ESL South East Europe Championship/Season 8

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ESL SEE Championship Season 8
SEEC new version.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatGroups + Playoffs
Prize Pool€ 5,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline/Offline
Start Date2018-10-30
End Date2018-12-02
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)

Overview

Format

  • 8 teams participate
    • 7 teams qualify through national finals
      • Regions (13 countries)
        • Adria (2 spots)
          • (Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania)
        • Bulgaria (1 spot)
        • Greece and Cyprus (2 spots)
        • Hungary (1 spot)
        • Romania and Moldova (1 spot)
    • 1 invited team

Rules

  • The grand final is bo5. All other series are bo3
  • The team the qualifies for the grand final through the winner bracket starts with a game advantage

Prize Pool

€ 5,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) Team
Gold.png 1 50% € 2,500 ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngASUS ROG ELITE
Silver.png 2 30% € 1,500 Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPanathinaikos AC eSports
Bronze.png 3 12% € 600 X25 Esportslogo std.pngx25 Esports
Copper.png 4 8% € 400 WiLD MultiGaminglogo std.pngWiLD MultiGaming
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngEye - Hide All.pngRosters

Results

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  WiLD MultiGaminglogo std.pngWiLD 2
  Logo std.pngPRED 1
  WiLD MultiGaminglogo std.pngWiLD 0
  X25 Esportslogo std.pngx25 2
  Dawn of Starslogo std.pngDoS 0
  X25 Esportslogo std.pngx25 2
  X25 Esportslogo std.pngx25 1
  ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngELITE 2
  Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 2
  Team Horizon Reaperslogo std.pngTHR 0
  Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 0
  ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngELITE 2
  Logo std.pngCORR 1   ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngELITE 3
  ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngELITE 2   Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 2
  Logo std.pngPRED 0
  Dawn of Starslogo std.pngDoS 0   X25 Esportslogo std.pngx25 0
  Dawn of Starslogo std.pngDoS 2   Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 2
  Panathinaikos AC esportslogo std.pngPAO 2
  WiLD MultiGaminglogo std.pngWiLD 0
  WiLD MultiGaminglogo std.pngWiLD 2
  Team Horizon Reaperslogo std.pngTHR 2
  Team Horizon Reaperslogo std.pngTHR 1
  Logo std.pngCORR 1

Note:The team which qualifies for the grand final through the winner bracket starts with a game advantage

Schedule

  • Winner's Bracket
  • Loser's Bracket
  • Finals
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
R1 - W2 - 12018,10,30,17,002018,10,30,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
R1 - W
vs
0 - 22018,10,30,19,002018,10,30,19,0011:0020:0004:00Stream-
R1 - W
vs
2 - 02018,11,05,17,002018,11,05,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
R1 - W1 - 22018,11,05,19,002018,11,05,19,0011:0020:0004:00Stream-
R2 - W0 - 22018,11,10,19,002018,11,10,19,0011:0020:0004:00Stream-
R2 - W0 - 22018,11,12,17,002018,11,12,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
R1 - L0 - 22018,11,06,17,002018,11,06,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
R1 - L2 - 12018,11,06,19,002018,11,06,19,0011:0020:0004:00Stream-
R2 - L
vs
2 - 02018,11,13,17,002018,11,13,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
R2 - L2 - 12018,11,13,19,002018,11,13,19,0011:0020:0004:00Stream-
Game Schedule
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
R3 - L2 - 02018,11,20,16,002018,11,20,16,0008:0017:0001:00Stream-
R4 - W1 - 22018,11,20,17,002018,11,20,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
R4 - L
vs
0 - 22018,11,30,17,002018,11,30,17,0009:0018:0002:00Stream-
Finals3 - 02018,12,02,15,002018,12,02,15,0007:0016:0000:00Stream-

Media

Streams

External Links