Challenge France/2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Challenge France 2014
Challenge France 2014.jpeg
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
Sponsor(s)Numericable
Dailymotion Games
Astro
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 8,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
CountryFrance France
Start Date2015-01-17
End Date2015-02-06
Results
WinnerImaginary Gaminglogo std.pngImaginary Gaming
SecondInFamouS Esportlogo std.pngInFamouS Esport
ThirdAera-eSportlogo std.pngAera-eSport
FourthSpartalogo std.pngThunderBot SPARTA

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Participating Teams
    • 2 teams from Eclypsia qualifiers
    • 2 teams from Millenium qualifiers
    • 2 teams from Jeuxvideo.com qualifiers
    • 2 teams from Against All Authority qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Teams are split into two groups of four
    • Single Round Robin
    • Matches are best of one
    • Top two teams from each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Matches are best of three

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 8,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€6,000$6,54075%Imaginary Gaminglogo std.pngImaginary Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2€2,000$2,18025%InFamouS Esportlogo std.pngInFamouS Esport
PlacementIcon3.png 3Aera-eSportlogo std.pngAera-eSport
4Spartalogo std.pngThunderBot SPARTA

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on October 29, 2016, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.09 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Eclypsia Qualifiers

Logo square.png


 Alderiate


 Froragix


 Melon


 Nicooz


 Akutsune

Eclypsia Qualifiers

Logo square.png
 
 
 
 
 

Millenium Qualifiers

Logo square.png


 Shemek


 Baptyca


 Malaya


 Yuruh


 Novacaine

Millenium Qualifiers

Logo square.png


 Shaneï


 Law


 NRK


 Tidus


 Rx Dye

aAa Qualifiers

Logo square.png


 Ika


 Chap


 Tiky


 Aurelzz


 Niizu

Notes[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1 Spartalogo std.pngThunderBot SPARTA 3 - 0 100%
2 Aera-eSportlogo std.pngAera-eSport 2 - 1 67%
3 Logo std.pngRush Objectif 1 - 2 33%
4 Logo std.pngMad Theory 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group A Matches
AeraAera-eSportlogo std.png 0 1 Spartalogo std.pngSPARTA
RUSHLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMAD
SPARTASpartalogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngRUSH
AeraAera-eSportlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngRUSH
SPARTASpartalogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMAD
AeraAera-eSportlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMAD
Group B
1 InFamouS Esportlogo std.pngInFamouS Esport 3 - 0 100%
2 Imaginary Gaminglogo std.pngImaginary Gaming 2 - 1 67%
3 EXeS eSportlogo std.pngeXeS eSport 1 - 2 33%
4 Unitedplayerzlogo std.pngUnitedplayerz 0 - 3 0%
[]
Group B Matches
IFSInFamouS Esportlogo std.png 1 0 EXeS eSportlogo std.pngeXeS
eXeSEXeS eSportlogo std.png 0 1 Imaginary Gaminglogo std.pngimG
UPZUnitedplayerzlogo std.png 0 1 InFamouS Esportlogo std.pngIFS
UPZUnitedplayerzlogo std.png 0 1 Imaginary Gaminglogo std.pngimG
eXeSEXeS eSportlogo std.png 1 0 Unitedplayerzlogo std.pngUPZ
imGImaginary Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 InFamouS Esportlogo std.pngIFS

Finals[edit]

January 31 - February 6

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match

Schedule[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Articles & Videos[edit]

References[edit]