DreamHack Summer 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
DreamHack Summer 2012
DH Summer.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerDreamHack
SponsorMSI
SteelSeries
Intel
FormatGroup + Playoffs
Prize Pool$40 000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
INT
 International
Event TypeOffline
CountrySweden Sweden
Start Date2012-06-16
End Date2012-06-19

Overview

The tournament will start in May with online qualifiers. At DreamHack Summer 2012 a 64 teams BYOC qualifier will be arranged. Four teams from each stage will battle for the grand prize, the final will be arranged at DreamArena Extreme where the champions will be crowned.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

$ 40,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (USD) ≈Prize (USD) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1 37.5% $ 15,000 $ 11,700 +400 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Silver.png 2 25% $ 10,000 $ 7,800 +200 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Bronze.png 3 12.5% $ 5,000 $ 3,900 +125 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe
Copper.png 4 7% $ 2,800 $ 2,184 +75 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
5-6 4.5% $ 1,800 $ 1,404 +50 Allogo std.png Absolute Legends
Logo std.png PAH
7-8 4.5% $ 1,800 $ 1,404 +50 Milllogo std.png Millenium
Logo std.png Mebdi's Minions
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on June 19, 2012, as follows:
  • $ 1 US Dollars = $ 0.78 US Dollars

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Results

Qualifiers

4 European teams via Online Qualifiers
Online Final Qualifier
From Nordic/East Qualifier #1
Europe CLG EU Poland exHCL
From West Qualifier #2
Russia Moscow 5 Europe Absolute Legends
From Nordic/East Qualifier #3
Europe Natus Vincere Europe FragZone
From West Qualifier #4
Europe Teamless Europe FnaticRC
Qualified Teams for DreamHack Summer 2012
Russia Moscow 5 Europe Absolute Legends
Europe Fnatic Poland exHCL
4 European teams via BYOC Qualifier
4 teams qualify
Top 8
  Quarterfinals Semifinals 4 Qualified Teams
                     
 Europe CLG EU 1
 Italy Made in Italy 0
 Europe CLG EU 1
 Europe PAH 0
 Europe ImoU 0
 Europe PAH 1
 Europe CLG EU 1
 France Millenium 0
 Europe Mebdi's Minions 1
 Europe AJPST 0 3rd place match
 Europe Mebdi's Mions 0
 Europe PAH 1
 France Millenium 1
 Europe The Paprika 0  Europe Mebdi's Minions 0
 France Millenium 1

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1
3. Logo std.png PAH 1-2
4. Milllogo std.png Millenium 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Milllogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.png PAH
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.png PAH
Milllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
PAH Logo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.png FNC
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M

Group B

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. Allogo std.png Absolute Legends 1-2
4. Logo std.png Mebdi's Minions 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.png MM
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Allogo std.png aL
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.png MM
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5
aL Allogo std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.png MM

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 0
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 0
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2 3rd place match
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 2
  Fnaticlogo std.png FNC 1

View Games

Stream

Stream

VoDs

Group Stage

Playoffs

3rd Place Match
Curse EU v. FnaticRC

Additional Content

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References