European Masters 2020 Spring

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Masters 2020 Spring
EM 2020 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
RulebookRulebook
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2020-04-06
End Date2020-05-10
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one team of each pool
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Finals are best of five
      • All other matches are best of three

Participants[edit]

Qualified for Main Event
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 2 1 Prime League 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-10 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution
2 2020-03-12 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
Spain 1 LVP SLO 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-12 (Q)
2020-04-02 (Seed)
Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants
2 2020-03-23 (Q)
2020-04-02 (Seed)
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders
France #3 - 4 1 LFL 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-04-08 (Q)
2020-04-09 (Seed)
GamersOriginlogo std.pngGamersOrigin
2 2020-03-04 (Q)
2020-04-09 (Seed)
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL
UK & Ireland 1 UKLC 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-23 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
2 2020-03-23 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
BT Excellogo std.pngBT Excel
Balkans #5 - 8 1 EBL Season 6 Playoffs 2020-03-29 Energypot Wizardslogo std.pngEnergypot Wizards
Italy 1 PG Nationals 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-12 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
YDN Gamerslogo std.pngYDN Gamers
Nordics 1 Nordic Championship 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-22 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam Singularity
Poland 1 Ultraliga Season 3 Playoffs 2020-03-31 (Q)
2020-04-01 (Seed)
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE
Qualified for Play-In
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 2 3 Prime League 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-18 (Q)
2020-03-19 (Seed)
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion
Spain 3 LVP SLO 2020 Spring 2020-03-24 MAD Lions Madridlogo std.pngMAD Lions Madrid
Balkans #5 - 8 2 EBL Season 6 2020-03-12 (Q)
2020-03-14 (Seed)
ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngASUS ROG ELITE1
Italy 2 PG Nationals 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-11 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRacoon
Nordics 2 Nordic Championship 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-22 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Vipers Inclogo std.pngVipers Inc
Poland 2 Ultraliga Season 3 Playoffs 2020-03-24 (Q)
2020-04-01 (Seed)
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK Neosurf
Baltics #9 - 13 1 Baltic Masters Season 4 Playoffs 2020-03-12 (Q)
2020-03-28 (Seed)
PIGSPORTSlogo std.pngPIGSPORTS
2 2020-03-11 (Q)
2020-03-28 (Seed)
Kentylogo std.pngKenty
Benelux 1 Belgian League 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-30 Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One
1 Dutch League 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-31 Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids
Czech Republic & Slovakia 1 Hitpoint Masters Season 13 Playoffs 2020-03-22 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
2 2020-03-22 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Cyber Gaminglogo std.pngCyber Gaming
Greece & Cyprus 1 GLL 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-28 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports
2 2020-03-03 (Q)
2020-03-29 (Seed)
Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIntrepid Fox Gaming
Portugal 1 LPLOL 2020 Spring Playoffs 2020-03-10 (Q)
2020-03-22 (Seed)
Electronik Generationlogo std.pngElectronik Generation
2 2020-02-24 (Q)
2020-03-22 (Seed)
For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports
1 ASUS ROG ELITE acquired the roster and spot of SAIM SE prior to the start of the tournament.

Results[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion5 - 183%1W
2ESubalogo std.pngeSuba4 - 267%1L
3Vipers Inclogo std.pngVipers Inc2 - 433%2W
4ASUS ROG ELITElogo std.pngASUS ROG ELITE1 - 517%3L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRacoon5 - 183%1L
2Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIntrepid Fox Gaming4 - 267%1W
3Electronik Generationlogo std.pngElectronik Generation3 - 350%2W
4Cyber Gaminglogo std.pngCyber Gaming0 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids5 - 183%5W
2MAD Lions Madridlogo std.pngMAD Lions Madrid4 - 267%2W
3Kentylogo std.pngKenty2 - 433%3L
4For The Win Esportslogo std 2.pngFor The Win Esports1 - 517%2L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK Neosurf5 - 183%4W
2Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One4 - 267%1W
3WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports3 - 350%1L
4PIGSPORTSlogo std.pngPIGSPORTS0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Qualifier #1
Qualification Match
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
2
Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIF
0
Qualifier #2
Qualification Match
Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRCN
1
ESubalogo std.pngESB
2
Qualifier #3
Qualification Match
Defusekidslogo std.pngDK
2
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
1
Qualifier #4
Qualification Match
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1
2
MAD Lions Madridlogo std.pngMADM
1

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1GamersOriginlogo std.pngGamersOrigin4 - 267%1W
2BT Excellogo std.pngBT Excel3 - 350%3W
3Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion3 - 350%1L
4YDN Gamerslogo std.pngYDN Gamers2 - 433%2L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL4 - 267%2W
2AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE4 - 267%3W
3Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants4 - 267%2L
4Defusekidslogo std.pngDefusekids0 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders4 - 267%1W
2K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK Neosurf4 - 267%2W
3FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution4 - 267%1L
4Team Singularitylogo std.pngTeam Singularity0 - 60%6L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports5 - 183%3W
2Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising4 - 267%1W
3Energypot Wizardslogo std.pngEnergypot Wizards3 - 350%1L
4ESubalogo std.pngeSuba0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
0
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
2
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
2
BT Excellogo std.pngBTXL
0
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMRS
2
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFNC.R
1
GamersOriginlogo std.pngGO
1
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1
2
Semifinals
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
1
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
2
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMRS
0
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1
2
Finals
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
3
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1
0

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

Players[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 144 347
English Streams 63 795
Twitch.tv Streams 118 268
Other
Total Time Watched 4 255 380 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 46 550

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Announcements[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]