Champions 2012 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Azubu The Champions Summer 2012
OGN The Champions.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerOnGameNet
SponsorAzubu
Prize Pool₩ 150,000,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
KR
 Korea
Event TypeOffline
CountrySouth Korea South Korea
Start Date2012-07-04
End Date2012-09-08
Results
WinnerAzflogo std.png Azubu Frost
SecondCLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
ThirdNaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword
FourthAzblogo std.png Azubu Blaze

Overview

The Champions took place in Seoul, South Korea starting in July 2012 and ending in September 2012. This was OnGameNet's second major tournament after The Champions Spring 2012. The tournament was aired on OnGameNet's Korean channel as well as an online English stream. The Champions Summer, along with The Champions Spring, NLB Spring 2012, and NLB Summer 2012, awarded Circuit Points to determine two Korean teams to participate in Season 2 World Championship. [1] The main English casters for this event were Torch, Moletrap, and Groople, with guestcasting from Scarra, Doublelift and HotshotGG.

Format

  • Eight teams seeded and eight teams qualifying
  • Round of 16 Group Stage is four groups of four.
    • Each match is Best of One - After Round Robin, Top Two teams from each group advance.
    • If there is a three-way tie, the tiebreakers (three teams playing each other) will be played immediately on Friday.
    • If tie is still not broken after the tiebreakers, (Kill - Death) / Game Time score will determine order of play for second tiebreakers.
      • In 2-1 tie, two highest score teams will play with winner advancing as first place and loser will play the lowest score team to determine the second place.
      • In 1-2 tie, two lowest score teams will play with winner playing the highest score team to determine the second place.
  • The remaining eight teams are put into an elimination bracket.
    • The quarterfinals and the Third-Fourth place match are Best of Three, while the Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five.
  • In all Best of Threes and Best of Fives, the final game is Blind Pick while other games are Draft Pick.

Prize Pool

₩ 146,500,000 South Korean Won are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (KRW) ≈Prize (USD) ≈Prize (EUR) Circuit Points Team
Gold.png 1 34.13% ₩ 50,000,000 $ 44,000 € 34,500 +400 Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost
Silver.png 2 13.65% ₩ 20,000,000 $ 17,600 € 13,800 +200 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Bronze.png 3 8.19% ₩ 12,000,000 $ 10,560 € 8,280 +150 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword
Copper.png 4 4.44% ₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,720 € 4,485 +100 Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze
QF.png 5-8 4.44% ₩ 6,500,000 $ 5,720 € 4,485 +50 Startalelogo std.png StarTale
Welogo std.png Team WE
Xenics Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm
Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime
9-16 1.02% ₩ 1,500,000 $ 1,320 € 1,035 +25 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NaJin Shield
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Natus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere
Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle
MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
RoMglogo std.png RoMg
CJElogo std.png CJ Entus
GJRlogo std.png GJR
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 8, 2012, as follows:
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = $ 0.00088 US Dollars
  • ₩ 1 South Korean Won = € 0.00069 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Azubu Blaze, Azubu Frost, and Xenics Storm are seeded directly into Round of 16 due to top four finishes in OGN The Champions Spring 2012. Counter Logic Gaming EU, Dignitas, Team WE, and Natus Vincere are seeded directly into Round of Sixteen via international invites.

1 Incredible Miracle recieved Team OP's seed spot due to acquiring three of the players that were previously on Team OP's roster

Results

Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A

Group A Standings
1 Azblogo std.png Azubu Blaze 3 - 0 100%
2 Welogo std.png Team WE 2 - 1 67%
3 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NaJin Shield 1 - 2 33%
4 GJRlogo std.png GJR 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
NJ SHD NaJin Shieldlogo std.png 0 1 Welogo std.png WE
WE Welogo std.png 1 0 GJRlogo std.png GJR
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NJ SHD
GJR GJRlogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Shieldlogo std.png NJ SHD
AZB Azblogo std.png 1 0 Welogo std.png WE

Group B

Group B Standings
1 Azflogo std.png Azubu Frost 2 - 1 67%
2 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NaJin Sword 2 - 1 67%
3 Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 1 - 2 33%
4 RoMglogo std.png RoMg 1 - 2 33%
[]
Group B Matches
AZF Azflogo std.png 0 1 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
Dignitaslogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD
Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 RoMglogo std.png RoMg
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD
RoMg RoMglogo std.png 0 1 NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD
AZF Azflogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d

Group C

Group C Standings
1 Startalelogo std.png StarTale 3 - 0 100%
2 Xenics Stormlogo std.png Xenics Storm 2 - 1 67%
3 Natus Vincerelogo std.png Natus Vincere 1 - 2 33%
4 CJElogo std.png CJ Entus 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group C Matches
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
Na'Vi Natus Vincerelogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.png ST
Na'Vi Natus Vincerelogo std.png 1 0 CJElogo std.png CJ
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.png ST
CJ CJElogo std.png 0 1 Startalelogo std.png ST
Xenics Xenicslogo std.png 1 0 Natus Vincerelogo std.png Na'Vi

Group D

Group D Standings
1 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 3 - 0 100%
2 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 2 - 1 67%
3 Incredible Miraclelogo std.png Incredible Miracle 1 - 2 33%
4 MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group D Matches
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 MVPlogo std.png MVP Blue
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
IM Incredible Miraclelogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime
MVP Blue MVPlogo std.png 0 1 Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime

1 Due to schedule conflicts with ECC Poland, Counter Logic Gaming EU were allowed to play all of their matches on the first day of the group.[2]

Playoffs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Startalelogo std.png ST 0
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD 2
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD 1
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 3
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Welogo std.png WE 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 3
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  Xenics Stormlogo std.png X Storm 0 3rd place match
  Azblogo std.png AZB 2
  NaJin Swordlogo std.png NJ SWD 2
  Azflogo std.png AZF 3
  Azflogo std.png AZF 2   Azblogo std.png AZB 0
  Counter Logic Gaminglogo std.png CLG Prime 0
  Seed Challenge
     
   Azblogo std.png AZB 2
   MVPlogo std.png MVP White 0

View Games

Regional Distribution

Teams

<div style="display:inline-block">
CN
&nbsp
China<div style="display:inline-block">
EU
&nbsp
Europe<div style="display:inline-block">
KR
&nbsp
Korea<div style="display:inline-block">
NA
&nbsp
North America
Groups
12112
Quarterfinals
1151
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players

Belgium BelgiumCanada CanadaChina ChinaDenmark DenmarkFrance FranceGermany GermanySouth Korea South KoreaSweden SwedenUnited Kingdom United KingdomUnited States United StatesVenezuela Venezuela
Groups
125313551171
Quarterfinals
125212513
Semifinals
121151
Finals
12151
Winner
5
Players who played at least one game are listed here. Country of Birth is used.

Additional Content

Interviews

Round of 16

Round of Eight

Semifinals

See Also

External Links

References