European Challenger Circuit: Poland

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Challenger Circuit: Poland
ECC Poland logo.jpg
Tournament Information
OrganizerESL
FormatRound Robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool$ 40,000
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOffline
CountryPoland Poland
Start Date2012-07-28
End Date2012-07-29
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The European Challenge Circuit: Poland is a premier European event hosted by ESL which takes place in Warsaw, Poland at Multikino. Eight teams that won qualifiers will compete to win part of a $ 40,000 prize pool. In addition to the main tournament, there will be a Free Gaming Area where spectators may play games against Riot Employees, professional gamers, and win Riot Games gadgets. The games are cast by Joe Miller, Deman, Zenon, Jatt, and Jaws.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo1
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single Elimination Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 40,000 Euros are spread among the teams as seen below:

LocalUSD
PlacePrizePrize (%)Riot CircuitTeam
PlacementIcon1.png 1€15,000$12,15037.5%+400Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five
PlacementIcon2.png 2€10,000$8,10025%+200CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe
PlacementIcon3.png 3€5,000$4,05012.5%+125SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming
4€2,800$2,2687%+75Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe
5-6€2,000$1,6205%+50Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland
EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
7-8€1,600$1,2964%+50Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers
Logo std.pngocw

Converted prizes calculated with values provided by http://www.xe.com on July 29, 2012, as follows:

  • € 1 Euro = $ 0.81 US Dollars

Participants[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters
1x6tence's travel costs were covered by Ocelote, so they temporarily changed their name to Ocelote World.

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

4 European teams via Qualifier #1
Cross Realm Tournament #1
From West Qualifier #1
  Curse Gaming EU   CLG EU
From Nordic/East Qualifier #1
  MyRevenge   neXt.InWin
From West Qualifier #2
  Moscow Five   SK Gaming
From Nordic/East Qualifier #2
  FeW   FLYtoHIGH
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland
  Curse Gaming EU   Moscow Five
  CLG EU   SK Gaming
3 European teams via Qualifier #2
Cross Realm Tournament #2
From West Qualifier #3
  Absolute Legends   x6tence
From Nordic/East Qualifier #3
  WannaBees   FLYtoHIGH
From West Qualifier #4
  Kozik Gaming   Meet Your Makers
From Nordic/East Qualifier #4
  From Below We Rise   Team BLACK
Qualified Teams for ECC Poland
  Meet Your Makers   x6tence
  Absolute Legends
National Champion of Host Nation
  ALSEN Team

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Curselogo std.pngTeam Curse Europe 2-1
2. SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK Gaming 2-1
3. Team Acerlogo std.pngTeam Acer Poland 1-2
4. Mymlogo std.pngMeetYourMakers 1-2
[]
Group A Matches
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 1 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
MYMMymlogo std.png 0 1 SK Gaminglogo std.pngSK
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL
Crs EUTeam Curselogo std.png 0 1 Mymlogo std.pngMYM
SKSK Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Acerlogo std.pngAcer PL

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG Europe 3-0
2. Moscow Fivelogo std.pngMoscow Five 2-1
3. EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell 1-2
4. Logo std.pngocw 0-3
[]
Group A Matches
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOCW
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 0 1 CLGlogo2 std.pngCLG EU
OCWLogo std.png 0 1 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell
M5Moscow Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngOCW
CLG EUCLGlogo2 std.png 1 0 EloHelllogo std.pngEloHell

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 2
3rd place match

VODs[edit]

Semifinals
Moscow 5 vs. Curse EU SK Gaming vs. CLG.eu
Game 1 Game 1
Game 2 Game 2
Game 3 Game 3
3rd Placement Match
Curse EU vs. SK Gaming
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3
Grand Finals
Moscow 5 vs. CLG.eu
Game 1
Game 2
Game 3

View Games[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]