European Masters 2020 Summer

From Leaguepedia | League of Legends Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
European Masters 2020 Summer
EM 2020 Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerRiot Games
RulebookRulebook
Location & Dates
Region
EU
Europe
Event TypeOnline
Start Date2020-08-17
End Date2020-09-20
Broadcast
Streams
Twitch

YouTube
Full List
Social Media & Links
Infobox Homepagelogo std.png
Infobox Twitterlogo std.png

European Masters (EU Masters) 2020 Summer is the sixth edition of Europe's premier semi-professional tournament, where the best teams from each ERL represent their country.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • Eight teams participate
      • 1st place teams from the group stage each face a 2nd place team
      • Matches are best of three
      • Winners advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event
    • Group Stage
      • 16 teams participate
      • Teams are drawn into four groups depending on seeding
        • Each group is composed of one team of each pool
        • Groups cannot have more than one team from the same region
      • Double Round Robin
      • Matches are best of one
      • Top two teams from each group advance to the Knockout Stage
    • Knockout Stage
      • 8 teams participate
      • Single elimination bracket
      • Finals are best of five
      • All other matches are best of three

Participants[edit]

  • In the tables below, (Q) refers to the date on which the team qualified for EU Masters, while (Seed) refers to when the team was locked into their seed. If neither is present, these happened on the same day.
Qualified for Main Event
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 1 Prime League 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-08-06 (Q)
2020-08-16 (Seed)
Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports
2 2020-07-30 (Q)
2020-08-16 (Seed)
FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution
France 1 LFL 2020 EM Qualification 2 2020-08-14 (Q)
2020-08-16 (Seed)
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier
2 2020-08-12 (Q)
2020-08-16 (Seed)
GamersOriginlogo std.pngGamersOrigin
Spain 1 LVP SLO 2020 Summer 2020-08-03 (Q)
2020-08-06 (Seed)
Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders
2 Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants
Poland 1 Ultraliga Season 4 Playoffs 2020-08-05 (Q)
2020-08-12 (Seed)
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK Neosurf
2 2020-07-15 (Q)
2020-08-12 (Seed)
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 1 NLC 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-08-15 (Q)
2020-08-16 (Seed)
Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising
Italy 1 PG Nationals 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-21 (Q)
2020-08-02 (Seed)
Samsung Morning Starslogo std.pngSamsung Morning Stars
Balkans 1 EBL Season 7 Playoffs 2020-08-09 (Q)
2020-08-15 (Seed)
SuppUp eSportslogo std.pngSuppUp eSports
Greece & Cyprus 1 GLL 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-20 (Q)
2020-08-03 (Seed)
WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports
Qualified for Play-In
Region Rank Seed Qualified via Qualification Date Team
Germany, Austria, Switzerland #1 - 4 3 Prime League 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-28 (Q)
2020-08-06 (Seed)
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion
Spain 3 LVP SLO 2020 Summer 2020-08-06 G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2 Arctic
France 3 LFL 2020 EM Qualification 2 2020-08-11 (Q)
2020-08-15 (Seed)
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL
Poland 3 Ultraliga Season 4 Playoffs 2020-07-21 (Q)
2020-08-11 (Seed)
7more7 Pompa Teamlogo std.png7more7 Pompa Team
UK & Nordics #5 - 8 2 NLC 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-08-16 Riddle Esportslogo std.pngRiddle Esports
Italy 2 PG Nationals 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-26 (Q)
2020-08-02 (Seed)
Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRacoon
Balkans 2 EBL Season 7 2020-08-02 (Q)
2020-08-15 (Seed)
CR4ZYlogo std.pngCR4ZY
Greece & Cyprus 2 GLL 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-21 (Q)
2020-08-03 (Seed)
Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIntrepid Fox Gaming
Benelux #9 - 12 1 Belgian League 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-08-10 Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One
1 Dutch League 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-08-11 LowLandLionslogo std.pngLowLandLions
Czech Republic & Slovakia 1 Hitpoint Masters Season 14 Playoffs 2020-08-08 (Q)
2020-08-09 (Seed)
ESubalogo std.pngeSuba
2 SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports
Portugal 1 LPLOL 2020 Summer Playoffs 2020-07-07 (Q)
2020-08-02 (Seed)
EGN Esportslogo std.pngEGN Esports
2 2020-07-26 (Q)
2020-08-02 (Seed)
SAMCLAN Esports Clublogo std.pngSAMCLAN Esports Club
Baltics 1 Baltic Masters Season 5 (Q)
Baltic Masters Season 5 Playoffs (Seed)
2020-08-04 (Q)
2020-08-13 (Seed)
Five Kingslogo std.pngFive Kings
2 Baltic Masters Season 5 Playoffs 2020-08-12 (Q)
2020-08-13 (Seed)
Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves
1 Lowest possible seed.
2 Riot France created this tournament in response to EU Masters being scheduled ahead of the LFL Summer Playoffs.

