Black Monster Cup/North America/2014/Fall

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BMC North America 2014 Fall
Bmc.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerElectronic Sports League
SponsorWestern Digital
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool$ 15,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
NA
 North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-07-14
End Date2014-11-03
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams are divided into four round-robin groups of four.
  • Double elimination
  • Best of one
  • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool

$ 15,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$7,50050%€6,000Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro
PlacementIcon2.png 2$3,50023.33%€2,800Enemylogo std.pngEnemy
PlacementIcon3.png 3$1,75011.67%€1,400Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports
4$7505%€600Team 8logo std.pngTeam 8
5-8$3752.5%€300COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming
Boreal eSportslogo std.pngBoreal eSports
XDG Gaminglogo std.pngXDG Gaming
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 3, 2014, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.8 Euros

Participants

Seeded Teams (8)
Area of Effect eSportslogo std.pngArea of Effect eSports Denial eSportslogo std.pngDenial eSports
Also Known Aslogo std.pngAlso Known As1&5 Logo std.pngSolo Kill
Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro Team 8logo std.pngTeam 8
No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming XDG Gaminglogo std.pngXDG Gaming3
Qualified Teams (8)
Boreal eSportslogo std.pngBoreal eSports2 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming
Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro4&6
Team Luck Sackslogo std.pngTeam Luck Sacks Logo std.pngTeam Gyrations
XDG Gaminglogo std.pngXDG Gaming Virtus Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports
1 Enemy eSports acquired the roster of Also Known As
2 Armata Gaming and Boreal Gaming merged to form Boreal eSports
3 XDG Gaming acquired the roster of Wazabi Gaming
4 Team leaves the GamesterGear organization and becomes Thomas and the Slotkins
5 Roster leaves Enemy eSports and becomes Also Known As
6 Team LoLPro acquires the roster of Thomas and the Slotkins

Semifinals Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Curse Academylogo std.pngCurse Academy 2-0
2. Team 8logo std.pngTeam 8 2-1
3. No Dice Gaminglogo std.pngNo Dice Gaming 1-2
4. Logo std.pngTeam Gyrations 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngGYRA
T8Team 8logo std.png 0 1 Curse Academylogo std.pngCrs A
T8Team 8logo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngGYRA
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Curse Academylogo std.pngCrs A
NDGNo Dice Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team 8logo std.pngT8
Group B
1. Armata Gaminglogo std.pngArmata Gaming 2-0
2. GamesterGearlogo std.pngGamesterGear 2-1
3. Team LoLPrologo std.pngTeam LoLPro 1-2
4. Enemylogo std.pngEnemy 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
LoLProTeam LoLPrologo std.png 0 1 GamesterGearlogo std.pngGsG
NMEEnemylogo std.png 0 1 Armata Gaminglogo std.pngArmata
NMEEnemylogo std.png 0 1 Team LoLPrologo std.pngLoLPro
GsGGamesterGearlogo std.png 0 1 Armata Gaminglogo std.pngArmata
LoLProTeam LoLPrologo std.png 0 1 GamesterGearlogo std.pngGsG
Group C
1. Wazabi Gaminglogo std.pngWazabi Gaming 2-0
2. Area of Effect eSportslogo std.pngArea of Effect eSports 2-1
3. COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOGnitive Gaming 1-2
4. XDG Gaminglogo std.pngXDG Gaming Virtus 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
WGWazabi Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
AoEArea of Effect eSportslogo std.png 1 0 XDG Gaminglogo std.pngXDG Virtus
XDG VirtusXDG Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 COGnitive Gaminglogo std.pngCOG
WGWazabi Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Area of Effect eSportslogo std.pngAoE
COGCOGnitive Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Area of Effect eSportslogo std.pngAoE
Group D
1. Logo std.pngSolo Kill 2-0
2. Denial eSportslogo std.pngDenial eSports 2-1
3. Team Luck Sackslogo std.pngTeam Luck Sacks 1-2
4. Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZenith Esports 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
DenialDenial eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Zenith Esportslogo std.pngZEN
SOLOLogo std.png 1 0 Team Luck Sackslogo std.pngTLS
ZENZenith Esportslogo std.png 0 1 Team Luck Sackslogo std.pngTLS
DenialDenial eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSOLO
DenialDenial eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Team Luck Sackslogo std.pngTLS

Playoffs

Round 1
FF
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
2 - 12014,10,22,23,002014,10,22,23,0016:0001:0008:00--
Ro8
vs
W:FF2014,10,23,02,002014,10,23,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Ro80 - 22014,10,23,02,002014,10,23,02,0019:0004:0011:00--
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,10,23,05,002014,10,23,05,0022:0007:0014:00--
Ro4
vs
0 - 22014,10,24,00,002014,10,24,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Ro42 - 02014,10,24,03,002014,10,24,03,0020:0005:0012:00--
3rd/4th
vs
2 - 02014,10,28,00,002014,10,28,00,0017:0002:0009:00--
Finals1 - 22014,11,04,01,002014,11,04,01,0017:0002:0010:00--

External Links

References