CLS 2018 Opening Playoffs

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 CLS Opening Playoffs
2017 CLS logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Sponsor(s)OMEN by HP
FormatSingle-elimination Bracket
Prize PoolCLP 37,450,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
LAS
 LAS
Event TypeOffline
CountryPeru Peru
AddressQuarterfinals & Semifinals:
Riot Games LAS Studio, Santiago, Chile
Finals:
Coliseo Eduardo Dibós, Lima, Peru
Start Date2018-03-29
End Date2018-04-14
Broadcast
Streams

Twitch
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerKaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers
SecondRebirth eSportslogo std.pngRebirth eSports
ThirdIsurus Gaminglogo std.pngIsurus Gaming
FourthFurious Gaminglogo std.pngFurious Gaming

The 2018 Latin America South Cup (Spanish: Copa Latinoamérica Sur 2018) is the sixth season of Latin America South's fully professional League of Legends league. In the playoffs, six teams compete in a single-elimination bracket for prize money and a spot in the 2018 Mid-Season Invitational.

Overview

Format

Prize Pool

$ 37,450,000 Chilean Pesos are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (USD)QualificationTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1CLP21,000,00056.07%$35,280MSI Play-In
Rift Rivals 2018
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKaos Latin Gamers
PlacementIcon2.png 2CLP10,500,00028.04%$17,640Rift Rivals 2018Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRebirth eSports
PlacementIcon3.png 3CLP3,500,0009.35%$5,880Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngIsurus Gaming
4CLP2,450,0006.54%$4,116Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFurious Gaming
5-6Hafnet eSportslogo std.pngHafnet eSports
Legatumlogo std.pngLegatum

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 14, 2018, as follows:

  • $ 1 Chilean Peso = $ 0.00168 US Dollars

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals

Match Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Thu 29 Mar - Fri 30 MarThu 29 Mar - Fri 30 MarFri 30 Mar - Sat 31 Mar2018,3,29,21,00 - 2018,3,30,16,00
    
Thu 2018-03-29
Thu 2018-03-29
Fri 2018-03-30
2018,3,29,21,00
ISGIsurus Gaminglogo std.png30Legatumlogo std.pngLGT
Fri 2018-03-30
Fri 2018-03-30
Sat 2018-03-31
2018,3,30,16,00
FGFurious Gaminglogo std.png32Hafnet eSportslogo std.pngHAF
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 31 Mar - Sun 1 AprSat 31 Mar - Sun 1 AprSun 1 Apr - Mon 2 Apr2018,3,31,16,00 - 2018,4,01,16,00
    
Sat 2018-03-31
Sat 2018-03-31
Sun 2018-04-01
2018,3,31,16,00
KLGKaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png30Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG
Sun 2018-04-01
Sun 2018-04-01
Mon 2018-04-02
2018,4,01,16,00
RBTRebirth eSportslogo std.png31Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFG
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 14 AprSat 14 AprSun 15 Apr2018,4,14,19,00 - 2018,4,14,19,00
    
Sat 2018-04-14
Sat 2018-04-14
Sun 2018-04-15
2018,4,14,19,00
RBTRebirth eSportslogo std.png23Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG

VODs & Match Links

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedMHVODs
Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISGLegatumlogo std.pngLGT3 - 0ISGLGTLinkPBStart
ISGLGTLinkPBStart
ISGLGTLinkPBStart
Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFGHafnet eSportslogo std.pngHAF3 - 2FGHAFLinkPBStart
HAFFGLinkPBStart
FGHAFLinkPBStart
HAFFGLinkPBStart
FGHAFLinkPBStart
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedMHVODs
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLGIsurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG3 - 0KLGISGLinkPBStart
ISGKLGLinkPBStart
KLGISGLinkPBStart
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBTFurious Gaminglogo std.pngFG3 - 1FGRBTLinkPBStart
FGRBTLinkPBStart
FGRBTLinkPBStart
FGRBTLinkPBStart
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScoreBlueRedMHVODs
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBTKaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG2 - 3RBTKLGLinkPBStart
RBTKLGLinkPBStart
KLGRBTLinkPBStart
RBTKLGLinkPBStart
KLGRBTLinkPBStart

Individual Awards

Player of the Series

Series Player KDA Champs Played
Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG vs. Legatumlogo std.pngLGT Isurus Gaminglogo std.png emp 36.0 KarmaSquare.png Karma ZoeSquare.png Zoe AzirSquare.png Azir
Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFG vs. Hafnet eSportslogo std.pngHAF Furious Gaminglogo std.png Acce 5.55 SwainSquare.png Swain FioraSquare.png Fiora RumbleSquare.png Rumble OrnnSquare.png Ornn
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG vs. Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png Nate 8.66 GangplankSquare.png Gangplank
Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png Tierwulf 4.67 TrundleSquare.png Trundle
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBT vs. Furious Gaminglogo std.pngFG Rebirth eSportslogo std.png Warangelus 5.00 Kai'SaSquare.png Kai'Sa EzrealSquare.png Ezreal
Rebirth eSportslogo std.pngRBT vs. Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.pngKLG Kaos Latin Gamerslogo std.png Fix 3.70 EzrealSquare.png Ezreal XayahSquare.png Xayah JhinSquare.png Jhin TristanaSquare.png Tristana

Locations & Broadcast

Venues

Quarterfinals & Semifinals Finals

Santiago de Chile

San Borja, Lima
Riot Games LAS Studio Coliseo Eduardo Dibós
Capacity - 0 Capacity - 6,000
EstudiosRiotGames-2017CLS.png Coliseo Eduardo Dibós.jpg
Las Condes, Santiago Av. Angamos Este 2681, Cercado de Lima 15036

"Grand Final" On-Air Team

  • Main host:
    • Bastian "Elmo" Guzmán.
  • Casters:
    • Oscar "Corsario" Aliste, Rafael "Rafamaik" Jert, and Alan "Gonto" Gontovnikas.
  • Post-game desk:
    • Santiago "Zombyra" Apesteguy, José "Tommy" Pervan, and Julio "Juliostito" Berríos.
  • Interviews & "Cosplay Legends" host:
    • Martina "Sookie" Marcaccio.

Media

Streams

Articles & Interviews

  • April
  • March

Videos

Video Series

Additional Content

See Also

External Links

References