Black Monster Cup/Europe/2014/Winter

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
BMC Europe 2014 Winter
Bmc.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerElectronic Sports League
Sponsor(s)Western Digital
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-11-12
End Date2014-12-10
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Double elimination
    • Best of one
    • Top two teams of each group advance to playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 15,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€7,500$9,30050%H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2€3,500$4,34023.33%SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,750$2,17011.67%Milllogo std.pngMillenium
4€750$9305%Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage
5-8€375$4652.5%Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL
Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2
Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text
Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 10, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.24 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams (8)
Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKolejny Cios
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK1
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
Qualified Teams (8)
Central Qualifier
Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports
Turkish Qualifier
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA Gaming
Nordic Qualifier East Qualifier
Milllogo std.pngMillenium Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport
South Qualifier Russian Qualifier
Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2 Team Justlogo std.pngTeam Just2
1 Mistakes Were Made were invited but later replaced by Team ROCK.
2 RoX qualified originally but were replaced by JustTeamGaming.

Notable Rosters[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

November 12 - 20th

Group A
1. Sample Textlogo std.pngSample Text 2-0
2. Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPlaying Ducks 2-1
3. Team Justlogo std.pngTeam Just 1-2
4. Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKolejny Cios 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
SampleSample Textlogo std.png 1 0 Team Justlogo std.pngTJ
KCKolejny Cioslogo std.png 0 1 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPD
TJTeam Justlogo std.png 1 0 Kolejny Cioslogo std.pngKC
SampleSample Textlogo std.png 1 0 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPD
TJTeam Justlogo std.png 0 1 Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPD
Group B
1. SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime 2-0
2. Gamers2logo std.pngGamers2 2-1
3. Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK 1-2
4. For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFTW
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 0 1 Gamers2logo std.pngG2
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 1 0 For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFTW
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 1 0 Gamers2logo std.pngG2
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 0 1 Gamers2logo std.pngG2
Group C
1. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 2-0
2. Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTeam SalsaLoL 2-1
3. HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA Gaming 1-2
4. Virtus.prologo std.pngVirtus.pro 0-2
[]
Group C Matches
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 1 0 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
MILMilllogo std.png 1 0 Virtus.prologo std.pngVP
VPVirtus.prologo std.png 0 1 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngMIL
TSLTeam SalsaLoLlogo std.png 1 0 HWA GamingLogo std.pngHWA
Group D
1. H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming 2-0
2. Dark Passagelogo std.pngDark Passage 2-1
3. ESubalogo std.pngeSuba 1-2
4. Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport 0-2
[]
Group D Matches
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
ESBESubalogo std.png 1 0 Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRC
DPDark Passagelogo std.png 1 0 Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRC
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 ESubalogo std.pngESB
DPDark Passagelogo std.png 1 0 ESubalogo std.pngESB

Playoffs[edit]

November 25 - December 10

Round 1
Milllogo std.pngMIL
2
Team SalsaLoLlogo std.pngTSL
0
Gamers2logo std.pngG2
0
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
2
Sample Textlogo std.pngSample
0
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
2
Playing-DucksLogo std.pngPD
1
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Round 2
Milllogo std.pngMIL
0
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
2
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
0
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Round 3
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
2
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
1
3rd place match
Milllogo std.pngMIL
2
Dark Passagelogo std.pngDP
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Schedule/VODs[edit]

Group A
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02014,11,12,17,002014,11,12,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,11,12,18,002014,11,12,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02014,11,12,19,002014,11,12,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group A1 - 02014,11,12,20,002014,11,12,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12014,11,12,21,002014,11,12,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group B
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,11,13,17,002014,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,11,13,18,002014,11,13,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group B1 - 02014,11,13,19,002014,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group B
vs
1 - 02014,11,13,20,002014,11,13,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group B
vs
0 - 12014,11,13,21,002014,11,13,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group C
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,17,002014,11,18,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,18,002014,11,18,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,11,18,20,002014,11,18,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group C
vs
0 - 12014,11,18,19,002014,11,18,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group C
vs
1 - 02014,11,18,21,002014,11,18,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Group D
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,17,002014,11,20,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,18,002014,11,20,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,19,002014,11,20,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,20,002014,11,20,20,0012:0021:0005:00--
Group D
vs
1 - 02014,11,20,21,002014,11,20,21,0013:0022:0006:00--
Bracket Stage
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
quarterfinal
vs
2 - 02014,11,25,17,002014,11,25,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
quarterfinal
vs
0 - 22014,11,25,20,002014,11,25,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
quarterfinal0 - 22014,12,02,17,002014,12,02,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
quarterfinal
vs
2 - 12014,12,02,20,002014,12,02,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
Semifinal
vs
2 - 02014,12,04,20,002014,12,04,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-
Semifinal
vs
0 - 22014,12,08,18,002014,12,08,18,0010:0019:0003:00123-
3rd/4th Place
vs
0 - 22014,12,10,17,002014,12,10,17,0009:0018:0002:00123-
Grand Final
vs
1 - 22014,12,10,20,002014,12,10,20,0012:0021:0005:00123-

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]