KeG Championship 2019

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 KeG Championship
KeG Championship 2019.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerKeSPA
Riot Games
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOffline
Country
South Korea
Start Date2019-08-17
End Date2019-08-18
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

The 2019 KeG Championship is the 2019 edition of the annual amateur tournament organized by the Korea e-Sports Association.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams participate
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Semifinals and finals are best of three
  • All other matches are best of one
  • Finalists qualify for the 2019 LoL KeSPA Cup

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 5,500,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩3,000,00054.55%KeSPA Cup 2019Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,500,00027.27%KeSPA Cup 2019Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
PlacementIcon3.png 3₩1,000,00018.18%Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
4Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
Show Additional Placements
5-8Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
9-16Incheonlogo std.pngIncheon
Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwon
Seoullogo std.pngSeoul
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeon
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbuk
Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
Jejulogo std.pngJeju
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round of 16
[x]
Incheonlogo std.pngIncheon
0
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
1
Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
0
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwon
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Seoullogo std.pngSeoul
0
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
1
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeon
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbuk
0
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
1
Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
0
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
1
Jejulogo std.pngJeju
0
Quarterfinals
<<
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
1
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
0
Semifinals
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
2
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
0
Finals
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
2
3rd place match
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
2
Quarterfinals
<<
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
1
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
0
Semifinals
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
2
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
0
Finals
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
2
3rd place match
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
2

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 9.14Disabled:
[showhide]
Round of 16
Fri 16 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,01,30 - 2019,8,17,04,00
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,01,30
IncheonIncheonlogo std.png01Chungnamlogo std.pngKCN
2019,8,17,01,30
DaeguDaegulogo std.png10Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
2019,8,17,01,30
GangwonGangwonlogo std.png01Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
2019,8,17,01,30
SeoulSeoullogo std.png01Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
2019,8,17,04,00
DaejeonDaejeonlogo std.png01Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
2019,8,17,04,00
JeonbukJeonbuklogo std.png01Busanlogo std.pngBusan
2019,8,17,04,00
KUSUlsanlogo std.png10Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
2019,8,17,04,00
GyeongbukGyeongbuklogo std.png10Jejulogo std.pngJeju
Patch: 9.14Disabled:
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 16 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,05,00 - 2019,8,17,05,00
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,05,00
KCNChungnamlogo std.png10Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
2019,8,17,05,00
GyeonggiGyeonggilogo std.png10Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
2019,8,17,05,00
GyeongnamGyeongnamlogo std.png10Busanlogo std.pngBusan
2019,8,17,05,00
KUSUlsanlogo std.png10Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
Patch: 9.14Disabled:
[showhide]
Semifinals
Fri 16 Aug - Sat 17 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,06,00 - 2019,8,17,08,30
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,06,00
KCNChungnamlogo std.png20Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,08,30
GyeongnamGyeongnamlogo std.png00Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS
Patch: 9.14Disabled:
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Sat 17 AugSun 18 AugSun 18 Aug2019,8,18,02,00 - 2019,8,18,02,00
    
Sat 2019-08-17
Sun 2019-08-18
Sun 2019-08-18
2019,8,18,02,00
GyeonggiGyeonggilogo std.png02Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
Patch: 9.14Disabled:
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 17 AugSun 18 AugSun 18 Aug2019,8,18,06,00 - 2019,8,18,06,00
    
Sat 2019-08-17
Sun 2019-08-18
Sun 2019-08-18
2019,8,18,06,00
KCNChungnamlogo std.png12Ulsanlogo std.pngKUS

VODs & Match Links[edit]

As of November 2019, to view Riot's Match History pages, log into your League of Legends account; if you are logged out, the page will display a 500 error.

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round of 16
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
Incheonlogo std.pngIncheonChungnamlogo std.pngKCN0 - 1IncheonKCNVod
Daegulogo std.pngDaeguChungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk1 - 0TBDTBD
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwonGyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi0 - 1TBDTBD
Seoullogo std.pngSeoulGwangjulogo std.pngGwangju0 - 1TBDTBD
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeonGyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam0 - 1TBDTBD
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbukBusanlogo std.pngBusan0 - 1TBDTBD
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUSJeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam1 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbukJejulogo std.pngJeju1 - 0JejuGyeongbukVod
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCNDaegulogo std.pngDaegu1 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggiGwangjulogo std.pngGwangju1 - 0GyeonggiGwangjuVod
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnamBusanlogo std.pngBusan1 - 0TBDTBD
Ulsanlogo std.pngKUSGyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk1 - 0TBDTBD
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCNGyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi2 - 0GyeonggiKCNVod
KCNGyeonggiVod
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnamUlsanlogo std.pngKUS0 - 0TBDTBD
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggiGyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam0 - 2GyeongnamGyeonggiVod
GyeongnamGyeonggiVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
Chungnamlogo std.pngKCNUlsanlogo std.pngKUS1 - 2KUSKCNVod
KCNKUSVod
KUSKCNVod

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]