DreamHack Winter 2013

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
DreamHack Winter 2013
Dreamhackwinter2013.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerDreamHack
SponsorPlantronics
FormatGroup Stage + Bracket
Prize Poolkr 195,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountrySweden Sweden
Start Date2013-11-28
End Date2013-11-30
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

DreamHack Winter 2013 is an offline event organized by DreamHack. It will take place in the DreamArena Extreme, Jönköping, Sweden.

Overview

Two invited teams and six qualified teams will compete for a 195,000 SEK prizepool. The games will be cast by Christopher "Panky" Pankhurst and Vince "Metuz" Hill and the host will be Rachel "Seltzer" Quirico.[1]

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Best of One
    • Top 2 qualify for Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination, Best of Three

Prize Pool

kr 195,000 Swedish Krona are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)≈Prize (USD)≈Prize (EUR)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1kr70,00035.9%$10,500€7,700Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming
PlacementIcon2.png 2kr35,00017.95%$5,250€3,850Kiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.pngKiedys Mialem Team
PlacementIcon3.png 3-4kr25,00012.82%$3,750€2,750Llllogo std.pngLowLandLions
Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngIntellectual Playground
5-8kr10,0005.13%$1,500€1,100Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property
Storm Games Clanlogo std.pngStorm Games Clan
Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports
Eternity Gaminglogo std.pngEternity Gaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on November 30, 2013, as follows:

  • kr 1 Swedish Krona = $ 0.15 US Dollars
  • kr 1 Swedish Krona = € 0.11 Euros

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

1 Due to late cancellations from the teams Copenhagen Wolves, Ninjas in Pyjamas and Team Ultra Vires DreamHack has replaced them with Team Property, Tricked eSport and LowLandLions. The teams were selected with a small private qualifier with only invited teams.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Kiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.pngKiedys Mialem Team 3-0
2. Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngIntellectual Playground 2-1
3. Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property 1-2
4. Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 0 1 Kiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.pngKMT
KMTKiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.png 1 0 Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked
KMTKiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.png 1 0 Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngiPG
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 0 1 Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngiPG
TrickedTricked eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngiPG

Group B

Group B
1. Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 3-0
2. Llllogo std.pngLowLandLions 2-1
3. Storm Games Clanlogo std.pngStorm Games Clan 1-2
4. Eternity Gaminglogo std.pngEternity Gaming 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
SKSklogo std.png 1 0 Llllogo std.pngLLL
SGCStorm Games Clanlogo std.png 0 1 Llllogo std.pngLLL
SGCStorm Games Clanlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.pngSK
LLLLlllogo std.png 1 0 Eternity Gaminglogo std.pngEternity
SKSklogo std.png 1 0 Eternity Gaminglogo std.pngEternity
EternityEternity Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Storm Games Clanlogo std.pngSGC

Bracket Stage

Round 1
Round 2
For detailed picks & bans, Click Here

View Games

Schedule/VODs

November 28
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A0 - 12013,11,28,13,302013,11,28,13,3005:3014:3022:30--
Group A1 - 02013,11,28,15,002013,11,28,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group A1 - 02013,11,28,16,152013,11,28,16,1508:1517:1501:15--
Group B
vs
0 - 12013,11,28,17,302013,11,28,17,3009:3018:3002:30--
Group B
vs
0 - 12013,11,28,19,302013,11,28,19,3011:3020:3004:30--
Group B
vs
1 - 02013,11,28,20,302013,11,28,20,3012:3021:3005:30--
November 29
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
vs
1 - 02013,11,29,10,002013,11,29,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group B1 - 02013,11,29,10,002013,11,29,10,0002:0011:0019:00--
Group A0 - 12013,11,29,11,302013,11,29,11,3003:3012:3020:30--
Group B1 - 02013,11,29,11,302013,11,29,11,3003:3012:3020:30--
Group A0 - 12013,11,29,13,002013,11,29,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Group B1 - 12013,11,29,13,002013,11,29,13,0005:0014:0022:00--
Semis
vs
2 - 02013,11,29,15,002013,11,29,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Semis
vs
0 - 12013,11,29,18,002013,11,29,18,0010:0019:0003:00123-
November 30
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Grand Final
vs
1 - 22013,11,30,11,002013,11,30,11,0003:0012:0020:00123-

External Links

Other Coverage

References