Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 2

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards    
Europe Season 4 Promotion Tournament Qualifier 2
LCSlogo.png
League Information
Organizer: Riot Games
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: Single Elim. Bracket
Start Date: 2013-11-16
End Date: 2013-11-30
Links: Website

Overview

Just weeks after the Season Three Worlds Championship, four more amateur teams in each region will earn a place in the Season 4 Promotion Tournament and a chance to go pro in the LCS. Two online tournaments will be hosted in NA and EU, with each tournament sending the top two teams to its region’s Promotion Tournament. The matches will be cast by Studio and Panky.

Format

  • Round 1: Play-In (Nov 16th - 17th)
    • Ladder frozen on October 31st.
    • Top 8 Teams from the EUW and EUNE Ranked 5v5 ladder are seeded into the bracket based on their ladder position.
  • Round 2: Group Stage (Nov 23rd - 24th)
    • Winners from Round 1 are placed into two round robin pools.
    • Teams play everyone else once; the top two teams advance to Round 3.
  • Round 3: Qualifiying Round (Nov 30th)
    • The advancing teams from Round 2 play a Best of 3 series against a team from the opposing pool.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team
Qualified SHC XDlogo std.png SUPA HOT CREW
The Fox Soundlogo std.png The Fox Sound1
Kiedys Mialem Teamlogo std.png Kiedys Mialem Team

1: The Fox Sound unable to field a team for the Challenger Stage, replaced by KMT.

Participants

Participants
Europe West Europe Nordic & East
SHC XDlogo std.png SUPA HOT CREW RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX
Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png Karont3 e-Sports Club RoughNeXlogo std.png RoughNeX Academy
Team Propertylogo std.png Team Property Logo std2.png EVG-Serv
Milllogo std.png Millenium Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png bleiz eSPORTS
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas UK Logo std2.png The Dark Side
HeadshotBGlogo std.png headshotBG Logo std2.png ColliadesPoop
The Fox Soundlogo std.png The Fox Sound1 Heroes Teamlogo std.png Heroes Team
Avalanche eSportslogo std.png Avalanche eSports Prime Team Ultra Vireslogo std.png Team Ultra Vires
1 Roster left the AT Gaming organization and became The Fox Sound

Results

Round 1: Play-In

  Game 1
     
   AT Gaminglogo std.png AT Gaming 1
   Heroes Teamlogo std.png Heroes 0
  Game 2
     
   RoughNeXlogo std.png RNX 0
   Dignitaslogo std.png d UK 1
  Game 3
     
   Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png bleiz 1
   Logo std2.png EVG-Serv1 0
  Game 4
     
   RoughNeXlogo std.png RNX Acad 0
   Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png K3 1
  Game 5
     
   Team Propertylogo std.png prOp 1
   Team Ultra Vireslogo std.png TUV 0
  Game 6
     
   Logo std2.png TDS W
   Avalanche eSportslogo std.png AVA Prime2 FF
  Game 7
     
   HeadshotBGlogo std.png HSBG 0
   Milllogo std.png M 1
  Game 8
     
   SHC XDlogo std.png SHC 1
   Logo std2.png ColliadesPoop 0
1 EVG-Serv surrendered due to connection issues.[1]
2 Avalanche eSports Prime forfeited their game against Team Dark Side.[2]

Round 2: Group Stage

Group A
1. Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png Karont3 e-Sports Club 2-1
2. SHC XDlogo std.png SUPA HOT CREW 2-1
3. Milllogo std.png Millenium 2-1
4. Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png bleiz eSPORTS 0-3
[]
Group B Matches
SHC SHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png bleiz
bleiz Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
K3 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
SHC SHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png K3
SHC SHC XDlogo std.png 0 1 Milllogo std.png M
bleiz Bleiz eSPORTSlogo std.png 0 1 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png K3
[]
Tiebreaker Matches
SHC SHC XDlogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
K3 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png 1 0 Milllogo std.png M
SHC SHC XDlogo std.png 0 1 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png K3
Group B
1. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas UK 2-1
2. The Fox Soundlogo std.png The Fox Sound 2-1
3. Team Propertylogo std.png Team Property 2-1
4. Logo std2.png The Dark Side 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
TDS Logo std2.png 0 1 The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS
TFS The Fox Soundlogo std.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.png d UK
prOp Team Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d UK
TDS Logo std2.png 0 1 Team Propertylogo std.png prOp
TDS Logo std2.png 0 1 Dignitaslogo std.png d UK
TFS The Fox Soundlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.png prOp
[]
Tiebreaker #1 Matches
d UK Dignitaslogo std.png 1 0 The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS
TFS The Fox Soundlogo std.png 1 0 Team Propertylogo std.png prOp
prOp Team Propertylogo std.png 1 0 Dignitaslogo std.png d UK

Tiebreaker #2

  Semifinals Finals
             
  BYE
  The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS1 W
  The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS 0
  Dignitaslogo std.png d UK 1
  Team Propertylogo std.png prOp 0
  Dignitaslogo std.png d UK 1
1 The Fox Sound got a randomly drawn BYE into Round 3. The final match is deciding the top seed of Group B.[3]

Round 3: Qualifying Round

  Game 1
     
   Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png K3 1
   The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS 2
  Game 2
     
   Dignitaslogo std.png d UK 0
   SHC XDlogo std.png SHC 2

View Games

Schedule

November 30th
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Qualifying Round
d UK Dignitaslogo std.png
vs. SHC XDlogo std.png SHC
[Show] 2013-11-30 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 -
Qualifying Round
K3 Karont3 e-Sports Clublogo std.png
vs. The Fox Soundlogo std.png TFS
[Show] 2013-11-30 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 -

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References