ESGN Intime Razer Championship

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ESGN Intime Razer Championship
Esgn.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESGN
Sponsor(s)Razer
Riot Games
FormatRounds Robin Groups and Single Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool3000 AUD
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
OCE
 Oceania
Event TypeOffline
Start Date2012-04-14
End Date2012-04-15

Overview[edit]

The ESGN Intime Razer Championship was an Australian open event organized by Esports & Gaming Network and sponsored by Razer and Riot Games. It was held at the Intime Cyber Cafe on April 14 and 15th. Participating teams could either attend an open qualifier at the venue or qualify through the Amateur and Pro divisions of the ESGN online competitions.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifying Stage
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Best of One
    • Top Two Teams qualify for the Championship Finals
  • Championship Finals
    • 3 teams each from Amateur and Pro divisions of the online championship already qualify for the Championship Finals.
    • Eight teams divided into two groups of four for Round Robin play
    • All round robin matches are Best of One
    • Top two teams of each group proceed to the single elimination bracket
    • All elimination bracket matches are Best of Three

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 3,000 Australian Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSDEuro
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1$2,000 + 5 Naga Mice
5 Blackwidow Keyboards
5 Razer Messenger Bags
5 AOC 3D monitors
$2,074.60€1,585.72
66.67%Frenetic Arraylogo std.pngFrenetic Array
PlacementIcon2.png 2$1,000 + 5 Naga Mice
5 Razer Messenger Bags
$1,037.30€792.86
33.33%Logo std.pngTeam Gamecom
PlacementIcon3.png 35 Razer Keyboards
5 Razer Messenger Bags
SequentialLogo std.pngSequential Gaming

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on April 15, 2012, as follows:

  • $ 1 Australian Dollar = $ 1.0373 US Dollars
  • $ 1 Australian Dollar = € 0.79286 Euros

Participants[edit]

Australia (7)

  Frenetic Array

  Sequential Gaming

  Team Gamecom

  Carnage

  Mindfreak

  Team Supremacy

  R!ot

  Team Panda Q

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Frenetic Arraylogo std.pngFrenetic Array 3-0
2. MindfreakLogo std.pngMindfreak eSports 2-1
3. Logo std.pngTeam Panda Q 1-2
4. Logo std.pngR!OT 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
frayFrenetic Arraylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPAND
R!OTLogo std.png 0 1 MindfreakLogo std.pngMF
MFMindfreakLogo std.png 0 1 Frenetic Arraylogo std.pngfray
R!OTLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngPAND
frayFrenetic Arraylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngR!OT
MFMindfreakLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngPAND
Group B
1. Logo std.pngCarnage 2-1
2. Logo std.pngTeam Gamecom 2-1
3. SequentialLogo std.pngSequential Gaming 2-1
4. Logo std.pngTeam Supremacy 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
SQLSequentialLogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngCARN
GAMELogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSUPR
SUPRLogo std.png 0 1 SequentialLogo std.pngSQL
GAMELogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngCARN
SQLSequentialLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngGAME
SUPRLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngCARN

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
AustraliaSequential Gaming
0
AustraliaMindfreak Esports
0
AustraliaTeam Gamecom
2
Round 2
AustraliaFrenetic Array
2
AustraliaTeam Gamescon
0
3rd place match
AustraliaSequential Gaming
2
AustraliaMindfreak Esports
0

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]