European Challenger Circuit: Poland

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Challenger Circuit: Poland
ECC Poland logo.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatRound Robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool$ 40,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Start Date2012-07-28
End Date2012-07-29

Overview

The European Challenge Circuit: Poland is a premier European event hosted by ESL which takes place in Warsaw, Poland at Multikino. Eight teams that won qualifiers will compete to win part of a $ 40,000 prize pool. In addition to the main tournament, there will be a Free Gaming Area where spectators may play games against Riot Employees, professional gamers, and win Riot Games gadgets. The games are cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Zenon, Jatt, and Jaws.

Format

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool

€ 40,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize (%) Prize (EUR) ≈Prize (USD) Riot Circuit Team
Gold.png 1 37.5% € 15,000 $ 12,150 +400 Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five
Silver.png 2 25% € 10,000 $ 8,100 +200 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe
Bronze.png 3 12.5% € 5,000 $ 4,050 +125 Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Copper.png 4 7% € 2,800 $ 2,268 +75 Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe
5-6 5% € 2,000 $ 1,620 +50 Team Acerlogo std.png Team Acer Poland
EloHelllogo std.png EloHell
7-8 4% € 1,600 $ 1,296 +50 Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers
X6tencelogo std.png Ocelote World
Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on July 29, 2012, as follows:
  • € 1 Euros = $ 0.81 US Dollars

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

1x6tence's travel costs were covered by Ocelote, so they temporarily changed their name to Ocelote World.

Results

Qualifiers

4 European teams via Qualifier #1
Cross Realm Tournament #1
From West Qualifier #1
Europe Curse Gaming EU Europe CLG EU
From Nordic/East Qualifier #1
Europe MyRevenge Romania neXt.InWin
From West Qualifier #2
Russia Moscow Five Europe SK Gaming
From Nordic/East Qualifier #2
Czech Republic FeW Czech Republic FLYtoHIGH
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland
Europe Curse Gaming EU Russia Moscow Five
Europe CLG EU Europe SK Gaming
3 European teams via Qualifier #2
Cross Realm Tournament #2
From West Qualifier #3
Poland Absolute Legends Spain x6tence
From Nordic/East Qualifier #3
Greece WannaBees Czech Republic FLYtoHIGH
From West Qualifier #4
Poland Kozik Gaming Poland Meet Your Makers
From Nordic/East Qualifier #4
Czech Republic From Below We Rise Europe BLACK
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland
Poland Meet Your Makers Spain x6tence
Poland Absolute Legends
National Champion of Host Nation
Poland ALSEN Team

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.png Team Curse Europe 2-1
2. Sklogo std.png SK Gaming 2-1
3. Team Acerlogo std.png Team Acer Poland 1-2
4. Mymlogo std.png MeetYourMakers 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Team Acerlogo std.png Acer PL
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Sklogo std.png SK
MYM Mymlogo std.png 0 1 Sklogo std.png SK
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.png Acer PL
Crs EU Team Curselogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.png MYM
SK Sklogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.png Acer PL

Group B

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.png CLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.png Moscow Five 2-1
3. EloHelllogo std.png EloHell 1-2
4. X6tencelogo std.png Ocelote World 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 X6tencelogo std.png OCW
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.png EloHell
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU
OCW X6tencelogo std.png 0 1 EloHelllogo std.png EloHell
M5 Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 X6tencelogo std.png OCW
CLG EU CLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.png EloHell

Playoffs

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 0
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  Moscow Fivelogo std.png M5 2
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 0
  Sklogo std.png SK 1
  CLGlogo2 std.png CLG EU 2 3rd place match
  Team Curselogo std.png Crs EU 1
  Sklogo std.png SK 2

VODs

Semifinals
Moscow 5 vs. Curse EU SK Gaming vs. CLG.eu
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
3rd Placement Match
Curse EU vs. SK Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Moscow 5 vs. CLG.eu
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References