GPL 2014 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Garena Premier League
2014 Summer Season
Logo-gpl.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGarena
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool$ 200,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
SEA
 SEA
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start Date2014-06-11
End Date2014-08-16
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

The Garena Premier League is a fully professional League of Legends league over all South-east Asia region, with 12 teams from 5 countries/areas to determine which team is the best in the region.

Overview

The Venues of 2014 GPL Summer Finals:
Nangang Exhibition Center, Taipei
Photo by expo-china.com

Format

Qualifications
Region Slot Tournament
Taiwan Hong Kong Macao Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macao 2 GPL Spring
2 GPL TW/HK/MO Promotion
Vietnam Vietnam 2 GPL Spring
1 GPL Vietnamese Promotion
Singapore Malaysia Singapore/Malaysia 2 TLC Spring Grand Finals
Philippines Philippines 2 2014 PGS Spring
Thailand Thailand 1 TPL Spring

Group Stage

  • 12 teams from 5 countries/areas.
  • Divided into 2 groups with 6 teams each.
  • Double Round Robin, Best of One matches.
    • Top four teams of each group advance to the bracket stage.
    • If teams tie-up, rank will be decided by match results between these teams.
      • Extra games will be played if still tied.

Tie Break Games

  • 2 Teams: Best-of-One Match.
  • 3 Teams: Round Robin group, if still tied, play single elimination bracket.
  • 4 Teams: Round of 4 bracket.
  • 5 Teams: Round of 4 bracket with another match before.

Bracket Stage

  • Single Elimination.
  • All bracket stage matches are best of five.
  • The final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick
  • Finals will hold in Nangang Exhibition Center, Taipei.

Prize Pool

$ 200,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Circuit Points Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 40% $ 80,000 € 59,200 800 Worlds 2014 Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins
Silver.png 2 20% $ 40,000 € 29,600 400 - AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club
Bronze.png 3 12.5% $ 25,000 € 18,500 300 - Logitech G Fighterlogo std.pngLogitech G Fighter
Copper.png 4 7.5% $ 15,000 € 11,100 200 - FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSaigon Fantastic Five
5-7 4% $ 8,000 € 5,920 140 - Btlogo std.pngBangkok Titans
Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngInsidious Gaming Rebirth
Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSaigon Jokers
8-9 1.5% $ 3,000 € 2,220 80 - InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngInsidious Gaming Legends
Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngMachi E-Sports
10-11 0.5% $ 1,000 € 740 40 - Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngImperium Pro Team
Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
DQ - - - - - Full Louislogo std.pngFull Louis
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on August 16, 2014, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = € 0.74 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

1 ahq Fighter renames to Logitech G Fighter.

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Tpa std.pngTaipei Assassins 9-1
2. Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq Fighter 8-2
3. Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSaigon Jokers 7-3
4. Btlogo std.pngBangkok Titans 3-7
5. InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngInsidious Gaming Legends 2-8
6. Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngImperium Pro Team 1-9
[]
First Round
SAJSaigon Jokerslogo std.png 1 0 Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngIPT
ahq FAhq Fighterlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
BKTBtlogo std.png 0 1 InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngiSL
IPTImperium Pro Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
SAJSaigon Jokerslogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.pngBKT
ahq FAhq Fighterlogo std.png 1 0 InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngiSL
IPTImperium Pro Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Btlogo std.pngBKT
ahq FAhq Fighterlogo std.png 1 0 Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSAJ
TPATpa std.png 1 0 InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngiSL
IPTImperium Pro Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq F
BKTBtlogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
iSLInsidiousGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSAJ
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSAJ
iSLInsidiousGaminglogo std.png 1 0 Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngIPT
BKTBtlogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq F
[]
Second Round
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq F
iSLInsidiousGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Btlogo std.pngBKT
IPTImperium Pro Teamlogo std.png 0 1 Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSAJ
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngIPT
BKTBtlogo std.png 0 1 Saigon Jokerslogo std.pngSAJ
iSLInsidiousGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq F
SAJSaigon Jokerslogo std.png 0 1 Ahq Fighterlogo std.pngahq F
iSLInsidiousGaminglogo std.png 0 1 Tpa std.pngTPA
BKTBtlogo std.png 1 0 Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngIPT
IPTImperium Pro Teamlogo std.png 1 0 InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngiSL
ahq FAhq Fighterlogo std.png 1 0 Imperium Pro Teamlogo std.pngIPT
TPATpa std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.pngBKT
SAJSaigon Jokerslogo std.png 1 0 InsidiousGaminglogo std.pngiSL
ahq FAhq Fighterlogo std.png 1 0 Btlogo std.pngBKT
SAJSaigon Jokerslogo std.png 1 0 Tpa std.pngTPA
Group B
1. AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club 8-2
2. FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSaigon Fantastic Five 7-3
3. Full Louislogo std.pngFull Louis 6-4
4. Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngInsidious Gaming Rebirth 3-7
4. Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngMachi E-Sports 3-7
4. Wargodslogo std.pngWargods 3-7
[]
First Round
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.pngahq
SF5FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
SF5FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.pngFL
FLFull Louislogo std.png 1 0 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 1 0 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.pngahq
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.pngFL
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSF5
FLFull Louislogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.pngahq
ahqAHQLogo std.png 1 0 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSF5
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 1 0 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
ahqAHQLogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSF5
FLFull Louislogo std.png 1 0 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
[]
Second Round
ahqAHQLogo std.png 1 0 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 0 1 FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSF5
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 0 1 Full Louislogo std.pngFL
FLFull Louislogo std.png 1 0 FantasticFiveLogo std.pngSF5
FLFull Louislogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
ahqAHQLogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 0 1 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
SF5FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 0 1 AHQLogo std.pngahq
ahqAHQLogo std.png 1 0 Full Louislogo std.pngFL
SF5FantasticFiveLogo std.png 0 1 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 0 1 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 0 1 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 0 1 Full Louislogo std.pngFL
SF5FantasticFiveLogo std.png 1 0 AHQLogo std.pngahq
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
WargodsWargodslogo std.png 0 1 Machi E-Sportslogo std.pngM17
iSRInsidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.png 1 0 Wargodslogo std.pngWargods
M17Machi E-Sportslogo std.png 0 1 Insidious Gaming Rebirthlogo std.pngiSR

