ESL EuroCup 2019

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ESL EuroCup 2019
ESL EuroCup.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline and Offline
Country
Italy
AddressLucca Comics & Games 2019
Start Date2019-09-02
End Date2019-10-31
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs
    • GSL Group Stage
      • Eight representatives participate (Belgium, Czech Republic and Slovakia, France, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Southeast Europe, and Switzerland)
      • Double Elimination
      • Matches are best of three
      • 1st place from each group qualifies to the Finals
      • 2nd place from each group advances to a decider match who's winner advances to the Finals
  • Finals
    • Bracket Stage
      • Four teams participate (Italy and the three representatives qualified through the playoffs)
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Semifinals are best of three
      • Finals are best of five

Participants[edit]

Finals Seeds
Region Qualified via Team
Italy ESL Vodafone Championship Samsung Morning Starslogo std.pngSamsung Morning Stars
Germany ESL EuroCup 2019 - Playoffs EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngEURONICS Gaming
Netherlands ESL EuroCup 2019 - Playoffs Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids
Poland ESL EuroCup 2019 - Playoffs Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one
Playoffs Seeds
Belgium ESL Proximus Championship Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One
Czech Republic and Slovakia ESL Nationals Česko a Slovensko ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
France Open Tour Etape 6 Izi Dreamlogo std.pngIzi Dream
Germany ESL Meisterschaft EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngEURONICS Gaming
Netherlands ESL Dutch Championship Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids
Poland ESL Mistrzostwa Polski Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one
Southeast Europe ESL South East Europe Championship Random 5logo std.pngRandom 5
Switzerland ESL Swisscom Hero League PostFinance Helixlogo std.pngPostFinance Helix

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round 1
PostFinance Helixlogo std.pngPFX
0
EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngESG
2
ESubalogo std.pngESB
0
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
2
Losers' Bracket
PostFinance Helixlogo std.pngPFX
1
ESubalogo std.pngESB
2
Round 2
Qualification Match
EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngESG
2
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
0
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
2
ESubalogo std.pngESB
0
Round 1
Random 5logo std.pngR5
0
Defusekidslogo std.pngDK
2
Izi Dreamlogo std.pngIZI
2
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
0
Losers' Bracket
Random 5logo std.pngR5
0
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
2
Round 2
Qualification Match
Defusekidslogo std.pngDK
2
Izi Dreamlogo std.pngIZI
0
Izi Dreamlogo std.pngIZI
0
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
2

Decider Match[edit]

Decider
Qualification Match
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
2
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
0

 Click here for more information about the Playoffs.

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngESG
2
Samsung Morning Starslogo std.pngSMS
1
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
2
Defusekidslogo std.pngDK
0
Finals
EURONICS Gaminglogo std.pngESG
2
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
3

 Click here for more information about the Finals.

Regional Distribution[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Announcements[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]