2012 MLG Pro Circuit/Summer/Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Spring   Summer Arena   Summer   Fall    


Overview   Qualifiers   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans    
MLG 2012 Summer Championship
Raleigh-championship-circuit.jpg
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Location: Raleigh, NC
Format: Double Elimination Brackets
Prize Pool: $40,000
Start Date: 2012-08-24
End Date: 2012-08-26
Links: Website
Results
Third: Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
Fourth: Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Gaming

Overview

The 2012 MLG Pro Circuit Summer Championship takes place in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA in August. This is the third Major League Gaming Championship event of the 2012 season and the second for League of Legends. Twelve teams will play in double elimination brackets to compete for a $ 40,000 prize pool. The games are cast by Dan Dinh, Optimus Tom, Deman, Monte Cristo, Jatt, and Jaws.

Format

  • Eight invited teams and four teams from online qualifiers
  • Twelve teams divided into two double elimination brackets (six teams per bracket)
  • The winner of each double elimination bracket moves onto a grand finals match
  • Grand Finals are best of five, all other matches are best of three
  • In the final match of a double elimination bracket, if the two teams have no played each other already then the team coming from the losers bracket must win two best of threes while the winner's bracket team must only win one
  • All matches will be played on the Diana Patch, but Diana will be globally banned for the duration of the event.[1]

Prize Pool

$ 40,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1 - - - - Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse
Silver.png 2 - - - - Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Bronze.png 3 50% $ 20,000 € 15,800 +125 Teamdynamiclogo std.png Team Dynamic
Copper.png 4 30% $ 12,000 € 9,480 +75 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Gaming
5-6 10% $ 4,000 € 3,160 +50 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Black
Monomaniaclogo std.png Monomaniac Ferus
7-8 - - - +50 Team SoloMidlogo std.png Team SoloMid Evo
Legionlogo std.png Team Legion
9-12 - - - - 4notlogo std.png TEAM4NOT.NA
MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png Meat Playground
Monomaniaclogo std.png Monomaniac Imperium
Unrlogo std.png unRestricted eSports
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 8, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.79 Euros
  • 1Curse Gaming and Team Dignitas were disqualified due to collusion. The full best of five was played out, but neither team was awarded prize money or circuit points.[2]
  • 2Due to the disqualifications, the prize money for 1st through 4th place was changed to be awarded to 3rd through 6th.[3]

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1 mTw.NA was picked up by Monomaniac Ferus prior to the tournament.
2 Team SoloMid and CLG Prime were originally invited but they decided not to participate in this event as they wanted to prepare for Season 2 Regional Finals. They were replaced by 4Nothing and Monomaniac Imperium.

Results

Red Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Semi-Finals
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Dignitaslogo std.png d W
  BYE -
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG.B 0
  4notlogo std.png 4N NA 1
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG.B 2
  Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 1
  Legionlogo std.png LgN 2
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 0
  Legionlogo std.png LgN 1
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 2
  Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD W   Dignitaslogo std.png d 0 2
  BYE -   Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 2 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Legionlogo std.png LgN 2
  BYE -
  4notlogo std.png 4N NA 0   Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 2
  4notlogo std.png 4N NA W   Legionlogo std.png LgN 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG.B 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG.B 2
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG.B 2
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP W
  MeatPlaygroundLogo std.png MP 0
  BYE -

Blue Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Semi-Finals
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo W
  BYE -
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 0
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 2
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Imp 0
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 2
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 0
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  Orbitlogo std.png oRb 2
  Unrlogo std.png unR 0
  Orbitlogo std.png oRb 1
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs 2
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs W   Team Curselogo std.png Crs 0 2
  BYE -   Orbitlogo std.png oRb 2 1
 
Loser's bracket
  Orbitlogo std.png oRb 2
  BYE -
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Imp 0   Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Ferus 0
  Monomaniaclogo std.png mMe Imp W   Orbitlogo std.png oRb 2
  Orbitlogo std.png oRb 2
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 0
  Team SoloMidlogo std.png TSM Evo 2
  Unrlogo std.png unR W
  Unrlogo std.png unR 0
  BYE -

3rd & Finals

  3rd place match
     
   Teamdynamiclogo std.png TD 2
   Orbitlogo std.png oRb 1
  Grand finals
     
   Dignitaslogo std.png d 2
   Team Curselogo std.png Crs 3

Schedule

August 24
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red WR1 USA Team 4Not.NA vs.
USA CLG Black
17:30 14:30 06:30 23:30
Blue WR1 USA Team Legion vs.
North America Meat Playground
17:30 14:30 06:30 23:30
Red WR2 North America Team Dynamic vs.
USA Team Legion
20:30 17:30 09:30 02:30
Blue WR2 USA Orbit Gaming vs.
North America Curse Gaming
20:30 17:30 09:30 02:30
August 25
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red LR2 USA Team 4Not.NA vs.
USA Team Legion
10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue LR2 USA TSM Evo vs.
USA unRestricted
10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue LR3 USA CLG Black vs.
USA Team Legion
13:00 10:00 01:00 18:00
Red WR4A USA mMe Ferus vs.
North America Curse Gaming
13:30 10:30 01:30 18:30
Red WR4B North America Team Dignitas vs.
North America Team Dynamic
15:00 12:00 04:00 21:00
Blue LR4A USA mMe Ferus vs.
USA Orbit Gaming
16:00 13:00 05:00 22:00
Red LR4B North America Team Dynamic vs.
USA CLG Black
17:00 14:00 06:00 23:00
August 26
Stream Round Match EST PST KST CEST
Red Semi
Final
North America Team Dignitas vs.
North America Team Dynamic
10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Blue Semi
Final
North America Curse Gaming vs.
USA Orbit Gaming
10:00 07:00 23:00 16:00
Red Finals North America Team Dignitas vs.
North America Curse Gaming
15:30 12:30 04:30 21:30
Blue 3rd/4th North America Team Dynamic vs.
USA Orbit Gaming
15:30 12:30 04:30 21:30

View Games

Additional Content

Predictions Spreadsheet

Predictions Spreadsheet on Google Docs

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References

Promotional Content