Results[edit]

Play-In Stage[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL6 - 0100%6W
2G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2 Arctic3 - 350%2W
3CR4ZYlogo std.pngCR4ZY3 - 350%2L
4LowLandLionslogo std.pngLowLandLions0 - 60%6L
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion5 - 183%4W
2Riddle Esportslogo std.pngRiddle Esports5 - 183%1L
3ESubalogo std.pngeSuba2 - 433%1W
4EGN Esportslogo std.pngEGN Esports0 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRacoon5 - 183%1W
2Sector Onelogo std.pngSector One4 - 267%2W
3SAMCLAN Esports Clublogo std.pngSAMCLAN Esports Club2 - 433%2L
4Iron Wolveslogo std.pngIron Wolves1 - 517%1L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIntrepid Fox Gaming4 - 267%1W
27more7 Pompa Teamlogo std.png7more7 Pompa Team4 - 267%1L
3SINNERS Esportslogo std.pngSINNERS Esports2 - 433%1W
4Five Kingslogo std.pngFive Kings2 - 433%1L
Group A Tiebreaker
CR4ZYlogo std.pngCR4
0
G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2AR
1
Group B Tiebreaker
Riddle Esportslogo std.pngRDL
0
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
1
Group D Tiebreaker
7more7 Pompa Teamlogo std.pngPT7
0
Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIF
1

Knockout Stage[edit]

Qualifier #1
Qualification Match
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
2
Riddle Esportslogo std.pngRDL
0
Qualifier #2
Qualification Match
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
2
G2 Arcticlogo std.pngG2AR
1
Qualifier #3
Qualification Match
Racoon (Italian Team)logo std.pngRCN
0
7more7 Pompa Teamlogo std.pngPT7
2
Qualifier #4
Qualification Match
Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIF
2
Sector Onelogo std.pngS1
1

 Click here for more information about the Play-In.

Main Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
TeamGamesStr
1LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC OL4 - 267%4W
2K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK Neosurf4 - 267%1L
3FC Schalke 04 Esportslogo std.pngFC Schalke 04 Evolution2 - 433%3L
3Samsung Morning Starslogo std.pngSamsung Morning Stars2 - 433%1W
Group B
TeamGamesStr
1AGO ROGUElogo std.pngAGO ROGUE4 - 267%1L
2Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngTeam GamerLegion4 - 267%3W
3Movistar Riders2logo std.pngMovistar Riders4 - 267%1W
4SuppUp eSportslogo std.pngSuppUp eSports0 - 60%6L
Group C
TeamGamesStr
1Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVodafone Giants5 - 183%5W
2Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMisfits Premier4 - 267%2L
37more7 Pompa Teamlogo std.png7more7 Pompa Team2 - 433%2W
4WLGaming Esportslogo std.pngWLGaming Esports1 - 517%5L
Group D
TeamGamesStr
1Mousesportlogo std.pngmousesports5 - 183%3W
2GamersOriginlogo std.pngGamersOrigin4 - 267%1W
3Fnatic Risinglogo std.pngFnatic Rising3 - 350%1L
4Intrepid Fox Gaminglogo std.pngIntrepid Fox Gaming0 - 60%6L

Knockout Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vodafone Giantslogo std.pngVGIA
1
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
2
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
2
GamersOriginlogo std.pngGO
1
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
2
Misfits Gaminglogo std.pngMSFP
0
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
2
K1ck Neosurflogo std.pngK1CK
1
Semifinals
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
2
LDLC OLlogo std.pngLDLC
1
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
2
Mousesportlogo std.pngMOUZ
0
Finals
Team GamerLegionlogo std.pngGL
0
AGO ROGUElogo std.pngRGO
3

 Click here for more information about the Main Event.

Regional Distribution[edit]

Teams[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
Spain

France

Poland
UK & Nordics
Italy
BalkansGreece & CyprusBeneluxCzech Republic & Slovakia
Portugal
Baltics
Groups
111111112222
Knockout
11111111
Qualified
1111

Main Event[edit]

Germany, Austria & Switzerland
France

Spain

Poland
UK & Nordics
Italy
BalkansGreece & Cyprus
Groups
33231112
Quarterfinals
2312
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Players[edit]

Play-In[edit]



























Groups
21174714144114161518921321
Knockout
2113741343111611
Qualified
112234151

Main Event[edit]
























Groups
142752316911122115312183
Quarterfinals
1153161121101115
Semifinals
143311313
Finals
221311
Winner
131

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Main Event[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Videos[edit]

Announcements[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Data sourced from Esports Charts.

Peak Viewership
Total 93 141
English Streams 31 673
Twitch.tv Streams 59 874
Other
Total Time Watched 3 855 385 Hours
Avg Concurrent Viewers 47 795

External Links[edit]

References[edit]