Baltic Esports League/Season 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Baltic Esports League Season 1
BEL.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerNEL
Prize Pool€ 5,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
CountryLithuania Lithuania
Start Date2018-08-18
End Date2018-09-02
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

Overview

Format

  • 8 teams participate
    • 4 from each Open Qualifier
  • Grand Final is best of five
  • All other matches are best of three

Prize Pool

€ 5,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) Qualification Team
Gold.png 1 60% € 3,000 EM 2018 Summer Turing eSportslogo std.pngTuring eSports
Silver.png 2 25% € 1,250 - ESCORT P9logo std.pngESCORT P9
Bronze.png 3 15% € 750 - Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves
Copper.png 4 - - - Team Coinflip Gaminglogo std.pngTeam Coinflip Gaming
5-6 - - - Logo std.pngToshinoriYagi eSports
Žalgiris Esportslogo std.pngŽalgiris Esports
7-8 - - - Polar Bearslogo std.pngPolar Bears
Falcon E-Sportslogo std.pngFalcon E-Sports

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Open Qualifier #1

Open Qualifier #2

1 Could Be Better rebrands to Turing eSports.
2 Shanghai Esports rebrands to Iron Wolves.

Results

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Grand Final
1 Iron Wolves were disqualified due to breaking the EU Masters rule 3.2 and replaced by ESCORT P9 in the finals.

Schedule

Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
R1 - W
vs
2 - 02018,8,18,11,002018,8,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R1 - W
vs
2 - 02018,8,18,11,002018,8,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R1 - W0 - 22018,8,18,11,002018,8,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R1 - W
vs
2 - 12018,8,18,11,002018,8,18,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R1 - L
vs
2 - 02018,8,18,14,002018,8,18,14,0006:0015:0023:00Stream-
R2 - W
vs
1 - 22018,8,19,11,002018,8,19,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R2 - W
vs
0 - 22018,8,19,14,002018,8,19,14,0006:0015:0023:00Stream-
R1 - L
vs
0 - 22018,8,23,16,002018,8,23,16,0008:0017:0001:00Stream-
R2 - L1 - 22018,8,25,11,002018,8,25,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-
R2 - L
vs
0 - 22018,8,25,14,002018,8,25,14,0006:0015:0023:00Stream-
R4 - W
vs
1 - 22018,8,26,10,002018,8,26,10,0002:0011:0019:00Stream-
R3 - L
vs
0 - 22018,8,26,14,002018,8,26,14,0006:0015:0023:00Stream-
R4 - L
vs
2 - 12018,8,26,17,002018,8,26,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
Finals
vs
3 - 22018,9,02,11,002018,9,02,11,0003:0012:0020:00Stream-

Media

Streams

On-Air Talent

Host

  • Lithuania Aurelija Vaitkevičiūtė

Casters

  • Denmark Jesper "Benvarmeren" Kuntz
  • Lithuania Žygimantas "KNOK1" Kriščiūnas

References