Black Monster Cup/Europe/2014/Fall

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BMC Europe 2014 Fall
Bmc.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerElectronic Sports League
SponsorWestern Digital
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool€ 15,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-07-14
End Date2014-09-04
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool

€ 15,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (USD)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€7,50050%$9,675SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
PlacementIcon2.png 2€3,50023.33%$4,515Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUnicorns Of Love
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,75011.67%$2,257.50Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas
4€7505%$967.50Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL
5-8€3752.5%$483.75Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
Logo std.pngOhMyAGosh
ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on September 4, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.29 US Dollars

Participants

Seeded Teams (8)
ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
Logo std.pngOhMyAGosh Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUnicorns Of Love Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
Qualified Teams (8)
EU South Qualifier
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTeam Ultra Vires
Turkish Qualifier
Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngAhraz Esports Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBlood Brothers GC
EU Nordic Qualifier EU East Qualifier
Team Refuselogo std.pngTeam Refuse Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports
EU Central Qualifier Russian Qualifier
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five

Finals Rosters

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

July 14 - August 20

Group A
1. SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime 2-0
2. Logo std.pngOhMyAGosh 2-1
3. Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngAhraz Esports 1-2
4. Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBlood Brothers GC 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 Blood Brothers GClogo std.pngBBGC
OHMYLogo std.png 0 1 Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
BBGCBlood Brothers GClogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngOHMY
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 Ahraz Esportslogo std.pngae
aeAhraz Esportslogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngOHMY
Group B
1. Unicorns Of Lovelogo std.pngUnicorns Of Love 2-0
2. H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming 2-1
3. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas 1-2
4. Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTeam Ultra Vires 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png 1 0 Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png 1 0 Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTUV
UOLUnicorns Of Lovelogo std.png 1 0 H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png 0 1 H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k
Group C
1. Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro 2-0
2. ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba 2-1
3. Team Refuselogo std.pngTeam Refuse 1-2
4. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
ESBESubaLogo std.png 1 0 Team Refuselogo std.pngRefuse
VPVirtus.prologo std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
RefuseTeam Refuselogo std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
ESBESubaLogo std.png 0 1 Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
ESBESubaLogo std.png 1 0 Team Refuselogo std.pngRefuse
Group D
1. Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL 2-0
2. Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming 2-1
3. RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX 1-2
4. Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked
RoXRoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.png 0 1 Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
TrickedTricked eSportslogo std.png 0 1 RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 RoX (2014 CIS Team)logo std.pngRoX

Playoffs

August 25 - September 4

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
3rd place match

View Games

Schedule/VODs

Group A
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02014,7,14,16,002014,7,14,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,7,14,17,002014,7,14,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group A0 - 12014,7,14,18,002014,7,14,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,14,19,002014,7,14,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,7,14,20,002014,7,14,20,0013:0022:0005:00--
Group B
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,21,16,002014,7,21,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,21,17,002014,7,21,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,21,18,002014,7,21,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,7,21,19,002014,7,21,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,7,21,20,002014,7,21,20,0013:0022:0005:00--
Group C
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group C1 - 02014,8,20,16,002014,8,20,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,8,20,17,002014,8,20,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group C1 - 02014,8,20,18,002014,8,20,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,8,20,19,002014,8,20,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Group C1 - 02014,8,20,20,002014,8,20,20,0013:0022:0005:00--
Group D
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group D1 - 02014,8,11,16,002014,8,11,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group D
vs
0 - 12014,8,11,17,002014,8,11,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group D0 - 12014,8,11,18,002014,8,11,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group D
vs
0 - 12014,8,11,19,002014,8,11,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,8,11,20,002014,8,11,20,0013:0022:0005:00--
Playoffs
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,8,25,16,002014,8,25,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,8,25,19,002014,8,25,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Ro80 - 22014,8,27,19,002014,8,27,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
Ro8
vs
2 - 02014,8,29,18,002014,8,29,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Ro4
vs
2 - 12014,9,02,16,002014,9,02,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Ro4
vs
2 - 12014,9,02,19,002014,9,02,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
3rd/4th
vs
2 - 12014,9,04,16,002014,9,04,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Final
vs
2 - 12014,9,04,19,002014,9,04,19,0012:0021:0004:00--

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References