Black Monster Cup/Europe/2014/Winter

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BMC Europe 2014 Winter
Bmc.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerElectronic Sports League
Sponsor(s)Western Digital
FormatSingle Elimination
Prize Pool€ 15,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-11-12
End Date2014-12-10
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool

€ 15,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (USD)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€7,50050%$9,300H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2€3,50023.33%$4,340SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,75011.67%$2,170Milllogo std.pngMillenium
4€7505%$930Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
5-8€3752.5%$465Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL
Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2
Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text
Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 10, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.24 US Dollars

Participants

Invited Teams (8)
Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKolejny Cios
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK1
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba
Qualified Teams (8)
Central Qualifier
Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks For The Win Esportslogo std.pngFor The Win Esports
Turkish Qualifier
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA Gaming
Nordic Qualifier East Qualifier
Milllogo std.pngMillenium Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports
South Qualifier Russian Qualifier
Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2 Team Justlogo std.pngTeam Just2
1 Mistakes Were Made were invited but later replaced by Team ROCK.
2 RoX qualified originally but were replaced by JustTeamGaming.

Notable Rosters

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

November 12 - 20th

Group A
1. Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text 2-0
2. Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks 2-1
3. Team Justlogo std.pngTeam Just 1-2
4. Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKolejny Cios 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
SampleSample Textlogo std.png 1 0 Team Justlogo std.pngTJ
KCKolejny Cioslogo std.png 0 1 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngpD
TJTeam Justlogo std.png 1 0 Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKC
SampleSample Textlogo std.png 1 0 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngpD
TJTeam Justlogo std.png 0 1 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngpD
Group B
1. SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime 2-0
2. Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2 2-1
3. Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK 1-2
4. For The Win Esportslogo std.pngFor The Win Esports 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 For The Win Esportslogo std.pngFTW
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 0 1 Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 1 0 For The Win Esportslogo std.pngFTW
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 0 1 Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2
Group C
1. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 2-0
2. Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL 2-1
3. HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA Gaming 1-2
4. Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 1 0 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
MMilllogo std.png 1 0 Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
VPVirtus.prologo std.png 0 1 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngM
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 1 0 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
Group D
1. H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming 2-0
2. Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage 2-1
3. ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba 1-2
4. Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
ESBESubaLogo std.png 1 0 Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked
DPDark Passagelogo std.png 1 0 Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 ESubaLogo std.pngESB
DPDark Passagelogo std.png 1 0 ESubaLogo std.pngESB

Playoffs

November 25 - December 10

Round 1
2
Round 2
0
Round 3
3rd place match
2

View Games

Streams

Schedule/VODs

Group A
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02014,11,12,17,002014,11,12,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,11,12,18,002014,11,12,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,11,12,19,002014,11,12,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group A1 - 02014,11,12,20,002014,11,12,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,11,12,21,002014,11,12,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group B
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group B0 - 12014,11,13,18,002014,11,13,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group B1 - 02014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group B1 - 02014,11,13,20,002014,11,13,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group B0 - 12014,11,13,21,002014,11,13,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group C
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,17,002014,11,18,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,18,002014,11,18,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,11,18,20,002014,11,18,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,11,18,19,002014,11,18,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,21,002014,11,18,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group D
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,17,002014,11,20,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group D1 - 02014,11,20,18,002014,11,20,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group D1 - 02014,11,20,19,002014,11,20,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,20,002014,11,20,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,21,002014,11,20,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
quarterfinal
vs
2 - 02014,11,25,17,002014,11,25,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
quarterfinal0 - 22014,11,25,20,002014,11,25,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
quarterfinal0 - 22014,12,02,17,002014,12,02,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
quarterfinal
vs
2 - 12014,12,02,20,002014,12,02,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
Semifinal
vs
2 - 02014,12,04,20,002014,12,04,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
Semifinal
vs
0 - 22014,12,08,18,002014,12,08,18,0010:0019:0003:00123-
3rd/4th Place
vs
0 - 22014,12,10,17,002014,12,10,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
Grand Final
vs
1 - 22014,12,10,20,002014,12,10,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References