EU LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three World Championship, four more amateur teams in each region earned a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments were hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches were cast by Studio and Panky.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19 - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 8 Teams from the EUW and EUNE Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26 - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QEU LCS 2014 Spring PromotionH2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSalade Tomate Oignon

Participants

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round 1: Play-In

Game 1
DQ
Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
DQ
Game 6
FF
Game 7
Game 8
Milllogo std.pngM4
DQ
1 Karont3 e-Sports Club got disqualified due to missing team member.
2 Yalta Conference got disqualified due to 3 missing team members.
3 BUnicorns forfeited due to midlaner bugsplatting.
4 Millenium disqualified due to using up all of their pauses.

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming 3-0
2. Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes Team 2-1
3. SHC XDlogo std.pngSUPA HOT CREW 1-2
4. RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX Academy1 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png 0 0 SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
RNX AcadRoughNeXlogo std.png W SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png W RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
H2kH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png W RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
Group B
1. Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSalade Tomate Oignon 3-0
2. RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX 2-1
3. Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property 1-2
4. Logo std.pngex-GamingGear.EU2 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 0 1 Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSTO
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png W Logo std.pngEX-G
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEX-G
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEX-G
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
1 RoughNeX Academy forfeited.[1]
2 ex-GG.EU had to forfeit their match versus Salade Tomate Oignon due to using up all of their pause time.

Round 3: Qualifying Round

Game 1
Game 2

View Games

Schedule

October 19
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1FF:W2013,10,19,13,002013,10,19,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Round 11 - 02013,10,19,14,002013,10,19,14,0007:0016:0023:001-
Round 11 - 02013,10,19,15,002013,10,19,15,0008:0017:0000:001-
Round 10 - 12013,10,19,16,002013,10,19,16,0009:0018:0001:001-
October 20
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1W:FF2013,10,20,13,002013,10,20,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Round 1W:FF2013,10,20,14,002013,10,20,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Round 11 - 02013,10,20,15,002013,10,20,15,0008:0017:0000:001-
Round 1
vs
FF:W2013,10,20,16,002013,10,20,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
October 26
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02013,10,26,13,002013,10,26,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Group A1 - 02013,10,26,14,002013,10,26,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02013,10,26,15,002013,10,26,15,0008:0017:0000:00--
October 27
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
vs
0 - 12013,10,27,14,002013,10,27,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Group BW:FF2013,10,27,15,002013,10,27,15,0008:0017:0000:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,16,002013,10,27,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,17,002013,10,27,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,18,002013,10,27,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group B1 - 02013,10,27,19,002013,10,27,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
November 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round
vs
2 - 02013,11,02,14,002013,11,02,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Qualifying Round2 - 02013,11,02,17,002013,11,02,17,0010:0019:0002:00--

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References