NESO 2015

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
NESO 2015
NESO logo.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerNESO
FormatGroups - Playoffs
Prize Pool¥ 140,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
CN
 China
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2015-11-05
End Date2015-11-08
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG
SecondSnake Esportslogo std.png Snake Esports
ThirdEnergy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All
FourthNewbeelogo std.png Newbee

Overview

2015 National Electronic Sports Open is the offline tournament based on China. Teams must represent their region to play. In this season, 34 LOL Teams from 20 different regions will join.

Format

  • Round Robin Group Stage are best of one
  • Top team from each group advance to the Quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs are best of three

Prize Pool

¥ 140,000 Chinese Yuan Renminbi are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (CNY) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 57.14% ¥ 80,000 $ 12,000 € 11,200 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png Royal Never Give Up
Silver.png 2 28.57% ¥ 40,000 $ 6,000 € 5,600 Snake Esportslogo std.png Snake Esports
Bronze.png 3 14.29% ¥ 20,000 $ 3,000 € 2,800 Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All
Copper.png 4 - - - - Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Show Additional Results
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 8, 2015, as follows:
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = $ 0.15 US Dollars
  • ¥ 1 Chinese Yuan Renminbi = € 0.14 Euros

Venue

The Venues of NESO 2015: Expo Stadium, Shanghai


Participants

Region Team
Jilin Logo std.png Team HERO
Inner Mongolia Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png Royal Never Give Up
VP Gamelogo std.png VP Game
Xinjiang Urumqi AGlogo std.png Urumqi AG
The Guardlogo std.png The Guard
Hebei Logo std.png Taoyuan Ty
Oh My Dreamlogo std.png Oh My Dream
Qingdao Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Young Glorylogo std.png Young Glory
Shanxi Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaming
Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png Hyper Youth Gaming
Shaanxi Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming
Region Team
Qinghai Logo std.png SNAIL
Welogo std.png Team WE Dreams
Henan Beyond Clublogo std.png Beyond Club
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All
Jiangsu Logo std.png Fate Clan
Team WE Futurelogo std.png Team WE Future
Sichuan Logo std.png Sun FenDuDu
Snake Esportslogo std.png Snake Esports
Chongqing Logo std.png DaTouCai
Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.Eternal
Anhui Logo std.png NJ
Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png Unlimited Potential
Region Team
Shanghai Welogo std.png Team WE
Guizhou Logo std.png GP
Hunan POP187 Clublogo std.png POP187 Club
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Jiangxi Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.Future
Zhejiang LION Gaminglogo std.png LION Gaming
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
Shenzhen ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png ZeuS Gaming
Hainan WangShen WangKalogo std.png WangShen WangKa
EDward Gaminglogo std.png EDward Gaming

Semifinals Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. POP187 Clublogo std.png POP187 Club 3-1
2. Invictus Gaminglogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-1
3. Welogo std.png Team WE 2-2
4. VP Gamelogo std.png VP Game 1-3
5. Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaming 1-3
[]
Group A Matches
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WE
SYG Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 VP Gamelogo std.png VPG
VPG VP Gamelogo std.png 0 1 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 POP187 Clublogo std.png POP
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png SYG
SYG Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 POP187 Clublogo std.png POP
VPG VP Gamelogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.png WE
POP POP187 Clublogo std.png 1 0 Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG
WE Welogo std.png 0 1 Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png SYG
POP POP187 Clublogo std.png 1 0 VP Gamelogo std.png VPG
Group B
1. Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png Royal Never Give Up 4-0
2. Team WE Futurelogo std.png Team WE Future 3-1
3. ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png ZeuS Gaming 2-2
4. Logo std.png NJ 1-3
5. LION Gaminglogo std.png LION Gaming 0-4
[]
Group B Matches
ZSG ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team WE Futurelogo std.png WEF
RNG Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png W FF LION Gaminglogo std.png LION
NJ Logo std.png 0 1 Team WE Futurelogo std.png WEF
ZSG ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG
LION LION Gaminglogo std.png FF W Logo std.png NJ
WEF Team WE Futurelogo std.png 0 1 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG
LION LION Gaminglogo std.png FF W ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png ZSG
RNG Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png NJ
WEF Team WE Futurelogo std.png W FF LION Gaminglogo std.png LION
NJ Logo std.png 0 1 ZeuS Gaminglogo std.png ZSG
Group C
1. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 3-0
2. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.Future 2-1
3. Logo std.png Fate Clan 1-2
4. Logo std.png Taoyuan Ty 0-3
[]
Group C Matches
TAOY Logo std.png 0 1 Logo std.png FATE
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
FATE Logo std.png 0 1 Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png TAOY
Newbee Newbeelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png TAOY
FATE Logo std.png 0 1 Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EPF
Group D
1. Young Glorylogo std.png Young Glory 3-0
2. Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png Hyper Youth Gaming 2-1
3. Urumqi AGlogo std.png Urumqi AG 1-2
4. WangShen WangKalogo std.png WangShen WangKa 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
YG Young Glorylogo std.png 1 0 Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png HYG
UAG Urumqi AGlogo std.png 1 0 WangShen WangKalogo std.png WSWK
UAG Urumqi AGlogo std.png 0 1 Young Glorylogo std.png YG
WSWK WangShen WangKalogo std.png 0 1 Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png HYG
YG Young Glorylogo std.png 1 0 WangShen WangKalogo std.png WSWK
HYG Hyper Youth Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Urumqi AGlogo std.png UAG
Group E
1. Snake Esportslogo std.png Snake Esports 3-0
2. Logo std.png Team HERO 2-1
3. Logo std.png GP 1-2
4. Beyond Clublogo std.png Beyond Club 0-3
[]
Group E Matches
BY Beyond Clublogo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.png SS
GP Logo std.png 0 1 Logo std.png HERO
HERO Logo std.png 0 1 Snake Esportslogo std.png SS
GP Logo std.png 1 0 Beyond Clublogo std.png BY
BY Beyond Clublogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.png HERO
SS Snake Esportslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png GP
Group F
1. Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.Eternal 3-0
2. Logo std.png SNAIL 2-1
3. The Guardlogo std.png The Guard 1-2
4. Logo std.png Sun FenDuDu 0-3
[]
Group F Matches
Guard The Guardlogo std.png W FF Logo std.png SUN
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png SNAI
SUN  Logo std.png FF W Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.E
SNAI Logo std.png 1 0 The Guardlogo std.png Guard
SUN  Logo std.png FF W Logo std.png SNAI
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png 1 0 The Guardlogo std.png Guard
Group G
1. Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png Energy Pacemaker.All 3-0
2. Oh My Dreamlogo std.png Oh My Dream 2-1
3. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 1-2
4. Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png Big Jaws Gaming 0-3
[]
Group G Matches
LGD Lgdlogo std.png W FF Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png BJG
EPA Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png 1 0 Oh My Dreamlogo std.png OMD
LGD Lgdlogo std.png 0 1 Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
OMD Oh My Dreamlogo std.png W FF Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png BJG
BJG Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png FF W Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
OMD Oh My Dreamlogo std.png 1 0 Lgdlogo std.png LGD
Group H
1. EDward Gaminglogo std.png EDward Gaming 2-1
2. Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png Unlimited Potential 2-1
3. Welogo std.png Team WE Dreams 2-1
4. Logo std.png DaTouCai 0-3
[]
Group D Matches
WED Welogo std.png 1 0 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png UP
EDG EDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png DTC
UP Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png 1 0 EDward Gaminglogo std.png EDG
WED Welogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png DTC
DTC Logo std.png 0 1 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png UP
EDG EDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WED
[]
Group D Tiebreakers
WED Welogo std.png 0 1 Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png UP
EDG EDward Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WED
UP Unlimited Potentiallogo std.png 0 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.png EDG

