DreamHack Summer 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
DreamHack Summer 2012
DH Summer.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerDreamHack
Sponsor(s)MSI
SteelSeries
Intel
FormatGroup + Playoffs
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOffline
Country
Sweden
Start Date2012-06-16
End Date2012-06-19
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The tournament will start in May with online qualifiers. At DreamHack Summer 2012 a 64 teams BYOC qualifier will be arranged. Four teams from each stage will battle for the grand prize, the final will be arranged at DreamArena Extreme where the champions will be crowned.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 40,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Riot CircuitTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1$15,000$15,00037.5%+400CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
PlacementIcon2.png 2$10,000$10,00025%+200Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon3.png 3$5,000$5,00012.5%+125Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
4$2,800$2,8007%+75Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
5-6$1,800$1,8004.5%+50Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAbsolute Legends
Logo std.pngPAH
7-8$1,800$1,8004.5%+50Milllogo std.pngMillenium
Logo std.pngMebdi's Minions

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on June 19, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 US Dollar = $ 0.78 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

4 European teams via Online Qualifiers
Online Final Qualifier
From Nordic/East Qualifier #1

CLG EU

exHCL
From West Qualifier #2

Moscow 5

Absolute Legends
From Nordic/East Qualifier #3

Natus Vincere

FragZone
From West Qualifier #4

Teamless

FnaticRC
Qualified Teams for DreamHack Summer 2012

Moscow 5

Absolute Legends

Fnatic

exHCL
4 European teams via BYOC Qualifier
4 teams qualify
Top 8
Round 1

CLG EU
1

Made in Italy
0

ImoU
0

PAH
1

Mebdis Minions
1

AJPST
0

The Paprika
0

Millenium
1
Round 2

CLG EU
1

PAH
0

Mebdis Mions
0

Millenium
1
4 Qualified Teams

CLG EU
1

Millenium
0
3rd place match

PAH
1

Mebdis Minions
0

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 3-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 2-1
3. Logo std.pngPAH 1-2
4. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CEUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
MILMilllogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngPAH
CEUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPAH
MILMilllogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
PAHLogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
CEUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngMIL

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 2-1
3. Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAbsolute Legends 1-2
4. Logo std.pngMebdi's Minions 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
CLG.EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.pngMM
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
CLG.EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Absolute Legendslogo std.pngAL
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.pngMM
CLG.EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
ALAbsolute Legendslogo std.png 1 0 Mysterious Monkeyslogo std.pngMM

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Team Curselogo std.pngCEU
0
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2
Round 2
Moscow Fivelogo std.pngM5
0
CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG.EU
2
3rd place match
Team Curselogo std.pngCEU
2
Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
1

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

Stream

VoDs[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Third-Place Match
Curse EU v. FnaticRC

Additional Content[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]