European Masters/2019 Season/Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Masters 2019 Summer
EM 2019 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
ESL
RulebookRulebook
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
Region
EU
 Europe
Event TypeOnline and Offline
Start Date2019-09-09
End Date2019-09-29

Overview

Format

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • Seven teams participate
      • Single Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • 1st place qualifies for the Main Event
      • 2nd to 5th place advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Four teams participate
      • 2nd vs 5th and 3rd vs 4th
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one "Pool 1" team, two "Pool 2" teams, and 1 "Pool 3" team.
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Single Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Quarterfinals are best of three
      • All other matches are best of five

Participants

Main Event Seeds
Region Qualified via Qualification Date Team

Balkans
EBL Season 5 2019-08-18 (Q)
2019-08-24 (Seed)
Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports

France
LFL 2019 Summer 2019-07-16 (Q)
2019-07-31 (Seed)
Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC



Germany, Austria, Switzerland
Premier Tour 2019 Summer 2019-08-07 (Q)
2019-08-23 (Seed)
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports





Nordics
Nordic Champ. 2019 Summer 2019-08-16 (Q)
2019-08-25 (Seed)
Godsentlogo std.pngGodsent1

Poland
Ultraliga Season 2 2019-08-27 (Q)
2019-08-28 (Seed)
Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one

Spain
SuperLiga Orange 2019 Summer 2019-08-07 (Q)
2019-09-01 (Seed)
Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants


UK & Ireland
UK Championship 2019 Summer 2019-08-15 (Q)
2019-09-01 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising



Baltics
Baltic Masters Season 3 2019-08-24 ENsurelogo std.pngeNsure



Benelux
Benelux Premier League Season 3 2019-09-01 Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids


Czech Republic & Slovakia
Hitpoint Masters Season 12 2019-08-25 ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba


Greece & Cyprus
GLL 2019 Summer 2019-07-21 WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports

Italy
PG Nationals 2019 Summer 2019-07-28 Campus Party Sparkslogo std.pngCampus Party Sparks

Portugal
LPLOL 2019 Summer 2019-08-31 For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports

TBD
European Masters 2019 Summer - Play-In 2019-09-11 Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK

TBD
European Masters 2019 Summer - Play-In 2019-09-12 Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming

TBD
European Masters 2019 Summer - Play-In 2019-09-12 Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club
Play-In Seeds

Balkans
EBL Season 5 2019-08-17 (Q)
2019-08-24 (Seed)
ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngASUS ROG ELITE

France
LFL 2019 Summer 2019-07-30 (Q)
2019-07-31 (Seed)
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee



Germany, Austria, Switzerland
Premier Tour 2019 Summer 2019-08-08 (Q)
2019-08-23 (Seed)
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming





Nordics
Nordic Champ. 2019 Summer 2019-08-16 (Q)
2019-08-25 (Seed)
FALKNlogo std.pngFALKN

Poland
Ultraliga Season 2 2019-08-20 (Q)
2019-08-28 (Seed)
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club

Spain
SuperLiga Orange 2019 Summer 2019-08-21 (Q)
2019-09-01 (Seed)
Origenlogo std.pngOrigen BCN


UK & Ireland
UK Championship 2019 Summer 2019-08-22 (Q)
2019-09-01 (Seed)
Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK
1 The Final Tribe merged with Godsent prior to the start of the tournament.

Results

Play-In Stage

Group Stage

EM 2019 Summer Play-In Standings
TeamGamesStr
1Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK6 - 0100%6W
2Origenlogo std.pngOrigen BCN4 - 267%3W
3Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVitality.Bee4 - 267%2L
4Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming3 - 350%2W
5Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club2 - 433%1W
6FALKNlogo std.pngFALKN1 - 517%2L
7ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngASUS ROG ELITE1 - 517%4L

Knockout Stage

Match 1
Team Vitalitylogo std.pngVIT.B
0
Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBIG
2
Match 2
Origenlogo std.pngOGB
0
Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngREC
2

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event

Group Stage

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Campus Party Sparkslogo std.pngCampus Party Sparks0 - 00%
1For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports0 - 00%
1Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports0 - 00%
1Rogue (European Team)logo std.pngRogue Esports Club0 - 00%
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Berlin International Gaminglogo std.pngBerlin International Gaming0 - 00%
1Devils.onelogo std.pngdevils.one0 - 00%
1ENsurelogo std.pngeNsure0 - 00%
1ESubaLogo std.pngeSuba0 - 00%
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Excel Esportslogo std.pngExcel UK0 - 00%
1Godsentlogo std.pngGodsent0 - 00%
1Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants0 - 00%
1WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports0 - 00%
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Crvena zvezda Esportslogo std.pngCrvena zvezda Esports0 - 00%
1Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids0 - 00%
1Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising0 - 00%
1Team-LDLClogo std.pngTeam-LDLC0 - 00%

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Semifinals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
Finals
TBDlogo std.pngTBD
TBDlogo std.pngTBD

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution

Media

Streams

Interviews

Articles

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References