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  POP187 Clublogo std.png POP 0
  Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG 2
  Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG 2
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 2
  Young Glorylogo std.png YG 0
  Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG 2
  Snake Esportslogo std.png SS 1
  Snake Esportslogo std.png SS 2
  Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png EP.E 0 3rd place match
  Snake Esportslogo std.png SS 2
  Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 0
  Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 2   Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA 2
  EDward Gaminglogo std.png EDG 0

View Games

Stream

Stream Schedule

  • Group Stage Day 1
  • Group Stage Day 2
  • Playoffs
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group A
WE Welogo std.png
vs
Invictus Gaminglogo std.png iG
0:1 2015,11,05,03,00 2015,11,05,03,00 19:00 04:00 12:00 -- -
Group C
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
0:1 2015,11,05,04,30 2015,11,05,04,30 20:30 05:30 13:30 -- -
Group C
EPF Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png TAOY
1:0 2015,11,05,05,00 2015,11,05,05,00 21:00 06:00 14:00 -- -
Group B
NJ Logo std.png
vs
Team WE Futurelogo std.png WEF
0:1 2015,11,05,06,00 2015,11,05,06,00 22:00 07:00 15:00 -- -
Group A
iG Invictus Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Sacrosanct Yataghan Gaminglogo std.png SYG
1:0 2015,11,05,07,30 2015,11,05,07,30 23:30 08:30 16:30 -- -
Group B
WEF Team WE Futurelogo std.png
vs
LION Gaminglogo std.png LION
W:FF 2015,11,05,08,30 2015,11,05,08,30 00:30 09:30 17:30 -- -
Group A
VPG VP Gamelogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WE
0:1 2015,11,05,09,30 2015,11,05,09,30 01:30 10:30 18:30 -- -
Group B
WEF Team WE Futurelogo std.png
vs
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png RNG
0:1 2015,11,05,10,30 2015,11,05,10,30 02:30 11:30 19:30 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Group E
HERO Logo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.png SS
0:1 2015,11,06,02,00 2015,11,06,02,00 18:00 03:00 11:00 -- -
Group F
EP.E Energy Pacemakerlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.png SNAI
1:0 2015,11,06,03,30 2015,11,06,03,30 19:30 04:30 12:30 -- -
Group E
BY Beyond Clublogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.png SS
FF:W 2015,11,06,04,30 2015,11,06,04,30 20:30 05:30 13:30 -- -
Group G
LGD Lgdlogo std.png
vs
Big Jaws Gaminglogo std.png BJG
W:FF 2015,11,06,05,30 2015,11,06,05,30 21:30 06:30 14:30 -- -
Group G
LGD Lgdlogo std.png
vs
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
0:1 2015,11,06,07,00 2015,11,06,07,00 23:00 08:00 16:00 -- -
Group H
EDG EDward Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Welogo std.png WED
1:0 2015,11,06,08,00 2015,11,06,08,00 00:00 09:00 17:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Semifinal
RNG Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png
vs
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2:0 2015,11,07,05,00 2015,11,07,05,00 21:00 06:00 14:00 -- -
Semifinal
SS Snake Esportslogo std.png
vs
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
2:0 2015,11,07,10,00 2015,11,07,10,00 02:00 11:00 19:00 -- -
3rd place
Newbee Newbeelogo std.png
vs
Energy Pacemaker.Alllogo std.png EPA
0:2 2015,11,08,06,00 2015,11,08,06,00 22:00 07:00 15:00 -- -
Final
RNG Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png
vs
Snake Esportslogo std.png SS
2:1 2015,11,08,09,00 2015,11,08,09,00 01:00 10:00 18:00 -- -

Additional Content

Interviews

Articles

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References