-7 3
6.
就說姊姊好可愛
0-3-2 3-7 3

Bracket Stage

July 17 - August 29

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                                       
  
Gamania
0
  
Spider
2
  
Spider
0
  
TPS
2
  
TPS
2
  
ahq
0
  
TPS
2
  
Gamania
3
  
Gamania
2
  
TPA
W
  
TPA
0   
Spider
1
  
yoe.IM
FF1   
Gamania
2
  
Gamania
2
  
ahq
0
  
ahq
2
  
EDP
1
  
CGA Ls
1
  
CGA Ls
2


1 yoe IRONMEN forfeit the match due to the roster change.[1]

Show Matches

Aug 29th

South Korea MVP Ozone 1 0 Taiwan Mad in Taiwan

Homme
Top
Morning

DanDy
Jungle
OhReaL

Dade
Mid
westdoor

imp
AD
NL

Mata
Support
Jay

View Games

Schedule


Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. yoe IRONMEN Facebook Statementfacebook.com