European Masters/2019 Season/Spring

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Masters 2019 Spring
EM 2019 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
ESL
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline and Offline
Start Date2019-04-08
End Date2019-04-28
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • Seven teams participate
      • Single Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • 1st place qualifies for the Main Event
      • 2nd to 5th place advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Four teams participate
      • 2nd vs 5th and 3rd vs 4th
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are randomly drawn into four groups
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Single Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Finals are best of five
      • All other matches are best of three

Participants[edit]

Main Event Seeds
Region Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Balkans EBL Season 4 2019-03-24 (Q)
2019-03-30 (Seed)
Random 5logo std.pngRandom 5
France LFL 2019 Spring 2019-03-12 (Q)
2019-04-03 (Seed)
Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC
Germany, Austria, Switzerland Premier Tour 18-19 Winter 2019-03-23 (Q)
2019-03-24 (Seed)
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming
Nordics Nordic Champ. 2019 Spring 2019-02-28 (Q)
2019-03-10 (Seed)
Ventus Esportslogo std.pngVentus Esports
Poland Ultraliga Season 1 2019-03-20 (Q)
2019-03-27 (Seed)
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club
Spain SuperLiga Orange 2019 Spring 2019-03-31 (Q)
2019-03-31 (Seed)
Splyce Viperslogo std.pngSplyce Vipers
UK & Ireland UK Championship 2019 Spring 2019-03-30 (Q)
2019-03-31 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
Baltics BEL Season 2 2019-03-23 ENsurelogo std.pngeNsure
Benelux Benelux Premier League Season 2 2019-03-31 Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids
Czech Republic & Slovakia Hitpoint Masters Season 11 2019-03-24 AS Trenčín esportslogo std.pngAS Trenčín esports
Greece & Cyprus LGL 2019 Spring 2019-04-07 Future Perfect WLGaminglogo std.pngFuture Perfect WLGaming
Italy PG Nationals 2019 Spring 2019-04-07 Campus Party Sparkslogo std.pngCampus Party Sparks
Portugal LPLOL 2019 Spring 2019-03-31 For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports
Germany, Austria, Switzerland European Masters 2019 Spring - Play-In 2019-04-10 SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
France European Masters 2019 Spring - Play-In 2019-04-11 Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier
Spain European Masters 2019 Spring - Play-In 2019-04-11 MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD Lions E.C.
Play-In Seeds
Balkans EBL Season 4 2019-03-23 (Q)
2019-03-30 (Seed)
Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports
France LFL 2019 Spring 2019-04-02 (Q)
2019-04-03 (Seed)
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier
Germany, Austria, Switzerland Premier Tour 18-19 Winter 2019-03-17 (Q)
2019-03-24 (Seed)
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime
Nordics Nordic Champ. 2019 Spring 2019-02-28 (Q)
2019-03-10 (Seed)
NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNYYRIKKI White
Poland Ultraliga Season 1 2019-03-26 (Q)
2019-03-27 (Seed)
Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one
Spain SuperLiga Orange 2019 Spring 2019-03-18 (Q)
2019-03-25 (Seed)
MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD Lions E.C.
UK & Ireland UK Championship 2019 Spring 2019-03-21 (Q)
2019-03-31 (Seed)
Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports

Results[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

EM 2019 Spring Play-In Standings
TeamGamesStr
1SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime5 - 183%1W
2Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one4 - 267%1L
3Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier4 - 267%2W
4Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDiabolus Esports3 - 350%2L
5MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD Lions E.C.3 - 350%3W
6Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports2 - 433%1L
7NYYRIKKI Bluelogo std.pngNYYRIKKI White0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Match 1
Qualification Match
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
2
Diabolus Esportslogo std.pngDBL
0
Match 2
Qualification Match
Devils.onelogo std.pngDV1
0
MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD
2

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming3 - 0100%3W
2Ventus Esportslogo std.pngVentus Esports1 - 233%1W
3Future Perfect WLGaminglogo std.pngFuture Perfect WLGaming1 - 233%2L
4Random 5logo std.pngRandom 51 - 233%1L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD Lions E.C.3 - 0100%3W
2Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC2 - 167%1W
3Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids1 - 233%1L
4ENsurelogo std.pngeNsure0 - 30%3L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising3 - 0100%3W
2Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier2 - 167%2W
3Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club1 - 233%2L
4AS Trenčín esportslogo std.pngAS Trenčín esports0 - 30%3L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSK Gaming Prime3 - 0100%3W
2Splyce Viperslogo std.pngSplyce Vipers2 - 167%2W
3For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports1 - 233%2L
4Campus Party Sparkslogo std.pngCampus Party Sparks0 - 30%3L

Tiebreakers[edit]

Group A Tiebreaker
TeamGamesStr
2Ventus Esportslogo std.pngVentus Esports2 - 0100%2W
3Future Perfect WLGaminglogo std.pngFuture Perfect WLGaming1 - 150%1L
4Random 5logo std.pngRandom 50 - 20%2L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBIG
1
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
2
MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD
2
Splyce Viperslogo std.pngSVP
0
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
2
Ventus Esportslogo std.pngVT
1
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC
1
Semifinals
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
2
MAD Lions E.C.logo std.pngMAD
0
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
0
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
2
Finals
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
3
SK Gaming Primelogo std.pngSKP
0

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution[edit]

Only qualified teams are listed here. For full regional breakdown of teams and players per round see Play-In & Main Event.

Teams[edit]

BalkansBalticsBeneluxCZ & SKFrance FranceDE/AT/CHGR & CYItaly ItalyNordicsPoland PolandPortugal PortugalSpain SpainUK & Ireland
Qualified
2111221122122

Players[edit]

  • Nationality
  • Country of Birth
BelgiumBulgariaChileCroatiaCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHungaryLithuaniaNetherlandsNorth MacedoniaNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaSerbiaSlovakiaSouth KoreaSpainSwedenUnited Kingdom
Qualified
25128638466145141052321377
BelgiumBulgariaChileCroatiaCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHungaryLithuaniaNetherlandsNorth MacedoniaNorwayPolandPortugalRomaniaSerbiaSlovakiaSouth KoreaSpainSwedenUnited Kingdom
Qualified
25128638466155141052321376
Players who played at least one game are listed here.

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 61 037
English Streams 36 522
Russian Streams 213
Twitch.TV Streams 56 439
Other
Total Time Watched 2 273 421 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 31 649

External Links[edit]

References[edit]