2019 KeG Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2019 KeG Championship
Unknown Infobox Image - Tournament.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerKeSPA
Riot Games
Prize Pool₩ 5,500,000
Location & Dates
Region
KR
 Korea
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2019-08-17
End Date2019-08-18
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerUlsanlogo std.pngUlsan
SecondChungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
ThirdGyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
FourthGyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi

The 2019 KeG Championship is the 2019 edition of the annual amateur tournament organized by the Korea e-Sports Association.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams participate
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Semifinals and finals are best of three
  • All other matches are best of one

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 5,500,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩3,000,00054.55%Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,500,00027.27%Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
PlacementIcon3.png 3₩1,000,00018.18%Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
4Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
Show Additional Placements
5-8Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
9-16Incheonlogo std.pngIncheon
Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwon
Seoullogo std.pngSeoul
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeon
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbuk
Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
Jejulogo std.pngJeju
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Busanlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Chungbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Chungnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Daegulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Daejeonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gangwonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gwangjulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeongbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeonggilogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeongnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Incheonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jejulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jeonbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jeonnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Seoullogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Ulsanlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 

Results[edit]

Round of 16
[x]
Incheonlogo std.pngIncheon
0
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
1
Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
0
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwon
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Seoullogo std.pngSeoul
0
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
1
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeon
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbuk
0
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
1
Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
0
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
1
Jejulogo std.pngJeju
0
Quarterfinals
<<
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
1
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
0
Semifinals
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
0
Finals
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
2
3rd place match
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0
Quarterfinals
<<
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
1
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
1
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
1
Busanlogo std.pngBusan
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
1
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
0
Semifinals
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
0
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
0
Finals
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
1
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
2
3rd place match
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
0
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
0

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 9.14Disabled: MordekaiserSquare.png
[showhide]
Round of 16
Fri 16 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,01,30 - 2019,8,17,04,00
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,01,30
IncheonIncheonlogo std.png01Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
2019,8,17,01,30
DaeguDaegulogo std.png10Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk
2019,8,17,01,30
GangwonGangwonlogo std.png01Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
2019,8,17,01,30
SeoulSeoullogo std.png01Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
2019,8,17,04,00
DaejeonDaejeonlogo std.png01Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
2019,8,17,04,00
JeonbukJeonbuklogo std.png01Busanlogo std.pngBusan
2019,8,17,04,00
UlsanUlsanlogo std.png10Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam
2019,8,17,04,00
GyeongbukGyeongbuklogo std.png10Jejulogo std.pngJeju
Patch: 9.14Disabled: MordekaiserSquare.png
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 16 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,05,00 - 2019,8,17,05,00
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,05,00
ChungnamChungnamlogo std.png10Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
2019,8,17,05,00
GyeonggiGyeonggilogo std.png10Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
2019,8,17,05,00
GyeongnamGyeongnamlogo std.png10Busanlogo std.pngBusan
2019,8,17,05,00
UlsanUlsanlogo std.png10Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
Patch: 9.14Disabled: MordekaiserSquare.png
[showhide]
Semifinals
Fri 16 Aug - Sat 17 AugSat 17 AugSat 17 Aug2019,8,17,06,00 - 2019,8,17,08,30
    
Fri 2019-08-16
Sat 2019-08-17
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,06,00
ChungnamChungnamlogo std.png00Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi
Sat 2019-08-17
2019,8,17,08,30
GyeongnamGyeongnamlogo std.png00Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan
Patch: 9.14Disabled: MordekaiserSquare.png
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Sat 17 AugSun 18 AugSun 18 Aug2019,8,18,02,00 - 2019,8,18,02,00
    
Sat 2019-08-17
Sun 2019-08-18
Sun 2019-08-18
2019,8,18,02,00
GyeonggiGyeonggilogo std.png00Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam
Patch: 9.14Disabled: MordekaiserSquare.png
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 17 AugSun 18 AugSun 18 Aug2019,8,18,06,00 - 2019,8,18,06,00
    
Sat 2019-08-17
Sun 2019-08-18
Sun 2019-08-18
2019,8,18,06,00
ChungnamChungnamlogo std.png12Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round of 16
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithHLRedditBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Incheonlogo std.pngIncheonChungnamlogo std.pngChungnam0 - 1TBDTBD
Daegulogo std.pngDaeguChungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk1 - 0TBDTBD
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwonGyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi0 - 1TBDTBD
Seoullogo std.pngSeoulGwangjulogo std.pngGwangju0 - 1TBDTBD
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeonGyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam0 - 1TBDTBD
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbukBusanlogo std.pngBusan0 - 1TBDTBD
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsanJeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam1 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbukJejulogo std.pngJeju1 - 0JejuGyeongbukVod
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithHLRedditBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnamDaegulogo std.pngDaegu1 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggiGwangjulogo std.pngGwangju1 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnamBusanlogo std.pngBusan1 - 0TBDTBD
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsanGyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk1 - 0TBDTBD
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithHLRedditBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnamGyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi0 - 0TBDTBD
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnamUlsanlogo std.pngUlsan0 - 0TBDTBD
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithHLRedditBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggiGyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam0 - 0TBDTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithHLRedditBlueRedSide SelMHVODsMVP
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnamUlsanlogo std.pngUlsan1 - 2UlsanChungnamVod
ChungnamUlsanVod
UlsanChungnamVod

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]