2014 National Electronic Sports Open

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NESO 2014
NESO2014.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerGeneral Administration of Sport of China
NeoTV
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool¥ 260,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2014-12-05
End Date2014-12-07
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

Overview

Format

  • Foreign players are not allowed to participate.
  • All Matches are played on Patch 4.18.
  • Group Stage
    • Round Robin, Best of One
    • Winner of each group advances to the bracket stage
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination, Best of Three

Prize Pool

¥ 260,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 57.69% ¥ 150,000 $ 24,000 € 19,500 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
Silver.png 2 30.77% ¥ 80,000 $ 12,800 € 10,400 Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming
Bronze.png 3 11.54% ¥ 30,000 $ 4,800 € 3,900 Gank 5logo std.pngGank 5
Copper.png 4 - - - - Team WE Futurelogo std.pngTeam WE Future
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 7, 2014, as follows:
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.16 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.13 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. South Cool Firelogo std.pngSouth Cool Fire 2-0
2. YMH E-athletics Clublogo std.pngYMH E-athletics Club 0-1
3. Logo std.pngTBT 0-1
[]
Group A Matches
YMHYMH E-athletics Clublogo std.png 0 1 South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF
SCFSouth Cool Firelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngTBT
0 0
Group B
1. Lgdlogo std.pngLGD Gaming 2-0
2. Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngInvictus Gaming 0-1
2. Logo std.pngTeam HC 0-1
[]
Group B Matches
LGDLgdlogo std.png 1 0 Invictus Gaminglogo std.pngiG
LGDLgdlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngHC
0 0
Group C
1. Gank 5logo std.pngGank 5 2-0
2. Gamtee Fenghuilogo std.pngGamtee Fenghui 1-1
3. Logo std.pngHUEG 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
GTFGamtee Fenghuilogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngHUEG
HUEGLogo std.png 0 1 Gank 5logo std.pngG5
GTFGamtee Fenghuilogo std.png 0 1 Gank 5logo std.pngG5
Group D
1. Young Glorylogo std.pngYoung Glory 2-0
2. Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJing Shidai K1 1-1
3. 7Colorful Yunnanlogo std.png7Colorful Yunnan 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
7C7Colorful Yunnanlogo std.png 0 1 Jing Shidai K1logo std.pngJSD K1
JSD K1Jing Shidai K1logo std.png 0 1 Young Glorylogo std.pngYG
YGYoung Glorylogo std.png 1 0 7Colorful Yunnanlogo std.png7C
Group E
1. Team WE Futurelogo std.pngTeam WE Future 2-0
2. Dragon X Dragonlogo std.pngDragon X Dragon 1-1
3. Vicilogo std.pngVici Stand Gaming 0-2
[]
Group E Matches
DXDDragon X Dragonlogo std.png 1 0 Vicilogo std.pngVG.S
WEFTeam WE Futurelogo std.png 1 0 Vicilogo std.pngVG.S
DXDDragon X Dragonlogo std.png 0 1 Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF
Group F
1. Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.Q 2-0
2. YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYouLong Gaming 1-1
3. Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEP.Carries 0-2
[]
Group F Matches
Snake.QSnake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 Energy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.pngEPC
EPCEnergy Pacemaker.Carrieslogo std.png 0 1 YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
Snake.QSnake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 YouLong Gaminglogo std.pngYLG
Group G
1. EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming 2-0
2. Vici Point Gaminglogo std.pngVici Point Gaming 0-1
3. Logo std.pngBigjaws 0-1
[]
Group G Matches
VG.PVici Point Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
BIGJLogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG
0 0
Group H
1. Woalogo std.pngWings of Aurora 2-0
2. Kxlogo std.pngKx 1-1
3. Logo std.pngOTM 0-2
[]
Group H Matches
WOAWoalogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOTM
OTMLogo std.png 0 1 Kxlogo std.pngKx
WOAWoalogo std.png 1 0 Kxlogo std.pngKx

Bracket Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  South Cool Firelogo std.pngSCF 0
  Lgdlogo std.pngLGD 2
  Lgdlogo std.pngLGD 2
  Gank 5logo std.pngG5 0
  Gank 5logo std.pngG5 2
  Young Glorylogo std.pngYG 1
  Lgdlogo std.pngLGD 1
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF 2
  Snake Esportslogo std.pngSnake.Q 1 3rd place match
  Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF 0
  Gank 5logo std.pngG5 2
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2
  EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDG 2   Team WE Futurelogo std.pngWEF 1
  Woalogo std.pngWOA 0

View Games

Main Stage

LoL Stage

Schedule & VODs

December 5
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group
vs
1 - 02014,12,05,02,502014,12,05,02,5018:5003:5011:501-
Group0 - 12014,12,05,04,152014,12,05,04,1520:1505:1513:151-
Group
vs
1 - 02014,12,05,05,302014,12,05,05,3021:3006:3014:301-
Group1 - 02014,12,05,08,502014,12,05,08,5000:5009:5017:501-
Group0 - 12014,12,05,08,152014,12,05,08,1500:1509:1517:151-
Group0 - 12014,12,05,08,152014,12,05,08,1500:1509:1517:151-
December 6
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
0 - 22014,12,06,03,002014,12,06,03,0019:0004:0012:0012-
Ro8
vs
2 - 12014,12,06,03,002014,12,06,03,0019:0004:0012:00--
Ro82 - 12014,12,06,05,002014,12,06,05,0021:0006:0014:00123-
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,12,06,05,002014,12,06,05,0021:0006:0014:00--
Ro4
vs
2 - 02014,12,06,09,002014,12,06,09,0001:0010:0018:0012-
Ro4
vs
0 - 22014,12,06,09,002014,12,06,09,0001:0010:0018:0012-
December 7
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
3rd/4th
vs
2 - 12014,12,07,05,002014,12,07,05,0021:0006:0014:00123-
Finals
vs
1 - 22014,12,07,08,002014,12,07,08,0000:0009:0017:00123-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References