DreamHack Winter 2012

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
DreamHack Winter 2012
DreamHack Winter 2012.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerDreamHack
Sponsor(s)XMG
SteelSeries
FormatGroup Stage + Bracket
Prize Pool330,000 SEK
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountrySweden Sweden
Start Date2012-11-22
End Date2012-11-23

Overview

DreamHack Winter 2012 was an offline event organized by DreamHack and sponsored by XMG and SteelSeries. It took place at the DreamArena Extreme, Jönköping, Sweden. Two invited teams and six qualified teams competed for a 330,000 SEK (~49,900 USD) prize pool. The event was hosted by Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico and cast by Panky and Qu1ksh0t.[1]

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Best of One
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Best of Three
  • All matches are played on Elise Patch

Prize Pool

kr 330,000 Swedish Krona are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1kr125,000$18,750€13,75037.88%Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
PlacementIcon2.png 2kr85,000$12,750€9,35025.76%CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4kr30,000$4,500€3,3009.09%CHWLogo std.pngCopenhagen Wolves
Logo std.pngSju Sjösjuka Sjömän
5-8kr15,000$2,250€1,6504.55%Logo std.pngThe Mighty Midgets
Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer
Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 23, 2012, as follows:

  • kr 1 Swedish Krona = $ 0.15 US Dollars
  • kr 1 Swedish Krona = € 0.11 Euros

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
1 TrudniejJuzNieBedzie changed their name to Mighty Midgets prior to the event.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3-0
2. Logo std.pngSju Sjösjuka Sjömän 2-1
3. Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer 1-2
4. Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGiants Gaming 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Giants Gaminglogo std.pngGIA
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer
GIAGiants Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSSS
GIAGiants Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSS
AcerTeam Acerlogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngSSS

Group B

Group B
1. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 3-0
2. CHWLogo std.pngCopenhagen Wolves 1-2
3. Logo std.pngThe Mighty Midgets 1-2
4. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 1-2
[]
Group B Matches
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Fnaticlogo std.pngFNC
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMIDG
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMIDG
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 CHWLogo std.pngCW
FNCFnaticlogo std.png 1 0 CHWLogo std.pngCW
MIDGLogo std.png 1 0 CHWLogo std.pngCW

Group B Tie Breaker

Group B
1. CHWLogo std.pngCopenhagen Wolves1 1-1
2. Logo std.pngThe Mighty Midgets 1-1
3. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 1-1
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngMIDG
CWCHWLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMIDG
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 CHWLogo std.pngCW

1Copenhagen Wolves advance based on a time to win based tiebreaker.

Bracket Stage

Round 1
Round 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

VODs

Group Stage
Group A
CLG EU vs. GIANTS! CLG EU vs. Team Acer
CLG EU vs. Sju Sjösjuka Sjömän GIANTS! vs. Team Acer
GIANTS! vs. Sju Sjösjuka Sjömän Team Acer vs. Sju Sjösjuka Sjömän
Group B
Curse Gaming EU vs. FnaticRC Curse Gaming EU vs. The Mighty Midgets
Curse Gaming EU vs. Copenhagen Wolves Fnatic RC vs. The Mighty Midgets
Fnatic RC vs. Copenhagen Wolves The Mighty Midgets vs. Copenhagen Wolves
Semifinals
Fnatic RC vs. Sju Sjösjuka Sjömän CLG EU vs. Copenhagen Wolves
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
Grand Finals
Fnatic RC vs. CLG EU
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

Schedule

November 22
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group ATBD2012,11,22,14,302012,11,22,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
Group ATBD2012,11,22,16,002012,11,22,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group ATBD2012,11,22,17,302012,11,22,17,3009:3018:3002:30--
Group BTBD2012,11,22,19,002012,11,22,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
Group BTBD2012,11,22,20,302012,11,22,20,3012:3021:3005:30--
Group BTBD2012,11,22,22,002012,11,22,22,0014:0023:0007:00--
November 23
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group ATBD2012,11,23,09,302012,11,23,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Group BTBD2012,11,23,09,302012,11,23,09,3001:3010:3018:30--
Group A
vs
TBD2012,11,23,11,002012,11,23,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group B
vs
TBD2012,11,23,11,002012,11,23,11,0003:0012:0020:00--
Group ATBD2012,11,23,12,302012,11,23,12,3004:3013:3021:30--
Group B
vs
TBD2012,11,23,12,302012,11,23,12,3004:3013:3021:30--
Semifinals
vs
TBD2012,11,23,14,302012,11,23,14,3006:3015:3023:30--
SemifinalsTBD2012,11,23,18,002012,11,23,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
FinalsTBD2012,11,23,21,302012,11,23,21,3013:3022:3006:30--

Additional Content

Videos and Photos

Articles

External Links

References