Worlds 2017

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 World Championship
2017 World Championship.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
RulebookRulebook
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountryChina China
Start Date2017-09-23
End Date2017-11-04
Broadcast
Stream(s)English Twitch
China Tencent
Results
WinnerSamsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy
SecondSK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1
ThirdRoyal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
Welogo std.pngTeam WE

The 2017 Season World Championship is the conclusion of the 2017 League of Legends competitive season.

Overview

Format

  • 24 teams are invited [Show]

  • Play-In (Seeding Information)
    • Group Stage (Round 1)
      • Twelve teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups based on seeding
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams per group advance to Round 2
    • Round 2
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of five
      • Winners advance to Main Event
  • Group Stage
    • Teams are divided into four groups (Seeding Information)
    • Double Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Single elimination
    • Matches are best of five
  • Patch Information: v7.18 with OrnnSquare.png Ornn disabled.

Prize Pool

  • Initial prize pool $ 2,250,000 USD (approx. € 1,896,990 EUR)
  • 25% of sales from Championship Ashe skins & Championship ward skins increase the prize pool.
  • In the event that a tie cannot be broken between Group Stage teams, prize pool money is averaged.
  • On October 19, the prize pool reached $ 4,072,101 USD[1] (approx. € 3,502,007 EUR).
  • On November 2, the prize pool reached $ 4,596,591 USD[2] (approx. € 3,942,407 EUR).
  • Final Prize pool: $ 4,946,970 USD[3] (approx. € 4,177,196 EUR)

$ 4,946,970 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$1,855,11437.5%€1,595,398.04Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy
PlacementIcon2.png 2$667,84113.5%€574,343.26SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4$346,2887%€297,807.68Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
Welogo std.pngTeam WE
5-8$197,8794%€170,175.94LongZhulogo std.pngLongzhu Gaming
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Gaming
Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9
9-11$111,3072.25%€95,724.02MESlogo std.pngGIGABYTE Marines
G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid
12-13$86,5711.75%€74,451.06AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club
EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming
14-16$61,8371.25%€53,179.82Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals
1907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.png1907 Fenerbahçe
Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngFlash Wolves
17-20$37,1020.75%€31,907.72Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming
Hong Kong Attitudelogo std.pngHong Kong Attitude
Team oNe eSportslogo std.pngTeam oNe eSports
Young Generationlogo std.pngYoung Generation
21-24$24,7350.5%€21,272.10GG.CISlogo std.pngGambit Esports
Dire Wolveslogo std.pngDire Wolves
Rampagelogo std.pngRampage
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 4, 2017, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.86 Euros

Top 20 Players

Official top 20 players before tournament.


Click for Full Standings
Place Role Player
1 Mid SK Telecom T1logo std.png Faker
2 ADC LongZhulogo std.png Pray
3 Support LongZhulogo std.png Gorilla
4 Top LongZhulogo std.png Khan
5 Mid Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png Xiaohu
6 Mid LongZhulogo std.png Bdd
7 Support SK Telecom T1logo std.png Wolf
8 Top Samsunglogo std.png Cuvee
9 Support EDward Gaminglogo std.png Meiko
10 Mid Team SoloMidlogo std.png Bjergsen
11 ADC Welogo std.png Mystic
12 ADC SK Telecom T1logo std.png Bang
13 Mid Samsunglogo std.png Crown
14 ADC Royal Never Give Uplogo std.png Uzi
15 Jungle Samsunglogo std.png Ambition
16 ADC G2 Esportslogo std.png Zven
17 Support Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.png SwordArt
18 Jungle Welogo std.png Condi
19 Mid EDward Gaminglogo std.png Scout
20 ADC Team SoloMidlogo std.png Doublelift