Bracket Stage

Round 1
3
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match
1 Full Louis got disqualified from GPL for using players under the age of 17 (SofM and Jeff). Logitech G Fighter replace them in the semifinals.

View Games

Schedule & VODs

Week 1
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,6,11,10,002014,6,11,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A0 - 12014,6,11,11,002014,6,11,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,6,11,12,002014,6,11,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B1 - 02014,6,11,13,002014,6,11,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,12,10,002014,6,12,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,12,11,002014,6,12,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,12,12,002014,6,12,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,12,13,002014,6,12,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,6,13,10,002014,6,13,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A1 - 02014,6,13,11,002014,6,13,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,13,12,002014,6,13,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B0 - 12014,6,13,13,002014,6,13,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Week 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,18,13,002014,6,18,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,18,11,002014,6,18,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group A1 - 02014,6,18,12,002014,6,18,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,6,19,10,002014,6,19,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,6,19,11,002014,6,19,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,19,12,002014,6,19,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A0 - 12014,6,19,13,002014,6,19,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,20,10,002014,6,20,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,20,11,002014,6,20,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,6,20,12,002014,6,20,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B1 - 02014,6,20,13,002014,6,20,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Week 3
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,6,25,10,002014,6,25,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,6,25,11,002014,6,25,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,26,10,002014,6,26,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A1 - 02014,6,26,11,002014,6,26,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,6,26,12,002014,6,26,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B0 - 12014,6,26,13,002014,6,26,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group B0 - 12014,6,27,09,002014,6,27,09,0001:0010:0018:001-
Group A0 - 12014,6,27,10,002014,6,27,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,6,27,11,002014,6,27,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,27,12,002014,6,27,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,6,27,13,002014,6,27,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Week 4
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,02,09,002014,7,02,09,0001:0010:0018:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,02,10,002014,7,02,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,02,11,002014,7,02,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B1 - 02014,7,02,12,002014,7,02,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B1 - 02014,7,02,13,002014,7,02,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,7,03,10,002014,7,03,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A0 - 12014,7,03,11,002014,7,03,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,03,12,002014,7,03,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,03,13,002014,7,03,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group A0 - 12014,7,04,10,002014,7,04,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,7,04,11,002014,7,04,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,04,12,002014,7,04,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,04,13,002014,7,04,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Week 5
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,09,10,002014,7,09,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,09,11,002014,7,09,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,09,12,002014,7,09,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A1 - 02014,7,09,13,002014,7,09,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group B1 - 02014,7,09,14,002014,7,09,14,0006:0015:0023:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,10,10,002014,7,10,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group B0 - 12014,7,10,11,002014,7,10,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,10,12,002014,7,10,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group B0 - 12014,7,10,13,002014,7,10,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,11,10,002014,7,11,10,0002:0011:0019:001-
Group A1 - 02014,7,11,11,002014,7,11,11,0003:0012:0020:001-
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,11,12,002014,7,11,12,0004:0013:0021:001-
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,11,13,002014,7,11,13,0005:0014:0022:001-
Tiebreaker Matches
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B0 - 12014,7,12,06,002014,7,12,06,0022:0007:0015:001-
Group B1 - 02014,7,12,07,002014,7,12,07,0023:0008:0016:001-
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,12,08,002014,7,12,08,0000:0009:0017:001-
Quarter-Finals
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
3 - 02014,7,16,10,002014,7,16,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Ro8
vs
2 - 32014,7,18,10,002014,7,18,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Ro81 - 32014,7,24,10,002014,7,24,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Ro8
vs
3 - 02014,7,25,10,002014,7,25,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Semi-Finals
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro4
vs
3 - 12014,7,30,10,002014,7,30,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Ro41 - 32014,8,06,10,002014,8,06,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Grand Final
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
3rd/4th1 - 32014,8,08,10,002014,8,08,10,0002:0011:0019:0012345-
Finals
vs
3 - 02014,8,16,05,002014,8,16,05,0021:0006:0014:0012345-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

Regional Distribution

Philippines PhilippinesSingapore SingaporeTaiwan TaiwanThailand ThailandVietnam Vietnam
Qualified
22413
Quarterfinals
1313
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

External Links

References