Join The Fan Lab, a private Fandom research community for users in the US and UK where you will be asked to share your opinions on all things gaming and entertainment! Click here to see if you qualify

Copenhagen Games 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Copenhagen Games 2014
Copenhagen Games.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerCopenhagen Games
Sponsor(s)Komplett.dk
Prize Pool€ 20,000
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryDenmark Denmark
Start Date2014-04-17
End Date2014-04-19
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Tournament Structure
    • Tournament is BYOC.
    • 27 teams start in a single elimination bracket (bo3).
    • Top 8 advance to A Tournament and the rest goes to the B Tournament.
  • A Tournament
    • 8 Teams
    • 2 groups consisting of 4 teams each. Group play bo3.
    • Seeding will be deciced based on the results from the first single elimination.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advances to the final single elimination playoff (bo3).
  • B Tournament
    • 19 Teams
    • This tournament will be played with random seeds.

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 20,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€9,000$12,433.5045%Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas
PlacementIcon2.png 2€4,000$5,52620%Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Eclipse
PlacementIcon3.png 3€2,400$3,315.6012%Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCC Clockwise
4€1,200$1,657.806%Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
5-8€850$1,174.274.25%SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
NFacultyLogo std.pngn!faculty
Awsomniaclogo std.pngAwsomniac
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 19, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.3815 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

A Tournament[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
B Tournament (19)
Logo std.pngAware Gaming EU Logo std.pngNightlife Gaming EU Logo std.pngprojext zenzyg Logo std.pngFarmers and Gentlemen
Logo std.png2 ARC Gaming Logo std.pngPowerhamsters GSI Gaminglogo std.pngGSI Gaming Eastern Wizardslogo std.pngEastern Wizards
Logo std.pngLCSL Logo std.pngSandbox Warriors Logo std.pngJabba the Kappa Logo std.pngLandsbytosserne
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport Logo std.pngLegendariske Høns Logo std.pngAngry Nerds
Logo std.pngRed Danes Logo std.pngTeam Supergaz Logo std.pngNSJ Ravens

Results[edit]

A Tournament[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNinjas in Pyjamas 3-0 6-1 9
2. Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming 2-1 4-2 6
3. Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports 1-2 2-4 3
4. Awsomniaclogo std.pngAwsomniac 0-3 1-6 0
[]
Group A Matches
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png 2 1 Awsomniaclogo std.pngAwS
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png 2 0 Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
AwSAwsomniaclogo std.png 0 2 Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
NiPNinjas in Pyjamaslogo std.png 2 0 Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
MOUZMousesportlogo std.png 2 0 Awsomniaclogo std.pngAwS
Group B
1. Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 Eclipse 3-0 6-0 9
2. Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCounter Counter Clockwise 1-2 2-4 3
3. SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime 1-2 2-4 3
4. NFacultyLogo std.pngn!faculty 1-2 2-4 3
[]
Group B Matches
C9ECloud9logo std.png 2 0 NFacultyLogo std.pngn!
SKPSK Gaming Primelogo std.png 2 0 Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCCC
C9ECloud9logo std.png 2 0 Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCCC
n!NFacultyLogo std.png 2 0 SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
C9ECloud9logo std.png 2 0 SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
CCCCounter Counter Clockwiselogo std.png 2 0 NFacultyLogo std.pngn!

Playoff[edit]

Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
2
Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCCC
0
Cloud9logo std.pngC9E
2
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
1
Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamaslogo std.pngNiP
2
Cloud9logo std.pngC9E
0
3rd place match
Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCCC
1
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG
0

B Tournament[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Eastern Wizardslogo std.pngEastern Wizards 3-0 9
2. Logo std.pngPower Hamsters 2-1 6
3. Logo std.pngLegendariske Høns 1-2 3
4. Logo std.pngJabba the Kappa 0-3 0


Group B
1. Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAware Gaming 3-0 9
2. Logo std.pngNSJ Ravens 2-1 6
3. Logo std.pngTeam Supergaz 1-2 3
4. Logo std.pngAngry Nerds 0-3 0
Group C
1. Logo std.pngFarmers and Gentelmen 3-0 9
2. Logo std.pngProject zenzyg 2-1 6
3. Logo std.pngLCSL 1-2 3
4. RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX 0-3 0


Group D
1. Logo std.pngNightlife Gaming EU 3-0 9
2. Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTricked Esport 2-1 6
3. Logo std.pngArc Gaming 1-2 3
4. Logo std.pngLandsbytosserne 0-3 0
Group E
1. GSI Gaminglogo std.pngGSI Gaming 2-0 6
2. Logo std.pngRed Danes 1-1 3
3. Logo std.pngSanbox Warriors 0-2 0


Playoff[edit]

Round 1
Eastern Wizardslogo std.pngEWIZ
0
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRI
1
Logo std.pngNIGH
0
GSI Gaminglogo std.pngGSI
1
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAG
1
Logo std.pngRED
0
Logo std.pngFARM
1
Logo std.pngPOWE
0
Round 2
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRI
0
GSI Gaminglogo std.pngGSI
2
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAG
2
Logo std.pngFARM
0
Round 3
GSI Gaminglogo std.pngGSI
2
Aware Gaminglogo std.pngAG
0
3rd place match
Tricked Esportlogo std.pngTRI
W
Logo std.pngFARM
L

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]