Namespaces

Variants

Share

Share
Actions
Competitive

We Will Do It Ourselves Cup

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Picks & Bans   Team Rosters    


We Will Do It Ourselves Cup
WeDoItCup.jpeg
League Information
Organizer:
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Country United States USA
Format: Group Stage
Double Elim. Bracket
Prize pool: $ 1,000
Start Date: 2013-03-18
End Date: 2013-03-24
Links: Website
Share this Page


The We Will Do It Ourselves Cup is an online tournament organized by several North American team managers as an event for the challenger circuit teams. The matches will be cast by Optimus Tom, Rapid, Studio, AttackFang, and Phrank.

Contents

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen invited teams
  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four
    • Groups are Decider format
      • Teams with 2 wins advance, teams with 2 losses are eliminated.
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top two from each group advance to bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double elimination
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool

1,000 US Dollar is spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $ 600 Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy
2nd $ 400 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies

Participants

North America (16)
1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies Azure CatsLogo std.png Azure Cats Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy FXOpen std.png FXOpen e-Sports
HRClogo std.png High Rollers Gaming Logo std2.png LowEloAdc Logo std2.png No Team Name Necessary Pulse Esports std.png Pulse Esports
TSBlogo std2.png The Salad Bar Logo std2.png SiN Gaming Logo std2.png Team Clasik Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Logo std2.png Team TLC Logo std2.png Toxic Dream Velocity eSportsLogo std.png Velocity eSports Logo std2.png We Are Very Bad

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. 1TrickPoniesLogo std.png 1 Trick Ponies 2-0
2. Logo std2.png We Are Very Bad 2-1
3. Logo std2.png Team Clasik 1-2
4. Pulse Esports std.png Pulse Esports 0-2
Group B
1. Velocity eSportsLogo std.png Velocity eSports 2-0
2. Azure CatsLogo std.png Azure Cats 2-1
3. TSBlogo std2.png The Salad Bar 1-2
4. Logo std2.png No Team Name Necessary 0-2


Group C
1. Logo std2.png Team TLC 2-0
2. FXOpen std.png FXOpen e-Sports 2-1
3. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1-2
4. Logo std2.png Toxic Dream 0-2


Group D
1. Crs Acadlogo std.png Curse Academy 2-0
2. Logo std2.png LowEloAdc 2-1
3. HRClogo std.png High Rollers Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std2.png SiN Gaming 0-2

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  
1TP
2
  
AC
0
  
1TP
2
  
TLC
1
  
TLC
2
  
LowEloAdc
1
  
1TP
1
  
Crs Acad
2
  
Crs Acad
2
  
FXO
1
  
Crs Acad
2
  
VES
1
  
VES
W   
Crs Acad
2
  
WAVB
FF   
1TP
0
 
Loser's bracket
  
VES
2
  
LowEloAdc
0
  
AC
1   
1TP
2
  
AC
2   
VES
2
  
VES
1
  
TLC
0
  
TLC
W
  
WAVB
1
  
FXO
1
FF
  
FXO
2
1 FXOpen e-Sports forfeit the series after losing the first game.

View Games

VODs

Schedule






March 24th
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CET KST VoDs/Stream
LR2 vs.
AC
2:1[Show] 2013-03-24 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
LR2 vs.
FXO
W:FF[Show] 2013-03-24 12:00 15:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
  • "W" is not a number.
  • "FF" is not a number.
LR3 vs.
VES
0:2[Show] 2013-03-24 14:30 17:30 22:30 06:30 No VoDs available.
WR4 vs.
Crs Acad
1:2[Show] 2013-03-24 14:30 17:30 22:30 06:30 No VoDs available.
LR4 vs.
VES
2:1[Show] 2013-03-24 17:00 20:00 01:00 09:00 No VoDs available.
Grand Finals vs.
1TP
TBD[Show] 2013-03-24 19:00 22:00 03:00 11:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References