Tales of the Lane

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters   VODs   Gallery   Live Blog    



Tales of the Lane
Talesofthelane.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Tales of the Lane
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online/Offline
Country: France France
Prize pool: € 30,000
Start Date: 2012-10-26
End Date: 2012-11-11
Social Media Links
WebIcon.png
Sponsors/Partners
Riot Games
Tournament Venue
On-Air Team
Share this Page


Overview

The Chips et Noi team is proud to present the Tales of the Lane Tournament, organized by the creators of Kings of Europe and Iron Squid. This League of Legends tournament will feature the ten best Europeans teams for a 3 days online contest (on the 26th, 27th and 28th of October 2012) and will set the finales at the "Casino de Paris" on the 11th of November 2012. [1] The games are cast in english by Deman and Jatt and in French by Chips and Noi.

Format

  • Ten teams divided into two groups of five
  • Group stage matches are round robin, best of one matches
  • First team of each group advance to the semifinals
  • Second and third team of each group advance to the quarterfinals
  • Single elimination bracket, matches are best of three
  • Final four at live event
  • Games are played on the Elise Patch

Prize Pool

30,000 EUR (~39,000 US Dollar) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st € 15,000
Team Curse Europe
2nd € 7,500
Eclypsia
3rd € 5,000
Moscow Five
4th € 2,500
SK Gaming

Participants

Europe (10)

Moscow Five

Tt Dragons
2

SK Gaming

Fnatic

Team Curse Europe

MeetYourMakers

mousesports

Eclypsia

IWantCookie
1

ALTERNATE aTTaX
3
1 IWantCookie replaced Millenium
2 Tt Dragons replaced CLG.EU
3 Team ALTERNATE was the team voted in by the community.[2]

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1.
SK Gaming
3-1
2.
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2-2
3.
mousesports
2-2
4.
Fnatic
2-2
5.
Tt Dragons
1-3
Group B
1.
Moscow Five
3-1
2.
Eclypsia
2-2
3.
Team Curse Europe
2-2
4.
IWantCookie
2-2
5.
MeetYourMakers
1-3
  • Green = seeded into Semifinals
  • Yellow = seeded into Quarterfinals
  • Red = eliminated

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  
SK
0
  
mouz
0
  
EC
2
  
EC
2
  
EC
1
  
Crs EU
2
3rd place match
  
M5
0
  
Crs EU
2   
SK
0
  
Crs EU
2
  
aTn
1   
M5
2

Schedule

  • Group A: October 26th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Group B: October 27th 17:00 UCT (GMT+0)
  • Quarterfinals: October 28th 19:00 UCT (GMT+0)

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

  1. Tales of the Lane talesofthelane.com
  2. Choose the last team! facebook.com