Participants

Qualified for Group Stage
Region Seed Pool Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
KR
Korea
1 1 LongZhulogo std.pngLongzhu Gaming 2017-08-26 2017 LCK Summer Champion
2 2 SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T1 2017-08-19 2017 Championship Points
3 2 Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy 2017-09-02 2017 Regional Finals
CN
China
1 1 EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming 2017-08-26 (Q)
2017-09-01 (Seed)
2017 Championship Points
2 2 Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up 2017-08-25 2017 Championship Points
EU
Europe
1 1 G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports 2017-08-26 (Q)
2017-09-03 (Seed)
2017 EU LCS Summer Champion
2 2 Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Gaming 2017-08-27 2017 Championship Points
NA
North America
1 2 Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid 2017-08-19 (Q)
2017-09-03 (Seed)
2017 NA LCS Summer Champion
2 2 Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals 2017-08-27 2017 Championship Points
LMS
Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macao
1 1 Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngFlash Wolves 2017-08-06 (Q)
2017-08-25 (Seed)
2017 LMS Summer Champion
2 2 AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club 2017-08-20 2017 Championship Points
SEA
Southeast Asia
1 2 MESlogo std.pngGIGABYTE Marines 2017-08-26 2017 GPL Summer Champion
INT
World Championship
Q 3 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 2017-09-28 Qualified from Play-In Stage
Q 3 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 2017-09-28 Qualified from Play-In Stage
Q 3 1907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.png1907 Fenerbahçe 2017-09-29 Qualified from Play-In Stage
Q 3 Welogo std.pngTeam WE 2017-09-29 Qualified from Play-In Stage
Qualified for Play-In Stage
Region Seed Pool Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
CN
China
3 1 Welogo std.pngTeam WE 2017-09-03 2017 Regional Finals
EU
Europe
3 1 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 2017-09-10 2017 Regional Finals
NA
North America
3 1 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 2017-09-10 2017 Regional Finals
LMS
Taiwan/Hong Kong/Macao
3 1 Hong Kong Attitudelogo std.pngHong Kong Attitude 2017-08-28 2017 Regional Finals
BR
Brazil
1 2 Team oNe eSportslogo std.pngTeam oNe eSports 2017-09-02 2017 CBLOL Winter Champion
CIS
CIS
1 2 GG.CISlogo std.pngGambit Esports 2017-09-03 2017 LCL Summer Champion
SEA
Southeast Asia
2 2 Young Generationlogo std.pngYoung Generation 2017-08-27 2017 GPL Summer 2nd Place
TR
Turkey
1 2 1907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.png1907 Fenerbahçe 2017-08-19 2017 TCL Summer Champion
JP
Japan
1 3 Rampagelogo std.pngRampage 2017-08-26 2017 LJL Summer Champion
LAN
Latin America - North
1 3 Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming 2017-08-26 2017 LLN Closing Champion
LAS
Latin America - South
1 3 Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers 2017-08-19 2017 CLS Closing Champion
OCE
Oceania
1 3 Dire Wolveslogo std.pngDire Wolves 2017-09-02 2017 OPL Split 2 Champion

Results

Play-In Stage

Group Stage (Round 1)

Legend
Round 2 Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamGames
1Welogo std.pngTeam WE4 - 0100%
2Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLyon Gaming2 - 250%
3GG.CISlogo std.pngGambit Esports0 - 40%
Legend
Round 2 Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamGames
1Cloud9logo std.pngCloud94 - 0100%
2Team oNe eSportslogo std.pngTeam oNe eSports1 - 325%
3Dire Wolveslogo std.pngDire Wolves1 - 325%
Legend
Round 2 Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamGames
1Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic3 - 175%
2Young Generationlogo std.pngYoung Generation2 - 250%
3Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers1 - 325%
Legend
Round 2 Seed
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamGames
11907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.png1907 Fenerbahçe3 - 175%
2Hong Kong Attitudelogo std.pngHong Kong Attitude3 - 175%
3Rampagelogo std.pngRampage0 - 40%
Group B Tiebreaker
Dire Wolveslogo std.pngDW
0
Team oNe eSportslogo std.pngoNe
1
Group D Tiebreaker
Hong Kong Attitudelogo std.pngHKA
0
1907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.pngFB
1

Round 2

Match 1
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
3
Lyon Gaming (2013 Latin American Team)logo std.pngLYN
0
Match 2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
3
Hong Kong Attitudelogo std.pngHKA
0
Match 3
1907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.pngFB
3
Team oNe eSportslogo std.pngoNe
1
Match 4
Welogo std.pngWE
3
Young Generationlogo std.pngYGE
0

