Join The Fan Lab, a private Fandom research community for users in the US and UK where you will be asked to share your opinions on all things gaming and entertainment! Click here to see if you qualify

EU LCS 2014 Spring Prequalifier 1

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 1
LCSlogo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
FormatSingle Elim. Bracket
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2013-10-19
End Date2013-11-02
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Just weeks after the Season Three World Championship, four more amateur teams in each region earned a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments were hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches were cast by Studio and Panky.

Format[edit]

  • Round 1: Play-In (Oct 19 - 20th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 14.
    • Top 8 Teams from the EUW and EUNE Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Oct 26 - 27th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 2)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams[edit]

PlaceQualificationTeam
QEU LCS 2014 Spring PromotionH2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming
Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSalade Tomate Oignon

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[edit]

Round 1: Play-In[edit]

Game 1
Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.pngK31
DQ
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
W
Game 2
Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSTO
1
Mad GodsLogo std.pngMad Gods
0
Game 3
SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
1
Logo std.pngSKOR
0
Game 4
Intellectual Playgroundlogo std.pngiPG
0
Logo std.pngEX-G
1
Game 5
Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
W
Logo std.pngYALT2
DQ
Game 6
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
W
Logo std.pngBLAC3
FF
Game 7
Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
1
Logo std.pngCUPC
0
Game 8
Milllogo std.pngMIL4
DQ
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX
W
1 Karont3 e-Sports Club got disqualified due to missing team member.
2 Yalta Conference got disqualified due to 3 missing team members.
3 BUnicorns forfeited due to midlaner bugsplatting.
4 Millenium disqualified due to using up all of their pauses.

Round 2: Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2k-Gaming 3-0
2. Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes Team 2-1
3. SHC XDlogo std.pngSUPA HOT CREW 1-2
4. RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX Academy1 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png 0 0 SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
RNX AcadRoughNeXlogo std.png W SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png W RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png W RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
Group B
1. Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSalade Tomate Oignon 3-0
2. RoughNeXlogo std.pngRoughNeX 2-1
3. Team Propertylogo std.pngTeam Property 1-2
4. Logo std.pngex-GamingGear.EU2 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 0 1 Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSTO
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png W Logo std.pngEX-G
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEX-G
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngEX-G
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
1 RoughNeX Academy forfeited.[1]
2 ex-GG.EU had to forfeit their match versus Salade Tomate Oignon due to using up all of their pause time.

Round 3: Qualifying Round[edit]

Game 1
H2k-Gaminglogo std.pngH2K
2
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX
0
Game 2
Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSTO
2
Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
0

View Games[edit]

Schedule[edit]

October 19
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
K3Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png
vs
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX Acad
FF:W2013,10,19,13,002013,10,19,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Round 1
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png
vs
Mad GodsLogo std.pngMad Gods
1 - 02013,10,19,14,002013,10,19,14,0007:0016:0023:001-
Round 1
SHCSHC XDlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngSKOR
1 - 02013,10,19,15,002013,10,19,15,0008:0017:0000:001-
Round 1
iPGIntellectual Playgroundlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngEX-G
0 - 12013,10,19,16,002013,10,19,16,0009:0018:0001:001-
October 20
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Round 1
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngYALT
W:FF2013,10,20,13,002013,10,20,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Round 1
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngBLAC
W:FF2013,10,20,14,002013,10,20,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Round 1
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngCUPC
1 - 02013,10,20,15,002013,10,20,15,0008:0017:0000:001-
Round 1
MILMilllogo std.png
vs
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX
FF:W2013,10,20,16,002013,10,20,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
October 26
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group A
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
1 - 02013,10,26,13,002013,10,26,13,0006:0015:0022:00--
Group A
HeroesHeroes Teamlogo std.png
vs
SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
1 - 02013,10,26,14,002013,10,26,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Group A
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png
vs
SHC XDlogo std.pngSHC
1 - 02013,10,26,15,002013,10,26,15,0008:0017:0000:00--
October 27
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Group B
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png
vs
Salade Tomate Oignonlogo std.pngSTO
0 - 12013,10,27,14,002013,10,27,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Group B
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngEX-G
W:FF2013,10,27,15,002013,10,27,15,0008:0017:0000:00--
Group B
prOpTeam Propertylogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngEX-G
1 - 02013,10,27,16,002013,10,27,16,0009:0018:0001:00--
Group B
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png
vs
Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
1 - 02013,10,27,17,002013,10,27,17,0010:0019:0002:00--
Group B
RNXRoughNeXlogo std.png
vs
Logo std.pngEX-G
1 - 02013,10,27,18,002013,10,27,18,0011:0020:0003:00--
Group B
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png
vs
Team Propertylogo std.pngprOp
1 - 02013,10,27,19,002013,10,27,19,0012:0021:0004:00--
November 2
           
RoundMatchResultDateYOUPSTCETKSTCountdownVODs/StreamReddit
Qualifying Round
H2KH2k-Gaminglogo std.png
vs
RoughNeXlogo std.pngRNX
2 - 02013,11,02,14,002013,11,02,14,0007:0016:0023:00--
Qualifying Round
STOSalade Tomate Oignonlogo std.png
vs
Heroes Teamlogo std.pngHeroes
2 - 02013,11,02,17,002013,11,02,17,0010:0019:0002:00--

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]