ESL Pro Series Germany/Winter 2011

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
EPS Germany 2011 Winter
Eps.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
SponsorRazer
BenQ
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool7,100 €
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start Date2011-08-15
End Date2011-12-04

The 19th Season of the ESL Pro Series Germany (EPS) is a German LoL League organized by the Electronic Sports League.

Overview

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams with the top two advancing to playoffs and the bottom two advancing to playdowns
    • Round robin best of one with each team playing each other twice
  • Playoffs
    • Best of Three
    • Single Elimination
  • Playdowns
    • Best of Three
    • Double Elimination
  • Relegation
    • Best of Three
    • Double Elimination

Prize Pool

€ 7,100 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) ≈Prize (USD) Team
Gold.png 1 49.3% € 3,500 $ 4,690 Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE
Silver.png 2 25.35% € 1,800 $ 2,412 Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer
Bronze.png 3 15.49% € 1,100 $ 1,474 Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE
Copper.png 4 9.86% € 700 $ 938 Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on December 4, 2011, as follows:
  • € 1 Euros = $ 1.34 US Dollars

Participants

Germany (16)
Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer1 Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE Logixlogo std.pnglogiX EvoplayLogo std.pngEVOPLAY
Mtwlogo std.pngmortal Teamwork Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE Giveitalllogo std.pngGIVE IT ALL IncardiaLogo std.pngInCardia
Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming DruckwellLogo std.pngDRUCKWELLE EYES ON Ulogo std.pngEYES ON U PlaygroundAvenueLogo std.pngPlayground Avenue
Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming TeamThermaltakeLogo std.pngTeam Thermaltake MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels

1 Team Acer acquires roster of Clanless

Top 4

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer 5-1 15
2. Atnlogo std.pngTeam ALTERNATE 4-2 12
3. Logixlogo std.pnglogiX 2-4 6
4. EvoplayLogo std.pngEVOPLAY 1-5 3


Group B
1. Mtwlogo std.pngmortal Teamwork 5-1 15
2. Gameddelogo std.pngTeam GAMED.DE 5-1 15
3. Giveitalllogo std.pngGIVE IT ALL 2-4 6
4. IncardiaLogo std.pngInCardia 0-6 0


Group C
1. Peculiarlogo std.pngpeculiar gaming 6-0 18
2. DruckwellLogo std.pngDRUCKWELLE 4-2 12
3. EYES ON Ulogo std.pngEYES ON U 2-4 6
4. PlaygroundAvenueLogo std.pngPlayground Avenue 0-6 0


Group D
1. Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 6-0 18
2. TeamThermaltakeLogo std.pngTeam Thermaltake 3-3 9
3. MyRevengelogo std.pngmyRevenge 3-3 9
4. DotPixelLogo std.pngdotpiXels 0-6 0

Playoffs

Round 1
2
Round 2
0
Round 3
3rd place match
0

Playdowns

Relegation

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
FF
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Grand Final

View Games

External Links

References