European Challenger Circuit: Poland

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
(Redirected from ECC Poland)
Jump to: navigation, search
European Challenger Circuit: Poland
ECC Poland logo.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatRound Robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool$ 40,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Start Date2012-07-28
End Date2012-07-29

Overview

The European Challenge Circuit: Poland is a premier European event hosted by ESL which takes place in Warsaw, Poland at Multikino. Eight teams that won qualifiers will compete to win part of a $ 40,000 prize pool. In addition to the main tournament, there will be a Free Gaming Area where spectators may play games against Riot Employees, professional gamers, and win Riot Games gadgets. The games are cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Zenon, Jatt, and Jaws.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

€ 40,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Riot CircuitTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1€15,000$12,15037.5%+400Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon2.png 2€10,000$8,10025%+200CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
PlacementIcon3.png 3€5,000$4,05012.5%+125SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
4€2,800$2,2687%+75Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
5-6€2,000$1,6205%+50Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland
EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
7-8€1,600$1,2964%+50Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
X6tencelogo std.pngOcelote World

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on July 29, 2012, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 0.81 US Dollars

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters
1x6tence's travel costs were covered by Ocelote, so they temporarily changed their name to Ocelote World.

Results

Qualifiers

4 European teams via Qualifier #1
Cross Realm Tournament #1
From West Qualifier #1

  Curse Gaming EU

  CLG EU
From Nordic/East Qualifier #1

  MyRevenge

  neXt.InWin
From West Qualifier #2

  Moscow Five

  SK Gaming
From Nordic/East Qualifier #2

  FeW

  FLYtoHIGH
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland

  Curse Gaming EU

  Moscow Five

  CLG EU

  SK Gaming
3 European teams via Qualifier #2
Cross Realm Tournament #2
From West Qualifier #3

  Absolute Legends

  x6tence
From Nordic/East Qualifier #3

  WannaBees

  FLYtoHIGH
From West Qualifier #4

  Kozik Gaming

  Meet Your Makers
From Nordic/East Qualifier #4

  From Below We Rise

  BLACK
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland

  Meet Your Makers

  x6tence

  Absolute Legends
National Champion of Host Nation

  ALSEN Team

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 2-1
2. SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming 2-1
3. Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland 1-2
4. Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 1 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.pngMYM
SKSK Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL

Group B

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 2-1
3. EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell 1-2
4. X6tencelogo std.pngOcelote World 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 X6tencelogo std.pngOCW
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
OCWX6tencelogo std.png 0 1 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 X6tencelogo std.pngOCW
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell

Playoffs

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match

VODs

Semifinals
Moscow 5 vs. Curse EU SK Gaming vs. CLG.eu
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
3rd Placement Match
Curse EU vs. SK Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Moscow 5 vs. CLG.eu
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References