Challengers Uprising New Years Showdown

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Challengers Uprising New Years Showdown
Challengers Uprising 2020.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerChallengers Uprising
RulebookRulebook
FormatSingle Elimination
Location & Dates
Region
NA
North America
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2021-01-09
End Date2021-01-09
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Discord Serverlogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

The Challengers Uprising New Years Showcase is an invitational tournament hosted in collaboration with Nerd St. Gamers. Its purpose is to promote new talents within the North American League of Legends community and provide the community with an accessible and inclusive circuit made by multiple team-based competitive formats.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 8 teams are invited
  • Single Elimination Bracket
  • Quarter Finals and Semifinals are Best of Three
  • Finals are Best of Five

Results[edit]

$ 1,500 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$1,500€1,234.65100%Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNot Academy Team
PlacementIcon2.png 2Cloud9logo std.pngC9 Amateur
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMirage Esports
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANEW Blaze
Show Additional Placements
5-8ConVictionlogo std.pngConViction
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANEW Rising
Super Sunshine Fruit Basket Warriorslogo std.pngSSFBW
Supernovalogo std.pngSupernova
Hide Additional Placements

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 14, 2020, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = € 0.823103 Euros

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.Am
2
Supernovalogo std.pngSN
1
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIR
2
Super Sunshine Fruit Basket Warriorslogo std.pngSFBW
1
Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNAT
2
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.R
1
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.B
2
ConVictionlogo std.pngCV
1
Semifinals
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.Am
2
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIR
1
Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNAT
2
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.B
0
Finals
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.Am
1
Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNAT
3

Match Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
Patch & Disables|Patch Only|Hide
Patch: 11.1
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Sat 9 JanSat 9 JanSun 10 Jan2021,1,09,17,30 - 2021,1,09,17,30
    
Sat 2021-01-09
Sat 2021-01-09
Sun 2021-01-10
2021,1,09,17,30
C9.AmCloud9logo std.png21Supernovalogo std.pngSN
2021,1,09,17,30
MIRMirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.png21Super Sunshine Fruit Basket Warriorslogo std.pngSFBW
2021,1,09,17,30
NATNot Academy Teamlogo std.png21ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.R
2021,1,09,17,30
ANW.BANEW Esportslogo std.png21ConVictionlogo std.pngCV
Patch: 11.1
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 9 JanSat 9 JanSun 10 Jan2021,1,09,20,30 - 2021,1,09,20,30
    
Sat 2021-01-09
Sat 2021-01-09
Sun 2021-01-10
2021,1,09,20,30
C9.AmCloud9logo std.png21Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIR
2021,1,09,20,30
NATNot Academy Teamlogo std.png20ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.B
Patch: 11.1
[showhide]
Finals
Sat 9 JanSun 10 JanSun 10 Jan2021,1,10,01,00 - 2021,1,10,01,00
    
Sat 2021-01-09
Sun 2021-01-10
Sun 2021-01-10
2021,1,10,01,00
C9.AmCloud9logo std.png13Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNAT

VODs & Match Links[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedVODs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.AmSupernovalogo std.pngSN2 - 1Ravishing RavishBeatdownBoulevardC9.AmSNPBStartPost
SNC9.AmPBStartPost
C9.AmSNPBStartPost
Mirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIRSuper Sunshine Fruit Basket Warriorslogo std.pngSFBW2 - 1SFBWMIR
MIRSFBW
SFBWMIR
Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNATANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.R2 - 1ChillingwokJoushiNATANW.RPBStartPost
ANW.RNATPBStartPost
NATANW.RPBStartPost
ANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.BConVictionlogo std.pngCV2 - 1ANW.BCV
CVANW.B
ANW.BCV
[showhide]
Semifinals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedVODs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.AmMirage Sport Électroniquelogo std.pngMIR2 - 1ChillingWokJoushiC9.AmMIRPBStartPost
MIRC9.AmPBStartPost
C9.AmMIRPBStartPost
Not Academy Teamlogo std.pngNATANEW Esportslogo std.pngANW.B2 - 0RaafaaCocothedragonANW.BNATPBStartPost
NATANW.BPBStartPost
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorBlueRedVODs
Cloud9logo std.pngC9.AmNot Academy Teamlogo std.pngNAT1 - 3SmaxCubbyC9.AmNATPBStartPost
NATC9.AmPBStartPost
C9.AmNATPBStartPost
NATC9.AmPBStartPost

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]


  • Alex "MadMagical" Whieldon – Analyst

  • Dmitri "AlkBattery" Toledo – Analyst

  • Lennon "Mazel" White - Analyst

  • Thomas "TJ" James - Analyst

  • Gabriel "Invert" Zoltan-Johan - Analyst

  • Aiden "5fire" Reckamp - Analyst

  • Cole "CocoTheDragon" Dambly – Analyst

  • Stephen "Returned" Johnson – Analyst

  • William "ChillingWok" Moua - Play-by-Play Caster

  • Sam "Smax" Heid - Play-by-Play Caster

  • Joshua "Joushi" Howard – Color Caster

  • Matt "Cubby" Samuelson – Color Caster

Additional Links[edit]

References[edit]