EU LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 2
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-11-16
End Date2013-11-30
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Studio and Panky.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Nov 16 - 17th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 31.
    • Top 8 Teams from the EUW and EUNE Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Nov 23 - 24th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 30)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

PlaceQualificationTeam
QEU LCS 2014 Spring PromotionSHC XDlogo std.pngSUPA HOT CREW
The Fox Soundlogo std.pngThe Fox Sound
Kiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.pngKiedys Mialem Team

1: The Fox Sound unable to field a team for the Challenger Stage, replaced by KMT.

Participants

Participants
Europe West Europe Nordic & East
SHC XDlogo std.pngSUPA HOT CREW RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX
Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngKaront3 e-Sports Club RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX Academy
Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property Logo std.pngevg-serv
Milllogo std.pngMillenium Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.pngbleiz eSPORTS
Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas UK Logo std.pngthe dark side
HeadshotBGlogo std.pngheadshotBG Logo std.pngcolliadespoop
The Fox Soundlogo std.pngThe Fox Sound1 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes Team
Avalanche eSportslogo std.pngAvalanche eSports Prime Team Ultra Vireslogo std.pngTeam Ultra Vires
1 Roster left the AT Gaming organization and became The Fox Sound

Qualifying Round Rosters

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results

Round 1: Play-In

Game 2
Game 3
Game 4
Game 5
Game 6
Game 7
1
Game 8
1 EVG-Serv surrendered due to connection issues.[1]
2 Avalanche eSports Prime forfeited their game against Team Dark Side.[2]

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngKaront3 e-Sports Club 2-1
2. SHC XDlogo std.pngSUPA HOT CREW 2-1
3. Milllogo std.pngMillenium 2-1
4. Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.pngbleiz eSPORTS 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
SHC XDSHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.pngbleiz
bleizBleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngM
K3Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngM
SHC XDSHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngK3
SHC XDSHC XDlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.pngM
bleizBleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png 0 1 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngK3
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
SHC XDSHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngM
K3Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.pngM
SHC XDSHC XDlogo std.png 0 1 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngK3
Group B
1. Dignitaslogo std.pngTeam Dignitas UK 2-1
2. The Fox Soundlogo std.pngThe Fox Sound 2-1
3. Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property 2-1
4. Logo std.pngthe dark side 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
TDSLogo std.png 0 1 The Fox Soundlogo std.pngTFS
TFSThe Fox Soundlogo std.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.pngd UK
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.pngd UK
TDSLogo std.png 0 1 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
TDSLogo std.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.pngd UK
TFSThe Fox Soundlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
[]
Tiebreaker #1 Matches
d UKDignitaslogo std.png 1 0 The Fox Soundlogo std.pngTFS
TFSThe Fox Soundlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.pngd UK

Tiebreaker #2

Round 1
BYE
W
Round 2
1 The Fox Sound got a randomly drawn BYE into Round 3. The final match is deciding the top seed of Group B.[3]

Round 3: Qualifying Round

Game 1
Game 2

View Games

Schedule

November 16
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02013,11,16,14,002013,11,16,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Round 10 - 12013,11,16,15,002013,11,16,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Round 11 - 02013,11,16,16,002013,11,16,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Round 10 - 12013,11,16,17,002013,11,16,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
November 17
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 11 - 02013,11,17,14,002013,11,17,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Round 1W:FF2013,11,17,15,002013,11,17,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Round 1
vs
0 - 12013,11,17,16,002013,11,17,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Round 11 - 02013,11,17,17,002013,11,17,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
November 23
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A1 - 02013,11,23,14,002013,11,23,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12013,11,23,15,002013,11,23,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02013,11,23,16,002013,11,23,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group A
vs
1 - 02013,11,23,17,002013,11,23,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group A
vs
0 - 12013,11,23,18,002013,11,23,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group A0 - 12013,11,23,19,002013,11,23,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
November 24
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B0 - 12013,11,24,14,002013,11,24,14,0006:0015:0023:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,24,15,002013,11,24,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Group B1 - 02013,11,24,16,002013,11,24,16,0008:0017:0001:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,24,17,002013,11,24,17,0009:0018:0002:00--
Group B0 - 12013,11,24,18,002013,11,24,18,0010:0019:0003:00--
Group B1 - 02013,11,24,19,002013,11,24,19,0011:0020:0004:00--
November 30
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round0 - 22013,11,30,15,002013,11,30,15,0007:0016:0000:00--
Qualifying Round
vs
1 - 22013,11,30,18,002013,11,30,18,0010:0019:0003:00--

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References