4 Nations Tournament 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
4 Nations Tournament 2014
4 Nations.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatGroupstage + Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 8,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
CountryUnited Kingdom United Kingdom
Start Date2014-12-06
End Date2014-12-14
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Format

  • Eight pre-qualified teams are divided into two round-robin groups of four.
    • Best of one
    • Matches will be played Online
  • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs
    • Seminfinals are Best of three
    • Grand Final is Best of five
    • Matches will be played Offline

Prize Pool

€ 8,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€5,000$6,20062.5%Choke Gaminglogo std.pngChoke Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2€2,000$2,48025%FM eSportslogo std.pngFM eSports
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4€500$6206.25%Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Rift
U wot m8logo std.pngu wot m8
Show Additional Placements
5-8Team InfusedLogo std.pngTeam Infused
UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming
Cambridge Dongerslogo std.pngCambridge Dongers
Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Void
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 14, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.24 US Dollars

Participants

Qualified Teams (8)
giffgaff Qualifier The NUEL 4 Nations Qualifier
FM eSportslogo std.pngFM eSports Cambridge Dongerslogo std.pngCambridge Dongers
MCM Invitational ESL 4 Nations Qualifier
Team InfusedLogo std.pngTeam Infused Choke Gaminglogo std.pngChoke Gaming1
Razer League of Legends Challenger Cup EGL 4 Nations Tournament Qualifier
Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Rift Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Void
Riot 4 Nations Open Qualifier
U wot m8logo std.pngu wot m82 UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming
1 Previously known as Mistakes Were Made.
2 Electi was disqualified for playing with an ineligible player. They were replaced by the second place team u wot m8.

Team Rosters

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

December 6 - 7

Group A
1. FM eSportslogo std.pngFM eSports 2-1
2. U wot m8logo std.pngu wot m8 2-1
3. Team InfusedLogo std.pngTeam Infused 2-1
4. Cambridge Dongerslogo std.pngCambridge Dongers 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
u wot m8U wot m8logo std.png 0 1 Team InfusedLogo std.pngInfused
InfusedTeam InfusedLogo std.png 1 0 Cambridge Dongerslogo std.pngCDong
CDongCambridge Dongerslogo std.png 0 1 FM eSportslogo std.pngFM
FMFM eSportslogo std.png 0 1 U wot m8logo std.pngu wot m8
u wot m8U wot m8logo std.png 1 0 Cambridge Dongerslogo std.pngCDong
InfusedTeam InfusedLogo std.png 0 1 FM eSportslogo std.pngFM
[]
Group A Tiebreakers
InfusedTeam InfusedLogo std.png 0 1 U wot m8logo std.pngu wot m8
u wot m8U wot m8logo std.png 0 1 FM eSportslogo std.pngFM
FMFM eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Team InfusedLogo std.pngInfused
Group B
1. Choke Gaminglogo std.pngChoke Gaming 3-0
2. Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Rift 2-1
3. UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE Gaming 1-2
4. Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPerilous Gaming Void 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
UNiTEUNiTE Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPG Void
PG VoidPerilous Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPG Rift
PG RiftPerilous Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Choke Gaminglogo std.pngChoke
ChokeChoke Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 UNiTE Gaminglogo std.pngUNiTE
UNiTEUNiTE Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Perilous Gaminglogo std.pngPG Rift
PG VoidPerilous Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Choke Gaminglogo std.pngChoke

Playoffs

December 13 - 14

Round 1
Round 2

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Saturday 6th
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B1 - 02014,12,06,14,002014,12,06,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group B0 - 12014,12,06,15,002014,12,06,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group B0 - 12014,12,06,16,002014,12,06,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group B1 - 02014,12,06,17,002014,12,06,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group B0 - 12014,12,06,18,002014,12,06,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group B0 - 12014,12,06,19,002014,12,06,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Sunday 7th
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A0 - 12014,12,07,10,002014,12,07,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A1 - 02014,12,07,11,002014,12,07,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group A0 - 12014,12,07,12,002014,12,07,12,0004:0013:0021:00--
Group A0 - 12014,12,07,13,002014,12,07,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group A1 - 02014,12,07,14,002014,12,07,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group A0 - 12014,12,07,15,002014,12,07,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group A Tiebreaker0 - 12014,12,07,16,002014,12,07,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group A Tiebreaker0 - 12014,12,07,17,002014,12,07,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group A Tiebreaker1 - 02014,12,07,18,002014,12,07,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Semi2 - 02014,12,13,14,002014,12,13,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Semi2 - 02014,12,13,17,002014,12,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Finals3 - 12014,12,14,14,002014,12,14,14,0006:0015:0023:00--

External Links

References