ESL Euro Series/Spring 2014

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ESL Euro Series 2014 Spring
EMS.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
Sponsor(s)RaidCall
CM Storm
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 5,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2014-03-08
End Date2014-06-09

The ESL Euro Series Spring 2014 was a European online tournament hosted by Electronic Sports League for Europe Nordic and East. Sixteen teams qualified through one of the four qualifiers. [1]

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Round robin best of one with each team playing each other once
  • Playoffs
    • Best of three
    • Single elimination

Prize Pool

€ 5,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Team
PlacementIcon1.png 1€2,500$3,37550%Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK
PlacementIcon2.png 2€1,500$2,02530%Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming
PlacementIcon3.png 3€1,000$1,35020%Different Dimensionlogo std.pngDifferent Dimension
4Denial eSportslogo std.pngDenial eSports EU

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on June 9, 2014, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 1.35 US Dollars

Participants

Europe
Denial eSportslogo std.pngDenial eSports EU Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked eSports Logo std.pngUnnatural Gaming Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked Academy
Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming1&2 Different Dimensionlogo std.pngDifferent Dimension Balkan Bearslogo std.pngBalkan Bears Logo std.pngIron Team
Void Gaminglogo std.pngVoid Gaming Logo std.pngslavi trufunof Logo std.pngCardinals eSports Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK
Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa eSports Test Your Limitslogo std.pngTest Your Limits Extatuslogo std.pngeXtatus Logo std.pngmamy lejta
Freshsteriouslogo std.pngFreshsterious Logo std.pngKalu OP Logo std.pngTeam Profile Cyborg Factorylogo std.pngCyborg Factory
Logo std.pngAstronomiczne Zarobki Logo std.pngteam-imex Logo std.pngFrozenriders Academy Logo std.pngHyper Shots

1 The roster of Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports left the organization during the tournament and continued playing as Lublin Shorelogo std.pngLublin Shore
2 The roster of Lublin Shorelogo std.pngLublin Shore was acquired by Reason Gaminglogo std.pngReason Gaming before the finals

Playoffs Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Group Stage

March 8 - April 24

Group A
1. Team ROCKlogo std.pngTeam ROCK 2-1 6
2. Logo std.pngteam-imex 2-1 6
3. Tricked eSportslogo std.pngTricked Academy 1-2 3
4. Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa eSports 1-2 3
-. Logo std.pngCardinals eSports 0-0 0
-. Logo std.pngKalu OP 0-0 0
[]
Group A Matches
Tricked ATricked eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Team ROCKlogo std.pngROCK
AdversaAdversa eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTEAM
AdversaAdversa eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Team ROCKlogo std.pngROCK
Tricked ATricked eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngTEAM
Tricked ATricked eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Adversa eSportslogo std.pngAdversa
ROCKTeam ROCKlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngTEAM
Group B
1. Different Dimensionlogo std.pngDifferent Dimension 2-0 6
2. Freshsteriouslogo std.pngFreshsterious 1-1 3
3. Logo std.pngIron Team 0-2 0
-. Logo std.pngFrozenriders Academy 0-0 0
-. Logo std.pngUnnatural Gaming 0-0 0
-. Logo std.pngmamy lejta 0-0 0
[]
Group B Matches
DDDifferent Dimensionlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngIRON
DDDifferent Dimensionlogo std.png 1 0 Freshsteriouslogo std.pngFRS
IRONLogo std.png 0 1 Freshsteriouslogo std.pngFRS
Group C
1. Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports 3-0 9
2. Void Gaminglogo std.pngVoid Gaming 2-1 6
3. Test Your Limitslogo std.pngTest Your Limits 1-2 3
4. Logo std.pngHyper Shots 0-3 0
-. Balkan Bearslogo std.pngBalkan Bears 0-0 0
-. Logo std.pngTeam Profile 0-0 0
[]
Group C Matches
TYLTest Your Limitslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngHYPE
mouzMousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngHYPE
mouzMousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Void Gaminglogo std.pngVoid
TYLTest Your Limitslogo std.png 0 1 Void Gaminglogo std.pngVoid
mouzMousesportlogo std.png 1 0 Test Your Limitslogo std.pngTYL
VoidVoid Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngHYPE
Group D
1. Denial eSportslogo std.pngDenial eSports EU 3-0 9
2. Logo std.pngAstronomiczne Zarobki 2-1 6
3. Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCounter Counter Clockwise 1-2 3
4. Logo std.pngslavi trufunof 0-3 0
-. Extatuslogo std.pngeXtatus 0-0 0
-. Cyborg Factorylogo std.pngCyborg Factory 0-0 0
[]
Group D Matches
CCCCounter Counter Clockwiselogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSLAV
DNL EUDenial eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngSLAV
CCCCounter Counter Clockwiselogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngAZ
SLAVLogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngAZ
DNL EUDenial eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngAZ
DNL EUDenial eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Counter Counter Clockwiselogo std.pngCCC

Playoffs

May 12 - June 2

Round of 12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
3rd place match

View Games

Schedule / VODs

External Links

References