2017 NA CS/Summer Qualifiers

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2017 Season    

Overview   Spring Qualifiers   Spring Split   Spring Playoffs   Summer Qualifiers   Summer Split   Summer Playoffs   Past Seasons    



2017 NA Challenger Series
Spring Open Qualifiers
CS NA logo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Country: North America North America
Format: Single Elimination Bracket
Start Date: 2017-04-14
End Date: 2017-04-29
Social Media Links
WebIcon.png
Sponsors/Partners
Tournament Venue
On-Air Team


Overview

Format

  • Open Qualifiers
    • All matches are best of 3.
    • Seeding:[1]
      • When a team signs up, we log each player’s current Solo/Duo Ranked tier. Playing games after you join the tournament won’t affect your seeding.
      • A score is assigned to the teams based its five highest-rated players on the roster. Each Challenger player is worth 5, while each Diamond III is worth 1.
      • The top 8 teams become seeded, while the remaining teams remain unseeded.
      • The 8 seeded teams are randomly positioned on opposite ends of the bracket. This is the equivalent of where the 1st-8th ranked teams would be positioned in a standard seeded bracket.
      • The remaining teams are randomly distributed across the rest of the bracket.
  • Qualifier Finals
    • Top two teams from the Open Qualifier bracket will face off against the 5th and 6th teams from previous split.
    • Winners will secure a spot for 2017 NACS Summer.

Participants

From Ranked 5's
aiueo Blue Rose Gaming CLG Black CruiseControl
Dawn eSports Divination Gaming eBoy Defense Unit eBoy Next Door
Empire Final Flash forgive & forget GL AT MCDONALDS
Hen's Wenr Horizon Snow IE Team Ignis InControl Black
Loyal Til Familien MidKnight Gaming Monkey See Monkey Do New Blood Gaming
Paleo Tundra Polar ACE Reign Relentless Gaming
Remembrance Dakydrew SN Promethean Super Nova Zero Team 8.1
Team OwO Team Sky Team Viral The Cackson 5
twitchtvGweiss96 UCI Esports Gold WC Gold WC Silver

Results

Qualified Teams

Delta Fox

CLG Academy

Open Qualifiers

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                               
     
  Final Flash
  BYE
  Final Flash 1
  Relentless Gaming 2
  Monkey See Monkey Do 0
  Relentless Gaming 2
  Relentless Gaming 2
  Blue Rose Gaming 1
  Blue Rose Gaming
  BYE
  Blue Rose Gaming 2
  Empire 0
  Empire
  BYE
  Relentless Gaming 0
  CLG Black 2
  forgive & forget
  BYE
  forgive & forget 1
  eBoy Next Door 2
  SN Promethean 0
  eBoy Next Door 2
  eBoy Next Door 1
  CLG Black 2
  WC Silver 2
  Dawn eSports 0
  WC Silver 0
  CLG Black 2
  CLG Black
  BYE
  CLG Black 2
  Loyal Til Familien 0
  Polar ACE
  BYE
  Polar ACE 2
  Super Nova Zero 0
  Super Nova Zero W

  InControl Black FF
  Polar ACE 1
  Loyal Til Familien 2
  Loyal Til Familien
  BYE
  Loyal Til Familien 2
  Reign 0
  Reign
  BYE
  Loyal Til Familien 2
  WC Gold 1
  eBoy Defense Unit
  BYE
  eBoy Defense Unit 0
  IE Team Ignis 2
  IE Team Ignis
  BYE
  IE Team Ignis 0
  WC Gold 2
  Remembrance Dakydrew 0
  UCI Esports Gold 2
  UCI Esports Gold 0
  WC Gold 2
  WC Gold
  BYE
                               
     
  Team Sky
  BYE
  Team Sky 2
  The Cackson 5 1
  Divination Gaming 0
  The Cackson 5 2
  Team Sky 2
  GL AT MCDONALDS 0
  GL AT MCDONALDS
  BYE
  GL AT MCDONALDS 2
  Team oWo 0
  Team oWo
  BYE
  Team Sky 2
  CruiseControl 1
  Hen's Wenr
  BYE
  Hen's Wenr 0
  twitchtvGweiss96 2
  twitchtvGweiss96
  BYE
  twitchtvGweiss96 0
  CruiseControl 2
  MidKnight Gaming 2
  Horizon Snow 1
  MidKnight Gaming 0
  CruiseControl 2
  CruiseControl
  BYE
  Team Sky 1
  Team 8.1 2
  Team Viral
  BYE
  Team Viral 0
  Team 8.1 2
  Team 8.1 2

  Paleo Tundra 0
  Team 8.1 2
  aiueo 0
  New Blood Gaming
  BYE
  New Blood Gaming 0
  aiueo 2
  aiueo
  BYE
  Team 8.1 2
  Solaris 0
  Kinesis eSports
  BYE
  Kinesis eSports 2
  Real United 0
  Real United
  BYE
  Kinesis eSports 0
  Solaris 2
  Solaris 2
  Super Nova eSports 0
  Solaris 2
  WC Blue 1
  WC Blue
  BYE

Qualifier Finals

  SEMIFINALS FINALS
             
  Delta Fox 3
  Team Liquid Academy1 1
  Delta Fox Q
  CLG Black Q
  Team Gates 0
  CLG Black 3
1 Team Liquid Academy acquires Team 8.1's roster and spot.

Schedule

Open Qualifiers
Round Match Result Event Time Your Time Countdown VoDs
Round 1 Round 1 [Show] 2017-04-14 18:00 PDT 2017-04-15T01:00:00+00:00
Round 2 Round 2 [Show] 2017-04-15 15:00 PDT 2017-04-15T22:00:00+00:00
Round 3 Round 3 [Show] 2017-04-16 15:00 PDT 2017-04-16T22:00:00+00:00
Round 4 Round 4 [Show] 2017-04-22 15:00 PDT 2017-04-22T22:00:00+00:00
Semifinal Semifinal [Show] 2017-04-23 15:00 PDT 2017-04-23T22:00:00+00:00
Final Final [Show] 2017-04-29 12:00 PDT 2017-04-29T19:00:00+00:00

Discussions

blog comments powered by Disqus

References