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event

Group Stage

Legend
Playoffs
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group A
TeamGames
1SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSK Telecom T15 - 183%
2Cloud9logo std.pngCloud93 - 350%
3AHQLogo std.pngahq e-Sports Club2 - 433%
3EDward Gaminglogo std.pngEDward Gaming2 - 433%
Legend
Playoffs
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group B
TeamGames
1LongZhulogo std.pngLongzhu Gaming6 - 0100%
2Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic2 - 433%
3MESlogo std.pngGIGABYTE Marines2 - 433%
4Immortalslogo std.pngImmortals2 - 433%
Legend
Playoffs
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group C
TeamGames
1Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRoyal Never Give Up5 - 183%
2Samsunglogo std.pngSamsung Galaxy4 - 267%
3G2 Esportslogo std.pngG2 Esports3 - 350%
41907 Fenerbahçe Esportslogo std.png1907 Fenerbahçe0 - 60%
Legend
Playoffs
Eliminated
Standings Help Icon 2.png
Group D
TeamGames
1Welogo std.pngTeam WE5 - 183%
2Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Gaming3 - 350%
3Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTeam SoloMid3 - 350%
4Yoe Flash Wolveslogo std.pngFlash Wolves1 - 517%

Group B Tiebreaker

Tiebreaker
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
Immortalslogo std.pngIMT
0
Tiebreaker
MESlogo std.pngGAM
0
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1

Note: GIGABYTE Marines advances as the highest seed in the tiebreaker due to shortest combined game victory time.

Group D Tiebreaker

Group D Tiebreaker
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF
1
Team SoloMidlogo std.pngTSM
0

Playoffs

Quarterfinals
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
3
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSF
2
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
3
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1
LongZhulogo std.pngLZ
0
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
3
Welogo std.pngWE
3
Cloud9logo std.pngC9
2
Semifinals
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
3
Royal Never Give Uplogo std.pngRNG
2
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
3
Welogo std.pngWE
1
Finals
SK Telecom T1logo std.pngSKT
0
Samsunglogo std.pngSSG
3

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution

Only Qualified teams are listed here. For full regional breakdown of teams and players per round see Play-In & Main Event.

Teams

BR
Brazil
CN
China
CIS
CIS
EU
Europe
JP
Japan
KR
Korea
LAN
LAN
LAS
LAS
NA
North America
OCE
Oceania
SEA
Southeast Asia
LMS
TW/HK/MO
TR
Turkey
Qualified
1313131131231

Players

  • Country of Birth
  • Residency
ArgentinaArmeniaAustraliaBrazilChileChinaCroatiaDenmarkFranceGermanyHong KongJapanLatviaMalaysiaMexicoNew ZealandPeruPhilippinesRussiaSingaporeSouth KoreaSpainSwedenTaiwanTurkeyUkraineUnited KingdomUnited StatesUruguayVietnam
Qualified
3136314172133112111113311123226112
BR
Brazil
CN
China
CIS
CIS
EU
Europe
JP
Japan
KR
Korea
LAN
LAN
LAS
LAS
NA
North America
OCE
Oceania
SEA
Southeast Asia
LMS
TW/HK/MO
TR
Turkey
Qualified
6124153333710512163
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Media

Announcements

Other

For additional content, please see the stage-specific pages - Play-In and Main Event.

Locations & Broadcast

Venues

Play-In / Groups Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
China Wuhan, Hubei China Guangzhou, Guangdong China Shanghai China Beijing
Wuhan Gymnasium Guangzhou Gymnasium Shanghai Oriental Sports Center National Stadium (Bird's Nest)
Capacity - 7,000 Capacity - 10,000 Capacity - 18,200 Capacity - 91,000
WuhanGymnasium-2017Worlds.jpg GuangzhouGymnasium-Worlds2017.jpg ShanghaiSportsCenter-Worlds2017.jpg BirdsNestBeijing-Worlds2017.jpg
Tiyu Rd, Caidian Dist.,
Wuhan, Hubei, China, 430056
783 Baiyun S Ave, Baiyun Dist.,
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China, 510405
701 Yaoti Rd, Pudong Dist.,
Shanghai, China
1 National Stadium S Rd, Chaoyang Dist.,
Beijing, China, 100101

References