KeG Championship 2020

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2020 KeG Championship
KeG 2020 Temp.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerKeSPA
Riot Games
Location & Dates
Region
KR
Korea
Event TypeOnline
Country
South Korea
Date2020-11-07
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

The 2020 KeG Championship is the 2020 edition of the annual amateur tournament organized by the Korea e-Sports Association.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams participate
  • Single elimination bracket
  • Semifinals and finals are best of three
  • All other matches are best of one
  • Finalists qualify for the 2020 LoL KeSPA Cup

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1₩3,000,00030%KeSPA Cup 2020TBDlogo std.pngTBD
PlacementIcon2.png 2₩1,500,00015%KeSPA Cup 2020TBDlogo std.pngTBD
PlacementIcon3.png 3₩1,000,00010%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
4₩500,0005%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Show Additional Placements
5-8₩400,0004%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
9-16₩300,0003%TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Hide Additional Placements

Participants[edit]

Qualified Teams
Qualifier Team
Busanlogo std.pngBusan Afreeca Freecslogo std.pngAfreeca Freecs Academy
Chungbuklogo std.pngChungbuk Team Dynamicslogo std.pngTeam Dynamics Academy
Chungnamlogo std.pngChungnam
Daegulogo std.pngDaegu
Daejeonlogo std.pngDaejeon
Gangwonlogo std.pngGangwon
Gwangjulogo std.pngGwangju
Gyeongbuklogo std.pngGyeongbuk
Gyeonggilogo std.pngGyeonggi Game Edulogo std.pngGame Edu
Gyeongnamlogo std.pngGyeongnam Logo std.pngRevenge (Korean Team)
Incheonlogo std.pngIncheon SANDBOX Gaminglogo std.pngSANDBOX Gaming Academy
Jejulogo std.pngJeju
Jeonbuklogo std.pngJeonbuk
Jeonnamlogo std.pngJeonnam Logo std.pngShadow corp
Seoullogo std.pngSeoul T1logo std.pngT1 Academy
Ulsanlogo std.pngUlsan DRXlogo std.pngDRX Academy
Show RostersHide Rosters
Busan Qualifier
Busanlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Chungbuk Qualifier
Chungbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Chungnam Qualifier
Chungnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Daegu Qualifier
Daegulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Daejeon Qualifier
Daejeonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gangwon Qualifier
Gangwonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gwangju Qualifier
Gwangjulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeongbuk Qualifier
Gyeongbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeonggi Qualifier
Gyeonggilogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Gyeongnam Qualifier
Gyeongnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Incheon Qualifier
Incheonlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jeju Qualifier
Jejulogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jeonbuk Qualifier
Jeonbuklogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Jeonnam Qualifier
Jeonnamlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Seoul Qualifier
Seoullogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 
Ulsan Qualifier
Ulsanlogo square.png

 

 

 

 

 

Results[edit]

Round of 16
[x]
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Quarterfinals
<<
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Semifinals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Finals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
3rd place match
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Quarterfinals
<<
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Semifinals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Finals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
3rd place match
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Launch Predictions
[showhide]
Round of 16
Fri 6 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2020,11,07,02,00 - 2020,11,07,03,00
    
Fri 2020-11-06
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
2020,11,07,02,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,02,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,02,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,02,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,03,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,03,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,03,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,03,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 6 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2020,11,07,04,00 - 2020,11,07,04,00
    
Fri 2020-11-06
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
2020,11,07,04,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,04,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,04,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,04,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
[showhide]
Semifinals
Fri 6 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2020,11,07,05,00 - 2020,11,07,05,00
    
Fri 2020-11-06
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
2020,11,07,05,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
2020,11,07,05,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Sat 7 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2020,11,07,08,00 - 2020,11,07,08,00
    
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
2020,11,07,08,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 7 NovSat 7 NovSat 7 Nov2020,11,07,08,00 - 2020,11,07,08,00
    
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
Sat 2020-11-07
2020,11,07,08,00
TBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDlogo std.pngTBD

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Round of 16
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Third-Place Match
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedVODs
TBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDlogo std.pngTBDTBDTBDTBD
TBDTBD
TBDTBD

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]